The Instigator
landerosalexxis
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
sara_ann_dee
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

School Uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
sara_ann_dee
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/26/2016 Category: Fashion
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 926 times Debate No: 85587
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

landerosalexxis

Pro

School Uniforms enhance ones ability to learn where they do not have to worry about what others think of their clothes because they are all wearing the same. It saves time in the mornings, where you do not have to decide what your going to wear. Many kids can get bullied for not wearing designer, expensive clothes. So wearing the same uniform as others will prevent bullying. School uniforms prohibit one from feeling left out or different. It creates a feeling of oneness. It also prepares kids for future jobs that include uniforms along with the jobs.
sara_ann_dee

Con

Amendment one provides the freedom of speech, press, expression, and the right to assemble. The way one dresses is a form of free speech and expression. Requiring students to wear uniforms goes against the first amendment. Just because minors are in school, does not strip them of their amendment rights. People are fully accessible to 100% of the same rights they have in and out of school. Forcing students to wear uniforms is technically against the law. Instead of teaching the youth to not wear clothes in fear of being "bullied," how about stopping the bullies themselves? This relates to many other topics. You would not tell a women to stop wearing exposing clothing because she is deemed as a "slut" or "prostitute" or "free property etc." to others, would you now? We teach our youth generation to be themselves and express themselves with confidence. This would send the wrong message and would be contradictory to what educators said in the past. The difference is, not all jobs require uniforms. It is the person's choice to choose to join such a job that requires a uniform. If all jobs required that, then it would be a completely different story. But that is just not the case. Schools that force students to wear uniforms give them no choice in their own amendment and freedom rights. It is a different story to have uniforms in private schools because the students consent to the wardrobe, and can just transfer to a public school if they are not happy with it. Feeling "left out" or "different" is another way one says that people are dressing to their own style and fashion. And if that means that a group of kids wear one article of clothing, and other group wears a different article, it is completely fine. One group is no superior to the other, and in reality, nobody is being "left out" or "dis included" when they are given the option to their freedom of expression.
Debate Round No. 1
landerosalexxis

Pro

It is not striping away their freedom, it is simply limiting it in order for kids to focus and receive a great education. We are talking about the futures doctors, lawyers etc. . Not everyone lives in this rich neighborhoods. There is some ghetto neighborhoods, where violence is present everyday and if there were to be free dress, colors would be worn to categorize kids into gangs or "cliques". Causing violence between "Rivals". Which many parents would not approve of. Kids go to school to learn, to receive an education. At the beginning of school, forms are sent out, stating the Uniform policy the school has. So technically it is not against the law if the parent signs that consent form. We are not all the same. Some students are afraid of bullies and will not fight back even if they had the chance to. You have to be able to put yourself in the shoes of a kid and realize that some are sensitive, and bullying can lead to them harming themselves. Although you might think we should teach them to defend their selves, not all children minds think alike. Some of them actually begin to believe what bullies say is true, bringing their self esteem down. . We are not speaking of the clothes that can be worn in public, yet we are speaking of an area where many kids are present everyday. Exposing clothing should not be worn in a school. Think of an International school, that i currently attend. We have grader 6-12 here. If you knew your 6th grader came to school seeing seniors in exposing clothing you would not approve of the schools idea of freedom of expression. Again we are speaking of children. Many children feel left out. They do not think the way older teens would think. We are not speaking of grown adults but of children again.
sara_ann_dee

Con

"Limiting freedom," as you just said, is unconstitutional. Thank you for proving my point. Clothing is not a direct effect on what kids "focus" on. When you find a reliable source proving that clothing does not let children focus, then try that point again. Once again, it is not the clothing which promotes violence. It is the children doing it to themselves. If they were not to wear "gang" clothing, they would just get tattoos or some other form of identification. If children are in gangs, they will be with clothing or no clothing associated to that specific gang. Instead of teaching children to not wear certain clothing, teach them morals and what is right and wrong to not get involved with such groups. Once again, if the PERSON THEMSELVES consent to not wearing things that they wish ie. private schools, that is fine. It is when the school forces students is when we know it is a problem and a freedom violation. You have no evidence tying any kind of clothing into "bullying," until you do, leave that point to the side. You are speculating, wearing a certain shirt does not simply lower one's self-esteem. You are talking like things like this happen very frequently and it is a MAJOR problem. When in reality, it is not. When was the last time you heard about a kid hurting themselves over clothing? There is a difference between dress codes and uniforms. That is a whole different debate. Please do not tie the two together because it will get us nowhere. Please refrain in the future from using personal experiences that may, or may not be true. I want to see facts. If there are none, come up with a different point. How does a piece of clothing make children feel "left out?" If anything, students express themselves and who they really are through their clothing and freedom of speech, leading them to find like mind individuals and be more confident in their shoes overtime.
Debate Round No. 2
landerosalexxis

