The Instigator
TimmyTim17
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Samsung Is better then Apple

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,161 times Debate No: 24193
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

TimmyTim17

Pro

Allot of people think Apple is like the best company when it comes to electronics such as phones(iphone) Computers(Mac) and TV(Apple TV). But what people fail to realize is Samsung is waay ahead of Apple.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I accept. I await PRO's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
TimmyTim17

Pro

Well first off Samsung dominates Apple when it comes to the Electric world. Tv's, Cell phones, home appliances etc. But yet Apple fan boys swear Apples the best. Mostly when it comes to Phones. But before I go any further id like to hear what you have to say.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Firstly, I understand Samsung makes electronics such as TVs, and home appliances. Apple is focused on the music player and celluar market. The only way to compare Apple and Samsung is if you compare their similar leading products, like the Samsung Galaxy vs. the iPhone, or the Galaxy Tab vs. the iPad.

http://www.ibtimes.co.in...

According to the above link, the iPhone is more resistant to damage than the Samsung Galaxy S3. Thus, one point to Apple for it's better manufacturing.

Apple: 1, Samsung: 0

http://www.compare-cellphones.org...

if you look at the above link, it compares the Apple iPhone 4S to the Samsung Galaxy S3, detailing which areas the phones excel in. Obviously, the iPhone is alot better than the Galaxy3 as it has a lot more areas where it exceeds the galaxy. This directly correlates with Apple being a better company than Samsung as a whole, as better products equate to a better company.

Apple: 2, Samsung: 0

Furthermore, Samsung does not even have it's own app store like Apple (or RIM) does. It uses the generic Android app store made by Google. In fact, many of the android apps first appeared on the Apple app store, such as Angry Birds. Therefore, it proves that developers would much rather develop and debut their apps on Apple than with Google. This shows that Apple is better than Samsung.

In fact, if you look at the companies themselves, it is obvious that Apple is better than Samsung. Apple is worth more than Samsung, and has much more annual earnings on average than Samsung. Apple is the more profitable company.

Therefore, Apple is better than Samsung.
Debate Round No. 2
TimmyTim17

Pro

Of coarse Apple fan boys like you would choose Apple. Well first of Samsung does have have an App store http://www.samsungapps.com...# so You need to get your facts straight. And you cant expect a site to tell you which phone is better when one phone isn't even officially out yet. Check this out http://versusio.com... And the only reason apple may cost more then Samsung is cause Apple hypes up all these people into thinking their products are the best is cause they advertise more. But besides that the iPhone 4s is wayyy behind.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Of coarse Apple fan boys like you would choose Apple. Well first of Samsung does have have an App storehttp://www.samsungapps.com......# so You need to get your facts straight.

As stated, many of those apps first appeared on Apple's app store. Proving that developers choose apple over Samsung when it comes to apps.

And you cant expect a site to tell you which phone is better when one phone isn't even officially out yet. Check this out http://versusio.com......

Please note that the site you just gave me compares the exact same phone. So if thsi site is credible, than so are mine. If my sites are incredible, than so are yours.

And the only reason apple may cost more then Samsung is cause Apple hypes up all these people into thinking their products are the best is cause they advertise more. But besides that the iPhone 4s is wayyy behind.

First of all, the Samsung Galaxy S3 is newer than the iPhone 4S, so you would expect it to be ahead. However, I proved that they are still level when it comes to their specs and benefits. To be able to really compare them fairly, you have to compare the iPhone 4 with the Galaxy S2, or the iPhone 5 with the Galaxy S3.





.






PRO drops all my arguments on why Apple is the better company.

Vote CON. Vote Apple.
Debate Round No. 3
TimmyTim17

Pro

I see this isn't really much of an argument. But I actually do agree about the comparison of gs3 and iPhone 5. But to Really compare 2 phones, 1 would have to give the honest fact. But almost every newer Samsung Android that comes out Is cOmpared to the 4s but the fan boys will still give the 4s the edge knowing clearly the Samsung Android is better. I believe that Apple lovers are just to Brainwashed to realize the iPhone is not the best phone out there.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I see this isn't really much of an argument. But I actually do agree about the comparison of gs3 and iPhone 5.

It wasn't an argument. It was a refutation. PRO does not respond so I assume he drops his points.

But to Really compare 2 phones, 1 would have to give the honest fact. But almost every newer Samsung Android that comes out Is cOmpared to the 4s but the fan boys will still give the 4s the edge knowing clearly the Samsung Android is better. I believe that Apple lovers are just to Brainwashed to realize the iPhone is not the best phone out there.

Again, PRO fails to expand his view on this comparison. Comparing the two companies is not just it's two leading products. As mentioned, Apple is worth more, and is much more profitable than Samsung. PRO still has not responded to this nor has he explained why being more profitable means a worse company.
Debate Round No. 4
TimmyTim17

Pro

TimmyTim17 forfeited this round.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

All arguments dropped, and a forfeit. Vote CON
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by gothemknight911 4 years ago
gothemknight911
Forgot to paste URL...
http://www.androidauthority.com...
Posted by gothemknight911 4 years ago
gothemknight911
Found this article of why Apple is afraid.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
TimmyTim17Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: When Pro said Apple fans were brainwashed into favoring it that ended the debate. Nevermind that Pro forfeited the last round and thus dropped all of Con's arguments. Pro's liberal use of the term "fanboys" describing anyone in opposition also loses him the conduct vote. Clear win to Con here.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
TimmyTim17Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had almost no arguments and seemed more interested in attacking Con, rather than Con's arguments.
Vote Placed by Contra 4 years ago
Contra
TimmyTim17Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO forfeited, and although CON still had a relatively weak case, his point that Apple the company was superior over the attempts by PRO to rebut them. Not the strongest debate but CON did win with no forfeits, stronger arguments, and