The Instigator
CierraNicole
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
peterthepoledancingPANDA
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Scary Story Writing contest

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
CierraNicole
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/15/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,090 times Debate No: 33729
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

CierraNicole

Pro

First round is acceptance and topic choosing.
Whoever accepts this chooses the topic. Then I write the first part, and when I am finished, you pick up from there and go until you can't go anymore. Then I'll pick up where you leave off... so on, and so forth.
peterthepoledancingPANDA

Con


worth a shot
Debate Round No. 1
CierraNicole

Pro

Cedric Sherman ran down the hallway, knowing that any moment it could change again. He had been trapped inside this insane maze for a long time. How long... he could only guess. Though it felt like it had been an eternity, it couldn't have been more than an hour. He had wandered in, searching for his sister, Yolanda.
So far, he had been chased down innumerous hallways, each of which changing as soon as he figured out approximately where it was going. He had been locked in a room with unbearable heat, smoldering his clothes, and another with frigid coldness. A mad man had chased and beaten him, opening a four-inch-long gash in his forehead. Crimson liquid ran down his ivory skin, matting his copper-colored hair.
He heard a shrill scream pierce through the air and he sprinted towards the direction it had come from. He was running down the long, straight hallway when it suddenly changed and he ran through a doorway. A heavy door closed behind him and he heard it lock. He pounded on the door with both fists. Once he gave up, he turned around.
Though his vision was blurred severely by the blood, what he saw made the hair on the back of his neck stand on end, and it chilled his very bones.
peterthepoledancingPANDA

Con

through what he thought was mist, he could faintly see a stack. a stack of something but he couldn't place what it was. the smell was unbearable and Cedric pulled up his blood-stained shirt to cover his nose so he could breath. approaching the pile, his blood ran cold, and his heart pounded through his chest. He saw arms, legs, and heads, but no bodies to call their own. immediately, he began searching through the pile, expecting the worst. Searching for what though? something to identify his sister, Yolanda. he knew that there was an unmistakable tattoo that the two of them had gotten when they both turned 15. a number on their forearm. the number representing their Grandmothers survival of the holocaust that the Nazis used to identify her. 94266. he took a breath of relief and realized that her arm wasn't their. suddenly the ground rumbled and a pit opened dropping him and a number of forearms into an underneath room. as Cedric hit the ground, he felt a pop in his knee and pain shot up his thigh. disregarding his injury for the time being, he found himself in a room. he couldn't tell how big it was but at least 20 feet long by 30 feet wide. in the middle of the room, he could a lamp hanging from the ceiling with a dimly lit bulb flickering, trying to illuminate the room. he saw underneath a chair with a figure in it. he crawled to make the image clear. he could see straps holding the arms down and a rag in the figures mouth. but the person made no noise. in the dim of the light, he could barely make our some faint facial features.
Debate Round No. 2
CierraNicole

Pro

It was Yolanda! Her head was slumped slightly forwards. Her eyes were closed, and blood dripped from an open wound in her chest. Cedric felt his stomach heave as he got up to check on his sister. His little sister. Sure, they were twins, but he was a few minutes older and always treated her as a little sister.
As he got closer, his footsteps making loud splashing noises on the wet floor, Yolanda's head sprang up. She looked at him in alarm and shook her head rapidly. She was trying to say something, but the rag in her mouth prevented all sound but a faint murmur. Then Cedric noticed she was using one hand to point behind her. He looked back behind Yolanda and his own green eyes widened in shock and fear.
peterthepoledancingPANDA

