The Instigator
Pro (for)
7 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Santa Claus and Jesus are Black.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 12/12/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 453 times Debate No: 66852
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




Santa Claus, the mythical fat guy in a red suit that lives in the North Pole, he's black. Jesus Christ, son of God, sorry, but he was as brown as Obama.

Any racial humor must be utilized with tact.


Even though you are correct on Saint Nicholas being Black (He was a European Moor), you are incorrect of Jesus Christ of Bethlehem. Because Bethlehem resides in Middle Eastern Areas, we can tell that Jesus was Arabian, Neither black nor white.
Debate Round No. 1


Con concedes Saint Nicholas being black, therefore, I will focus the remainder of the debate on Jesus of Nazareth, born in Bethlehem.

Con admits the origin of Jesus as being born of Arabian ethnicity, I will not debate that Jesus was of Middle-Eastern Jewish decent.

The Bible presents very little evidence as to the actual skin and hair of Jesus, his true lightness or darkness in skin and hair color is an unknown and the subject is very debatable.

Arab, Arabian, Arabia, the Arabic Peninsula, the Arab World, and the Arab Nation is highly heterogeneous (diverse) and includes many countries stretching from far Northeastern Africa including Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, to Libya, Egypt, Sudan, Somalia, through Saudi Arabia to Syria, and Iraq. Jesus being born Arabian does not indicate any country of origin, only an approximate area of the world. However, a majority of the Arab World is established in Northern Africa.

In America, right or wrong, people try to sort others based on appearance as well as ethnic background. Hispanic ethnicity from South and Central America being labeled brown. Caucasian European ethnicity labeled white. Asians are labeled yellow and Native Americans labeled red (they actually own a football team).

In this country, Somalians, Moroccans, Sudanese, Algerians........are all referred to as black, no matter how white their skin appears to be, because they are from Africa and Africans in America are not differentiated based on their specific geography in Africa. Being a part of the Arabian World makes no difference, they are still considered by most to be black. However, this statement is not true of Boers or Afrikaneres, as they are still considered to be white by many in the US.

In this country we have yet to solidify the color, black, brown, yellow, purple, green......of all Arab people. So are Arabs white?, I would argue, if Arabs were white, Americans would be much more accepting of the Arabs that are currently here. Also a majority of the Arabic World is based in North Africa. While in America, we call Arabs from North Africa, black. Most sadly, in the US, very few refer to Arabs as the horribly derogatory racial slur of sandn*****s, which only gives a small indication as to what color some might refer to an Arab in this country.

Currently, in Christian Religion, a majority of Caucasians, would prefer for Jesus to be white, they picture a white Jesus in their prayers, however this is not a fact, nor "The Truth".

In America today, if Jesus introduced himself to someone as an Arab, that did not know him as Jesus Christ, he would likely be labeled, black.


As true as the statement on the mislabeling we see today on people from multiple parts of the world, and the vast diversity within Arabian Areas (The Middle East is a stone throw away from Africa, wouldn't be surprising to see mixing), it simply wouldn't be a "Black" complexion even though many people in the Middle East are considered black. Seeing how there are no records that recorded Jesus's appearance, i think we can both agree that as debatable the topic is, we may never come to a true answer.
Debate Round No. 2


Thank you very much for the consideration.


No problem, thank you for giving me the chance with my first debate.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Wylted 1 year ago
They both do exist, genius.

It's one thing to be ignorant of history and not know Santa Clause exists but to be a conspiracy theorist on par with 9/11 truthers and say Jesus doesn't exist is absurd.
Posted by Gabe1e 1 year ago
Wait, how can something be black, if they both don't exist?
Posted by Wylted 1 year ago
Just accept voice of truth instead of trying to argue in the comments.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Actually, since Jesus was born in Bethlehem and was Jewish, he had the same skin tone as an Arab. He was not Black.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: This was a tough debate to judge because it kinda just died out towards the end. If I take into consideration that Con conceded the first half of the resolution, and also consider the 2nd half which was left hanging, I award the win to Pro.