The Instigator
Illegalcombatant
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
phantom
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Santa Claus vs The Tooth Fairy, Which one is more likely to exist ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+8
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
phantom
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,097 times Debate No: 16106
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

Illegalcombatant

Pro

This debate is about which one is more likely too exist when compared to the other.

Burden Of Proof

I as the Pro will argue that the existence of Santa is more likely than the existence of the Tooth Fairy.

My opponent as the Con will argue that the Tooth Fairy is more likely too exist than Santa Clause.

Definitions

Santa Clause = According to a tradition that can be traced to the 1820s, Santa Claus lives at the North Pole, with a large number of magical elves, and at least eight or nine flying reindeer. Since the 20th century (popularized by the 1934 song Santa Claus Is Coming to Town), Santa Claus is also said to make a list of children throughout the world, categorizing them according to their behavior ("naughty" or "nice") and that he delivers presents, including toys, candy, and other gifts to all of the good boys and girls in the world, and sometimes coal to the naughty children, on the single night of Christmas Eve.

Tooth Fairy = The tooth fairy a fairy who gives a child money or a gift in exchange for a baby tooth (also known as a deciduous or milk tooth) that has fallen out. Children typically place the tooth under their pillow at night. The fairy is said to take the tooth from under the pillow and replace it with money once they have fallen asleep.

Opening Argument........

Thank you ladies and gentlemen for taking time out of your busy schedule to listen to this debate.

Now it is not my goal to prove that Santa exists, just the more modest claim that Santa existence is more likely than the Tooth Fairies existence.

Contention 1: The Goals of the tooth fairy are absurd, The Goals of Santa are not.

Now the tooth fairy to said to be in the business of accumulating childrens teeth, but the question must be asked, for what purpose ?

Now, no reason has been given why the tooth fairy does this, cause obviously its absurd.

Now Compare this with the goals of Santa, who wishes to give gifts and bring joy too children around the world cause of his own good loving nature, as well as executing justice with his who has been naughty and who has been nice list.

Contention 2 - The tooth fairy has a sick mind

What kind of entity decides that it wants too collect children body parts ? Does Santa go around collecting children body parts like some hill billy collects road kill ? No, I think not.

Contention 3 - We have physical evidence that points to the existence of Santa

Every year on December 25th presents are left for children all over the world (Subject to time zones). Now we have to ask in light of this evidence what is the most plausible explanation, and the most plausible explanation is that Santa does in fact exist and is delivering presents.

Now some people raise objections based on the conspiracy theory that it is the parents delivering these presents then LYING to kids that Santa did it.

This is just OUTRAGEOUS, this would require that all parents all over the world be in on this conspiracy. This is just a personal attack on the good moral parents all over the world that are just trying to raise there kids. Such advocates of these conspiracy theories should be ashamed of them selves.

Would the good loving parent that seeks the well being of their children, the same parents that teach, feed, shelter, love, nurture their own children then tell such OUTRAGEOUS lies to their OWN children ?, of course not.

Contention 4: The tradition and unbroken line of Santa's in malls every where point to the existence of Santa

Every year, devotes of Santainity imitate their founder, by wearing the red suit,giving out toys to children and smelling like alcohol. Now we can trace back this unbroken line of Santa's imitating Santa's till we get to the original Santa.

This gives us good reason once again to believe that Santa's existence is more likely than the tooth fairies.

I look forward to Cons reply.

phantom

Con

I look forward to what looks to be an enjoyable debate.

Lets get started.

Why are the goals of the tooth fairy absurd?

The tooth fairy runs a business. He flies around collecting teeth and in return he gives (judging by the size and quality) small sums of money. Those goals seem quite believable to me.

Now it isn’t absurd that the tooth fairy hoards teeth. Dragons hoard treasure. Trolls collect bones. To tell the truth many people hoard teeth. [3]

Santa clause on the other hand runs a massive charity work. He toils long and hard with his elves all year long in order to provide billions of presents to kids on Christmas day. He also goes even further and monitors every kids life to see if they are good or not, then makes two lists: the good list and the naughty list.

The tooth fairy in fact has more of a human nature.

1. The tooth fairy gives something but also requires something in return. This is quite believable as it is common in our society to get something in return for what you give away. In this situation the kid puts a tooth under his pillow the tooth fairy comes at night to get the tooth and in exchange leaves some change. It’s like a business transaction.

2. The tooth fairy is in fact jealous of Santa Claus as Santa gets brownies.[1] Jealousy is a human trait.

But Santa has to be the most selfless man on earth if he is real. What kind of charity work would provide presents for countless numbers of kids each year plus separating the good ones from the bad ones so that only those with a good heart get rewarded with a full stocking on christmass morning. His elves are very generous too as they would have to work without pay.