Pro

It is not against the law for schools to limit students freedom of expression. Its done is no many schools, if it was illegal many schools would have gotten in trouble for forcing students to wear uniforms. school uniforms help grades. 93% of students concentrate more when wearing uniforms. It is a true fact students' grades go up by 34% and there is also less bullying going on in schools. It is clothing that promotes violence. If you grew up around gang violence you would know that they classify each other by color, they rep a certain color. Ex. Cholos=Black, Surenos=Blue, La primera=white. They take colors as a part of their life and if they see someone rep another color they most likely start conflict with them. Its the reality of gangs and violence. And how can they learn whats right and whats wrong when they are worried about fighting the cholos? Obviously free dress would be a distraction. Many kids do get bullied because they can't afford brand clothing. Im sorry if you grew up getting nice clothes, but do you not realize that not everybody can afford those clothes? And there is incidents where kids get bullied about it as if its their fault they cant afford some Jordans. Or is it the kids fault they dont have enough clothes to show up with something new every school day? NO. And bullying because of clothing is part of this debate. I cannot tie them together if they already are tied together. It will not prevent bullying entirely obviously, but it will decrease the bullying rate.
http://factspluslogic.com...
The reasons for requiring uniforms are:

1) It promotes identity with the school and class, which emphasizes the common educational purpose. It puts everyone in the same boat so they are more likely to help each other succeed. This is a reason why players on sports teams wear identical uniforms. It would suffice to identify the team players if, say, one team wore predominantly red and the other predominantly blue, or even just predominantly dark and light. Yet there is widespread agreement that having identical uniforms is important for the team psychology.

2) It removes the distractions of fashion trends and fashion competition from school hours, thereby reinforcing the educational purpose of the enterprise. It helps students focus.

3) It teaches boys to be neat and girls to be attractive.

4) It encourages students to evaluate people by their behavior and personality rather than by their manner of dress.

5) It allows individuals to express themselves in fashion outside of school...

http://www.sanduskyregister.com...

Roughly 160,000 children miss school daily due to to fear of attack and or intimidation by other students. Because everyone would be dressed the same, students would not be bullied because of their clothing. In addition, uniforms promote safety because if an intruder walked into school, it would be easier to spot them because they would not be wearing the uniform.
http://www.eduguide.org...

In a 1996 Long Beach, Calif. speech, former President Bill Clinton announced his support of that district's uniform initiative.

"School uniforms are one step that may help break the cycle of violence, truancy and disorder by helping young students understand what really counts is what kind of people they are," Clinton said. It didn't take much more than this presidential nod of approval to get the uniform ball rolling in many school districts across the country.

Requiring all students to wear the same cardigans, slacks or skirts is a practice employed throughout history and all over the world. England, for example, even required uniforms in all public schools for a time. Recently, it seems American schools desperate for peace and order are willing to follow this trend in order to get their students on the right track.

Present statistics in the Long Beach district seem to support the claim that the clothes students wear can affect the crime rate. Now, three years later, many districts have followed suit with public schools in Chicago, Dallas, Sacramento, Phoenix, Seattle, Kansas City, Memphis, Baltimore and Atlanta all making the jump to mandatory uniforms.

The issue of school uniforms, whether in a private or public school, is not clear-cut. They seem to work best when whole school communities discuss and agree upon a policy and then enforce it. And most proponents agree that requiring uniforms will only bring success if other programs accompany it.

Uniforms may be a part of the solution, but they are not the only way to improve schools.

https://www.frenchtoast.com...

"Uniforms take the competition out of dress
In the past decade there has been a dramatic increase in the flamboyance of the everyday outfitting of school age kids. Price tags are in. In some neighborhoods, it's the "thing" to wear the price tag on the garment. What you pay for something is the status symbol. There is heavy competition for dressing "right" and the peer pressure to perform and conform is incredible.
Many students take after-school jobs to maintain their own style. Often these paychecks go right onto their backs and are not used for saving for the future or some other primary goal. A part time job is not the issue here. The reason behind the job is our concern.
As a school turns to mandated uniforms, all of the above becomes moot. All of the students look the same, at a base level. Concentration returns to who you are, rather than what you are wearing, or what you can afford. Students are less immersed in keeping up with today's trends.
It's time to eliminate from schools the status and respect many students give to clothing labels and price tags. Student attention needs to return to learning in the classroom, rather than how they look when they are in that classroom. Mandated uniforms can serve to shift the emphasis from competition back to academic performance and personal achievement. "
sara_ann_dee

Con

Just because something is common and non-punished does not mean it is not against the law. Prostitution is common and occurs a lot and is against the law. If or if not a group of gang members wear certain clothing, it does not determine who they really are. If they were not allowed to wear those kinds of clothing, once again, they would find other ways to express it ie. words and tattoos etc. Since when did I ever say that I grew up with all the latest fashions? School is supposed to prepare kids for the adult world, and in the adult world after work and retirement there are no uniforms. If we teacher students to be more confident with who they are now, we are preparing them for the future as schools say they are doing. You never gave any evidence or statistics proving that bullying is tied in. You just gave scenarios that may or may not be real and accurate. Therefore, they are unreliable. Sports teams and regular school activity are two completely different things.