Con

He could see a dog chained to the wall. blood dripping from its gums as it chewed on a leg of a lost soul. looking aroung the room, he saw more and more. at least 12 dogs that had the taste for human flesh. they hadent noticed them yet but it was only a matter of time. Cedrics heart began beating louder and louder with every passing second. he turned to Yolanda and began to untie her from the chair but was electricueted when he touched the straps. his sister recieved most of the pain and she began sobbing. a crackle ran through the air and a voice came over an intercom. "ah ah ah... no touchy!" it said. Cedric began screaming in the air for the perverted man to reveal its identity but it just kepts repeating itself. the dogs became aware of their presence and began barking and running to the middle of the room. cedric jumped on top of his sister ignoring the shocks from the chair. the chains ended leaving just over 3 inches from the dogs feriocious mouths to yolandas legs. cedric steadied himself by holding onto the lamp just overhead.
Debate Round No. 3
CierraNicole

Pro

Cedric slowly backed away from the dogs. He dragged Yolanda's chair with him. It was extremely heavy, and the shocks were unbearable for him--he could only imagine how bad they were for Yolanda--but he needed to get her away from those dogs in case the chains broke. Once he got a good three feet further away, he stopped and noticed that Yolanda was shaking. Trembling. He tried to take his hand off the chair, but it was stuck. He couldn't move his hand away to stop Yolanda's electrocution.
"I told you... no touchy!" the voice called again.
Cedric yelled for the man to show himself, and suddenly, the room was illuminated in blinding white light. The maze had changed again, bringing them out of the room with the dogs. Unfortunately, it had brought the electric chair with them. Yolanda was still being shocked, and Cedric was still stuck to the chair.
peterthepoledancingPANDA

Con

Suddenly, the shocking stopped and Cedric's grip released making him fall back onto the ground. His leg was throbbing but he felt no blood coming through the fabric. Yolanda on the other hand was not alright. The shocking must have done its turn because she would not answer Cedric. Cedric studied his surroundings. He found in the room only a small refrigerator and some postcards from famous vacations spots he had always dreamed of going to. He opened the refrigerator after looking over the postcards and to his shock, he discovered a head. A head to who though? It look strangely familiar but not someone he would see at school or while driving. The only type of face he would see when he looked in the mirror! It looked just like him! Minus the gouge in his head, it was perfectly identical. The copper colored hair, the green eyes, the mole he had on his chin, everything. Cedric stared in awe as he looked over the face. He reached out to pick it up and drew back when he found that it was still warm! Suddenly, the heads eyes took focus on Cedric and its mouth opened up as if to speak.
Debate Round No. 4
CierraNicole

Pro

But it only mouthed one word: "Run!" Cedric didn't get it. He'd never been good at reading lips. The head had to repeat the word many times before he got it. When he did, he heard a crash somewhere behind him. He spun around swiftly and saw a rather odd-looking man near Yolanda. He was tugging at the straps holding her down. The crash had come when he had knocked the door down.
"G-get away from her!" Cedric yelled. The man looked up then, as though he'd just noticed Cedric.
"And who are you?" he asked. His voice was very similar to the one from the speakers, but younger.
"I'm her brother! Who the heck do you think you are?"
peterthepoledancingPANDA

Con

Through crooked teeth, the man smiled. "I'm you Cedric" the man answered. "what do you mean?!" Cedric screamed. "I'm you. Just different. If you never had her as a sister" he said pointing to Yolanda. "this is what you would be! That's why you are here! I'm tormented because of you! if I kill you, I go back to being happy!" with that, Cedric lunged at the man with a postcard hoping to paper cut him to death. the man gabbed Cedric by the arm, twisted it breaking the bone at the elbow and held Cedric to the ground. Cedric let out a scream of pain and terror. The man pulled a machete and did the deed. He put the head in the fridge and turned to Yolanda. but it was too late. Yolanda and died from blood loss and electrocution.
The End:)

Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by CierraNicole 3 years ago
CierraNicole
Yes, Yolanda and Cedric Sherman.
Posted by baylieboo22 3 years ago
baylieboo22
Ha.....Yolanda....
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
CierraNicolepeterthepoledancingPANDATied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: God story Con, but your final argument seemed rushed. "Cedric lunged at the man with a postcard hoping to paper cut him to death" "but it was too late. Yolanda and died from blood loss and electrocution."