No ones that nice!

There have been real sittings of the tooth fairy![1][2]

[2]

//What kind of entity decides that it wants too collect children body parts ? Does Santa go around collecting children body parts like some hill billy collects road kill ? No, I think not.//

Ah, but don’t humans collect the teeth of other species. Like collecting sharks teeth for example. [3] It is likely that it is merely a hobby for the tooth fairy.

As I have shown humans collect other species teeth so it is not absurd to believe that other species would be interested in collecting humans teeth. And the children are more than happy to part with them as the tooth fairy gives them money in return.

[3]

//Contention 3 - We have physical evidence that points to the existence of Santa//

But these arguments could be applied to the tooth fairy as well could they not?


Which is more likely? Santa toiling all year long in order to deliver billions of presents in a single night to kids all around the world; or kids putting their’ teeth under the pillow for the tooth fairy to come and collect it for his collection and exchanging it with some money?

Tooth fairy does business, Santa does extreme charity work.


Let’s take this into consideration. To believe in Santa you have to believe in this.

1. Santa drives around in a sled that flies in the air driven by rain deer.

2. Instead of doing it the girl scout selling cookies way and going to the front door; Santa actually breaks into peoples houses.

3. He has elves under his employment.

4. He himself is very old.

5. He has either a time slowing ability or is super sonic fast, to be able to deliver all his presents in a single night.

6. His sled is gynormous to be able to hold all those presents.

7. His sled has somehow escaped notice, and therefore must have a clocking device of some sorts.

8. He has flying rein deer’s that have amazing strength to be able to pull the heavily over loaded sled.

9. A factory (usually believed to be located in the north poll) that has somehow also been undetected.

The tooth fairy is much more easy to put your faith in.

I look forward to pro's response.

Debate Round No. 1
Illegalcombatant

Pro

I thank Con for their response.

Contention 1: The Goals of the tooth fairy are absurd, The Goals of Santa are not.

Now Con takes issue with this contention, yet there own arguments show this contention to be true. As Con says "The tooth fairy runs a business. He flies around collecting teeth and in return he gives (judging by the size and quality) small sums of money. Those goals seem quite believable to me."

Now Con here claims that the tooth fairy is running a business, therefore the tooth fairy is seeking to make a profit. But how does collecting children;s teeth aid in making a profit ? Is there a market for children teeth ? I don't recall the last time I went shopping and thought ok I need milk, bread and oh yeah I better pick up a can of children's teeth.

Contention 3 - We have physical evidence that points to the existence of Santa

Con says But these arguments could be applied to the tooth fairy as well could they not?

How so ?

Speaking of evidence, Con seems to think that people dressing up as fairies is evidential proof of the tooth fairys' existence. Now although the video does provide evidence of "fairies" its not the kind of fairy that Con is seeking to prove.

Contention 2 - The tooth fairy has a sick mind & Criminal Behaviour

Con says about Santa "2. Instead of doing it the girl scout selling cookies way and going to the front door; Santa actually breaks into peoples houses."

Santa doesn't break into people houses as he has the ability to enter the premises without "breaking" anything. Also Santa doesn't go into the child's room, he merely puts presents under the christmas tree.

Con objects to Santas employment practices, there is a very simple answer to this, the elves are all Chinese.

Now compare this to the tooth fairy who in order to get the tooth not only goes into the child's room but has to get right next to the child to get the tooth. If this isn't a potential pedophile I don't know what is. Lets look at the criteria of a potential pedophile and compare this to the tooth fairy.

1) Has an unusual interest in children (Check)
2) Seeks to be alone with children (Check)
3) Seeks to have have memento of raping the child (Check)

Its not uncommon for sick demented minds to want to have a souvenir to remind them of the crime they have committed. You see the tooth fairy is taking the child's tooth not because of some business operation but as a memento of RAPING that child.

This shows that the whole story of the tooth fairy is a myth that grew out of pedophiles breaking into peoples homes and raping children.

I look forward to Cons reply.


phantom

Con

Response to contention 1:

There is nothing strange for one species to collect the teeth of another species. Like I showed in the last video humans collect sharks teeth. And even if those goals are absurd they are not unbelievable as humans do it as well.

//Con says But these arguments could be applied to the tooth fairy as well could they not?//

Let’s change it and apply it to the tooth fairy.

Santa:

//Now some people raise objections based on the conspiracy theory that it is the parents delivering these presents then LYING to kids that Santa did it.//

Changed to tooth fairy:

Now some people raise objections based on the conspiracy theory that it is the parents taking the children’s teeth and replacing it with money, then LYING to kids that the tooth fairy did it.

