The Instigator
Paramedic268
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points

Santa Clause is alive and well

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Paramedic268
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,553 times Debate No: 27916
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Paramedic268

Pro

Merry Christmas..I was in the mood for a light hearted debate and seeing it is the Season I felt that we could tackle the all time question about Santa Clause being alive and well. I will take the pro position that Santa is alive and well. The rules for this debate are easy, have fun, opinions are welcomed and encouraged, and it's the holiday season so be nice because Santa is watching.Santa Clause, Kris Kringle or the many other names he goes by is alive and well. In today's society where information is available immediately and big business attempts to drive consumers to buy, the true Spirit of Christmas and Santa lives on in the hearts and actions of most Americans, and in fact most of the Christian world.
RationalMadman

Con

You have full BOP so please go ahead and assert your statement.
Debate Round No. 1
Paramedic268

Pro

Thank you Mr. Rational Madman for agreeing to debate this fun subject, I wish you well.
Who is Santa Clause? One can go to many historical books and find all sorts of definitions and descriptions of what we call Santa, and yes there have been commercial influences in the appearance of the old fat man over the years, but the spirit of Santa has remained unchanged over the centuries. According to History, the legend of St. Nicholas began in what we now know as modern Turkey when a monk was giving away his wealth to the poor. As his mission continued he became known as the protector of children and sailors. [1] This is the crux of my debate, Santa is alive and well, the spirit of man helping his fellow man. While it is seen more during the holidays such as recently reported by the news about a man who is handing out 100 dollar bills to victims of hurricane Sandy [2]. Or the recent rash of people paying the lay away bills of people at Wal-Mart, Target and other department stores.

Man, in general cares about their fellow man. This scene has been played out time and time again where we see neighbors helping neighbors in disasters such as Hurricanes Katrina and Sandy. Wherever there is mass suffering and misery you will see the love and kindness of others attempting to help. Is this not the spirit of Santa Clause? To assist and help those who are in need. The original St. Nicholas was credited with paying the dowry of 3 poor sisters who's father was selling them into slavery or prostitution [3].

Of course Santa Clause has become synonymous with Christmas and the birth of Jesus Christ, one may ask how did this come about? I am of course not sure, I may be older, but not that old. However it would be safe to surmise that the original St. Nicholas died on December 6th and with the influence of the Catholic Church during the Middle Ages it is logical to assume that these dates were merged into one celebration. Jesus Christ was the promise of eternal life, he gave to all the promise that through Him one could get to the gates of Heaven and be with Him. What other gift could be more precious.

Humans are giving and caring creatures at heart. Sure there are some that are violent and steal or turn their backs on those in need however in general we are a caring species who believe that if not for only one short time a year that we can help those who are not as fortunate as ourselves. I urge you to look around during this time of year and see the good that is done by people. Do not look at the commercialism of big business or the commercials telling you to buy,buy,buy but look at the Salvation Army volunteers, watch people walk down the street and say hi to strangers. Look at the joy in peoples faces as they work in soup kitchens or make packages to send to our troops, this is the true spirit of Santa Clause, giving without expectation of receiving anything in return.

[1],[3] http://www.history.com...
[2] http://articles.nydailynews.com...
RationalMadman

Con

You have indeed proven that the concept of santa claus is alive and well. Not that santa claus is alive and well. :)
Debate Round No. 2
Paramedic268

Pro

Oh but I my friend? Is not the fact that complete strangers provide gifts for children proof that Santa is not alive and well? How about the millions of people that are so moved to assist those in need during a time of crisis is that not what the original St. Nicholas had devoted his life to? I would dare say that Santa is alive and well in most people across the world, not just the spirit of Santa, but the actual person. We all become Santa every time we buy a gift for someone that is special to us be it a child, a spouse, partner, friend or stranger. No that is much more than a spirit it is the actual being, the essence of which is in each and everyone of us, and for that I believe that Santa Clause is alive and well in each and everyone of us.

Please consider a vote for Pro, and may you all have a Merry Christmas, and a Happy New Years..
RationalMadman

Con

My opponent is using a fnatasy-based argument that on christmas we all become this: http://www.polyvore.com...;

His justification throughout the debate has been that "We all become Santa every time we buy a gift for someone that is special to us be it a child, a spouse, partner, friend or stranger. No that is much more than a spirit it is the actual being, the essence of which is in each and everyone of us, and for that I believe that Santa Clause is alive and well in each and everyone of us." this is almost saying that by some demonic possession Santa Claus has become alive and well in all of us as a parasite? ONE Individual named Santa Lcaus (not Santa Clauses) Is somehow in ALL of us? This sounds very assumptious and ludicrous and would urge you to vote con on the absurdity and lack of evidence for such a claim.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by TheAntidoter 4 years ago
TheAntidoter
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com......)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com......
Posted by wuywieuiuoshdf 4 years ago
wuywieuiuoshdf
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
Paramedic268RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a good case for Santa being embodied in all of us. Con's refutation that the physical person doesn't exist is fine as it goes, but he didn't tackle the embodiment argument. Pro loses spelling for adding an e to Claus.
Vote Placed by badbob 4 years ago
badbob
Paramedic268RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Santa lives.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
Paramedic268RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: tying debate