The Instigator
Gabbie222
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rational_Thinker9119
Pro (for)
Winning
27 Points

Same Sex Marrige

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Rational_Thinker9119
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,739 times Debate No: 21913
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (25)
Votes (5)

 

Gabbie222

Con

I think SSM or same sex marrige is gross. First I don't think guys should be "butt buddies" and second it is agenst my religion. I do not agree with SSM at all
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro


Well since first round for acceptance wasn't specified I'm just going to assume you posted a short argument in that first round.

Rebutting my opponent's arguments

"I think SSM or same sex marrige is gross."

I personally think acts of homosexuality are "gross" as well, however that doesn't mean that our opinions should manipulate the will of others who are doing nothing to hurt others. You have provided no reason to assume that this would be logical, therefore your argument does not stand.

"First I don't think guys should be "butt buddies""

The problem is it's not their fault that they were born that way, gay people don't chose to be gay.

Basically, homosexuality is not a choice but extreme homophobia is so if anyone is guilty of committing immoral acts I'm afraid it would be people like you (excuse the ad hominem)

"and second it is agenst my religion"

This ties in with your first statement, there is no reason why any of your personal feelings you have should interfere with anybody else's who aren't hurting anyone else.

"I do not agree with SSM at all"

SSM advocates don't agree with you, however that is not an argument.

Arguments for Same Sex Marriage

P1: Homosexuality is not a choice
P2: Something that is not a choice, should not be held against someone harming nobody else
P3: Homosexuality is not a choice, and harms nobody
P4: There is no negative moral implications regarding homosexuality

P1: The only difference between same sex marriage and classic marriage, is the sex of one of the people involved
P2: P1 holds no significant moral baggage
P3: There is no good reason to believe same sex marriage should be illegal


Closing


There is nothing wrong with same sex marriage


Source(s)


[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 1
Gabbie222

Con

well people do choose to be gay.... i think it is wrong... god made us to be with a man and a woman not a woman or a woman or a man or a man..... and my arguments dont have to be long...... i just think people should stay "normal"
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Rebutting my opponent's arguments




"well people do choose to be gay"

Bare assertion fallacy.

You have provided no sources to back up your claims. Many scientific experiments have been conducted indicating that homosexuality is something you are born with but may not realize till their older [1].

"i think it is wrong"

I do not think it is wrong.

"god made us to be with a man and a woman not a woman or a woman or a man or a man"

Well if God exists, doesn't the fact that gay people exist prove your statement wrong? If God wanted relationships to be strictly women and man, then he never would have encoded thoe certain genetics or hardwire certain people to be gay without choice.

"and my arguments dont have to be long"

Nobody ever said they did.

"i just think people should stay "normal""

"Normal" is usually subjective.


Argument for same sex marriage


P1: Marriage is not immoral
P2: If you take your average marriage and switch the gender of one of the people, there is no added moral implication
P3: Same sex marriage is not immoral


Conclusion

Same sex marriage is not immoral, and should not be illegal.


Source(s)

[1] http://www.truthwinsout.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Gabbie222

Con

okay let me say this clearer..... You choose your decisions whether they are right or wrong God doesn't he is just there for in the end and to help you also you choose to be gay you have a decision
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

They do not chose to be gay as I already mentioned and provided sources demonstrating, just like a mentally retarded person doesn't chose to be mentally retarded. To hold anything like that against them is wrong "in my opinion".

Debate Round No. 3
Gabbie222

Con

okay i may have horrible arguments but i am new and i am only 13 please just let me argue how i want i cant look anything up cuz this stupid ecot computer
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Lol Fair enough
Debate Round No. 4
25 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by hunnydew 5 years ago
hunnydew
my sister is 8 years old and she can do better than that. she could soo beat you in a debate.
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
yes it sucks
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
er.....google is blocked?
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
I kinda cant this stupid ecot computer blocks everything and they dont know bout this site
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
no one hates you....just research your position before making the debate
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
thank you!!! finaly someone who doesnt hate me
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
alkid stop harassing her. http://www.debate.org...
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
well I don't have a bed time cuz i am not a little girl shut the f*ck up
Posted by alkid96 5 years ago
alkid96
Yeah yeah. Say isn't it past your bed time little girl?
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
whatever it was a fricking typo get over it
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by mariahjane 5 years ago
mariahjane
Gabbie222Rational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Religion and your beliefs have nothing to do with the law.
Vote Placed by alkid96 5 years ago
alkid96
Gabbie222Rational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Really Gabbie? You're thirteen? Don't you have some makeup to try on or something like that? Leave debating to the mature adults.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Gabbie222Rational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Oh lord....I don't know where to start. I think I'm going to just bluntly throw this out there. Pro refuted all of con's arguments and presented his own. Con just kinda sat there and did nothing...
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
Gabbie222Rational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: well...lets see...where to begin...Pro kinda refuted all of Cons arguments, presented his own, and Con never defended against Pros attacks.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Gabbie222Rational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con, I even gave my debate for reference... comments