//Santa doesn't break into people houses as he has the ability to enter the premises without "breaking" anything. Also Santa doesn't go into the child's room, he merely puts presents under the christmas tree.//

But he still breaks the law. And it is likely he would have been shot in the chest by some hillbillies’ blunderbuss by now!

//Con objects to Santas employment practices, there is a very simple answer to this, the elves are all Chinese.//

Good point! But on the other hand Santa uses up all his time watching childrens lives and making his toys. He doesn’t have the money to pay them. Plus Chinese elves are different to Chinese humans. There is no evidence that Chinese elves would work for as little as Chinese humans do.

//) Has an unusual interest in children (Check)//

Uncheck; has an interest in children’s TEETH.

//2) Seeks to be alone with children (Check)//

Uncheck; it is not to be alone with children that the TF seeks. What he seeks is to get the child’s tooth. He doesn’t care about the child except in positive ways. Positive ways because he pays for the tooth, when he could easily just steal it.

But that brings about another point. Santa stalks children! That’s right continually watching children go about their everyday lives is stalking them. So it is Santa that has a sick mind. Making him even less believable, as someone who stalks children as well as doing charity work is quite unbelievable.

//3) Seeks to have have memento of raping the child (Check)//

Eh…what?

//Its not uncommon for sick demented minds to want to have a souvenir to remind them of the crime they have committed.//

What crime? The TF brings joy to children’s lives. Have you ever seen the sweet bliss of a child after finding a quarter under his pillow? It makes me sad how good people/fairies get persecuted for the sole reason that they are good.

//You see the tooth fairy is taking the child's tooth not because of some business operation but as a memento of RAPING that child.//

Taking teeth completely unattached from the child’s mouth is much different then doing something (inappropriate for me to explain on this site), oftentimes called rape.

I await and look forward to pros response.

Debate Round No. 2
Illegalcombatant

Pro

Ever since the announcement of the death of Osama Bin Laden, no children's teeth have been collected. US intelligence indicates that Osama was the tooth fairy.

It all makes sense, how was his terrorist organisation funded ? Children's teeth that's how. The whole oil thing was just a ruse.

1) Collect children's teeth
2) ????
3) Profit
4) Win holy war against infidels

And he almost got away with it. With Osama dead obviously the tooth fairy no longer exists.

If you vote for Con, you are voting for Osama the terrorist, and you wouldn't want to vote for a terrorist would you ?

Vote Pro.
phantom

Con

Pro has not done anything to refute my claims from the last round, therefore please extend arguments.

On to my opponents argument.


1. Childrens teeth would in no way be able to fund Bin Ladens terrorist organization.

2. Bin Laden was too busy doing terrorist stuff to be able to go around the world collecting teeth from under childrens pillows.

3. There is zero evidence that Bin Laden was the tooth fairy.

4. If Bin Laden is the tooth fairy then the tooth fairy exists. Bin Laden still exists even if he is dead. Therefore if Bin Laden is the tooth fairy the tooth fairy exists.

5. There is no evidence that no teeth have been collected since his death.

6. If you look at this picture of Bin Laden[1] then look at this picture of a fairy[2] you can see Bin Laden looks nothing like a fairy.

7. The tooth fairy pays for the teeth he takes. I'm sure everyone would agree a terrorist would not be willing to pay for something he could just as easily steal.

[1]http://www.google.com...

[2] http://www.google.com...

I thank pro for an enjoyable debate.

Vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by phantom 4 years ago
phantom
Thanks for letting us know.
Posted by TimmyFitz 4 years ago
TimmyFitz
Neither of them are real.
Posted by TimmyFitz 4 years ago
TimmyFitz
Neither of them are real.
Posted by LeoL 5 years ago
LeoL
Lmao this is funny to read.
Posted by wizkid345 6 years ago
wizkid345
were would santa get wood for his toys there's no tree's there
Posted by phantom 6 years ago
phantom
This will be fun :)
Posted by Illegalcombatant 6 years ago
Illegalcombatant
I mis-spelt clause in the title, and it won't let me correct it.
Posted by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
This is gonna be a very entertaining debate if a challenger accepts... Hahaha
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
IllegalcombatantphantomTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Hillareous! At least the tooth fairy doesn't go around collecting body parts from children (eew)
Vote Placed by detachment345 6 years ago
detachment345
IllegalcombatantphantomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This was interesting
Vote Placed by joeecc412 6 years ago
joeecc412
IllegalcombatantphantomTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: very fun debate to read
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
IllegalcombatantphantomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: "oh yeah I better pick up a can of children's teeth", its not an argument that you have poor taste. Strong opening from Pro, ran out of steam at the end, both both were fun to read. 1 to Con.