The Instigator
Fullova_Simon
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
m.tillack
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Same sex marriage cannot be the cause for the end of the world's population

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Fullova_Simon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 44834
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Fullova_Simon

Pro

Same sex marriage is not and will not be the cause of the human species depletion. It is just physically impossible; in order for the reproduction of human beings to end would be in the case of every human on this planet was engaging in sexual intercourse with the same sex. there are approximately 7.046 billion people in this world out of that billion maybe only 20% of that percentile would be engaging in homosexuality.
m.tillack

Con

there is no such thing as being impossible. Anything is possible these days. for example, how you say it is possible for only 20 percent of the world population to be engage in sexual intercourse with the same sex, so is it also possible that there is a 100 percent chance for all people in the world to engage in same sex marriage. although the possibility may be small it is still a possibility, that if occurs might be the end of mind kind.
Debate Round No. 1
Fullova_Simon

Pro

20% is an estimate out of the billions of people that are actually out in this world. whether the chance is big or small homosexuality is not taking over the world. regardless if people engage in homosexual activities these men and women still have the opportunity to bring new life into this world. It is not impossible these days in Vitro fertilization has come a long way in aiding the process of gay men as well as gay women in achieving a child of their own; We still rely on the opposite sex.
m.tillack

Con

i disagree, mainly because Vitro fertilization is still in its development stage. although this medical procedure did come along way it still not 100 percent effective. there are still many complication and side effect involved in this procedure. plus think about the cost to do this procedure. many same sex personnel might not be able to afford this procedure or may not want to proceed in this procedure for fear of losing their spouses in the process. therefore, it best to go the natural way.
Debate Round No. 2
Fullova_Simon

Pro

I disagree many homosexuals take part in the adoption process as well as using Surrogate volunteers. Reproduction is a natural fundamental process that is rooted within our human DNA that is why so many same sex couples in today's world feel that they have the right to be parents. This feeling will not just disappear weather or not it is cost efficient there is no price on the natural maternal instinct I'm both males and females.
m.tillack

Con

i disagreed. although you have a valid point that through Vitro fertilization the future same sex parents won't need to assumed the future risk medically, by having an outside source like a surrogate volunteer to develop their kid, there is nevertheless a risk in general for any females who goes through the Surrogate process. giving birth to a child the natural way is a risk of the mother or child to die in the process. having a surrogated mother might increase that chance.
Debate Round No. 3
Fullova_Simon

Pro

There is a risk in any medical aspect when it comes to bearing a child. That is why it is in the benefit of the person to always be medically informed; the choice is theirs whether or not they will continue with the pregnancy if it is considered high risk. There are organizations that specialize and monitor in surrogacy; there are extensive background checks and interviews taken place when deciding the well being of the mother and child at hand. thus giving same sex couples more opportunities.
m.tillack

Con

that may be true but we still have to take into an account that many medical professionals are greedy when it comes to money and may not disclose all the possible risk of being a surrogated mother. therefore, being a surrogated mother opens a door way to get money from these poor souls. since this can occur, it is best for males and females to have sex the natural way and make their kids naturally without surrogation. after that, it up to them to decide who should have custody of the kids.
Debate Round No. 4
Fullova_Simon

Pro

It is up to the person to ask questions for their own well being when it comes to medical matters; by law a doctor cannot withhold information against you. Every risk is taken into account and is either agreed upon or disagreed,but the notion stands that new possibilities are in the making that is giving people more opportunities. homosexuals are equal to every other human being they can have children;morality is different than equality in this because reproduction will never end life continues.
m.tillack

Con

i disagreed. the only reason why same sex marriages gives those partners a chance to have children, either through a surrogate person or other medical way is because of technology. if the world was like it was 50 years back and these technology did not exist, than chances are people who are involved in same sex marriage culture, would not have no way of reproducing and the world would cease to exist. this is in part because it is unnatural to use technology in order obtain a child.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Fullova_Simonm.tillackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments by Pro.