Rebuttal to point 1: Sports are linked to "team spirit and pride etc." but school does not have to be itself. And yet again, you did not provide evidence that there is a "widespread agreement" or any kind.

Rebuttal to point 2: Do you have any evidence that this can cause competition? No. You are speculating that one thing leads to another when you don't even have the base of the argument to agree with the rest. Think of a skyscraper, if the base is not study then the whole thing will fall. That is comparable to this point.

Rebuttal to point 3: That is just an accusation, where is your evidence?

Rebuttal to point 4: People will always find something to judge others on. If it is not clothing, then it would be facial features etc. instead. People talk, you cannot change that.

Rebuttal to point 5: But only outside of school. Once again, this is a violation of amendment 1 rights. Unless you want your freedom stripped away, there is no reason to support forced dressing when a dress code is already involved.

Rebuttal to evidence post 1: You cite evidence explaining students stay home due to fear and/or intimidation, nowhere do you cite evidence that this links back to clothing. You cannot use your own personal opinion and reasoning without evidence to back that up.

Rebuttal to evidence post 2: That is just one person's opinion.

Rebuttal to evidence post 3: Once again, if we do not teach the youth to deal with these kinds of conflicts (if they even do occur as often as you say), they will not be prepared for their older years.

Other points and evidence I want to make:

"The path to adult development is honed throughout the duration of early schooling. However, your transition towards adulthood can be hindered with uniforms. Since it is mandatory, you are not given the chance to decide for yourself, which is one of the hallmarks of adulthood."

"Uniforms aim to give everybody a homogenous look, right? Instead of improving a student"s self-image because he looks just like the others, it actually does the opposite. Students have different weights, body types and heights. Whenever one looks at himself in the mirror, he depreciates his self-image because he feels like he doesn"t look his best."

"f you thought that requiring all students to wear uniforms can lessen the chances of bullying, you are dead wrong! In fact, it can actually increase the incidence of bullying, especially in school districts where violence rates are soaring.

A 1999 study conducted by experts from Texas Southern University showed that bullying incidents increased by as much as 12%, after the implementation of mandatory uniform wearing.

Echoing this sentiment is a 2007 study published in the Southwest Journal of Criminal Justice. According to the research, assaults increased by as much as 14 incidences yearly, right after the introduction of school uniforms."

All facts from: http://www.listland.com...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: ChristianIsAPoo// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision: yup

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD.
************************************************************************
Posted by Hayd 10 months ago
Hayd
Pro"s main arguments are that:

1) It saves time in the mornings because students don"t have to decide what to wear. This is a minor impact, as multiple things outweigh saving 5-10 minutes getting dressed.

2) Kids get bullied because of what they wear, having uniforms stops this bullying. Bullying is an extremely impactful argument because of the impact that bullying has on a child"s life. Pro could have really expanded a lot here going into how detrimental bullying is to a child.

Con"s rebuttal to this is that it is a bare-assertion, and will only have any impact once evidence and statistics are given. Pro cites a link saying that uniforms would reduce bullying, thus winning the argument, as well as many others, thus winning the argument.

3) School uniforms prepares students for jobs where they have to wear uniforms. This is not that impactful because I doubt preparing to wear a uniform is that helpful in the workplace.

4) School uniforms would prevent gang violence.

5) Kids do better in school.

Con"s main arguments are that:

1) School uniforms violates 1st Amendment rights of freedom of expression.

Pro"s rebuttal is that since the parent"s sign the consent form, they are consciously forfeiting this freedom. The problem with this is that the children need to be the ones to forfeit the right, not the parents. And even then, this should not happen in public schools since children have no say in the matter. Con correctly points both of these out, negating the argument.

In the end I am left with on Con"s side, 1st Amendment Rights, and on Pro"s side bullying and kids doing better in school. I"m not given any way to weigh these against each other, as neither side tells me why their arguments outweighs the others, so I am left to analyze on my own. I choose Con"s side since human rights outweigh any other impacts to me. If Pro would have expounded upon the impact of bullying, I might have given it to him, but there was no depth to it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hayd 10 months ago
Hayd
landerosalexxissara_ann_deeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments