The Instigator
Mr.Lincoln
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

School is necessary

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/26/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,125 times Debate No: 60946
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

Mr.Lincoln

Pro

I will argue that without school, society would not function
Debate Round No. 1
Mr.Lincoln

Pro

Well, I probably have lost by default....


Ok, first I would like to thank the legendary Mikal for accepting this debate. I look forward to your arguments.


Knowledge


What school does is priceless. Teach you things that are essential for life. Without school, you would be a donkey. You can't get through the world if don't have an education. You learn Lit/La, essential for if you want to get a good job. You have Science, for if you want to be the next Walter White.... You have Social Studies, which is a very intresting class. You have Math, which lets be honest, that sh*t is unessecary. You also have a big list of encore classes. You can learn Drama or Art, so if you wanna be Pablo Picasso or some Broadway actor/actress. Home Ec, for future Racheal Rays. Music, for people who like music. The point is, classes like these need to be taught in order to be a member in society.



Helping Homeless Children



I don't know what they did at your school, but at my school they help alot of homeless children. They will wash their clothes, give them free lunches, give them showers, and an education. If school isn't nesscecary, these homeless children will be denied stuff we take for granted.


In conclusion, school may be abousolutley boring, but it is necessary.
Mikal

Con

I'm going to leave this on my adversary as he has the BOP

let's review the resolution

resolution - I will argue that without school, society would not function

C1) False

I mean this will cover the entire debate but he is assuming that without school there is no possible way society would function. Function is the ability to operate. All I have to do is show that society would operate without school. We can verify this with history. At the earliest forms of civilization school was not active, people had to teach themselves to operate and what to do to survive. So at its earliest state there was no school, and society did in fact operate or function without it. Which negates the resolution.

Even if we took our current society down to a degree in which there is no school, it would still function and operate, it would just function and operate differently than it does not. But it would not cease to function as my adversary is claiming.

any other point other than this is irrelevant, whether it helps people, does good , or is beneficial is a non sequitur of the resolution. He has to show that society would in fact lack the ability to function or stop operating without school.
Debate Round No. 2
Mr.Lincoln

Pro

If we didn't have school, you would basically not be able to talk, write, or read. Without school many humans would be antisocial because at school you meet friends. Imagine a world without school. It wouldn't be good
Mikal

Con

Well he has pretty much conceded the debate and just restated the same thing

Note : The ability not to be literate in comparison to todays standards does not mean society would not function

C1) Society would not function without school

For my adversary to uphold his BOP he would have to show that without school society would just decay and die off, which is an incorrect statement. At the earliest stages of society (Mesopotamia) and even some of the cultures following, in our most primitive nature we were functional and without school. We learned by experience, and what we did on a day to day basis.

Even in todays culture if society went back to earliest stages and all schools were banned, we would not cease to function we would just function differently. We would adapt and survive as we always have, and learn by experience and adaption. School is a great way to learn, but claiming that without it society would stop to function is a bold and untrue statement. I have shown and stated why society could and would function without school. It his on him to show that without a doubt if school ceased, society would not be able to function. He has failed to do this thus far
Debate Round No. 3
Mr.Lincoln

Pro

Mr.Lincoln forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
We have "education" up the yingyang, and America is more dysfunctional than ever.Most millionaires are that way not because of modern education, but in spite of it.It takes wisdom( the ability to use the knowledge accumulated)to be a success. Too much liberal nonsense has infiltrated our education system. That is why government should never be in charge of teaching our children .The local people should always be free to teach their children without federal interference. That is why we should get rid of the department of education.All it is is an overbearing agency that imposes its will on parents. Liberalism is its driving force.
Posted by benko12345678 3 years ago
benko12345678
I think Mikal has lost a couple of debates in the past, but yeah, you're right, statistically, you lose.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
yes, Mr. L has lost by default :P
Posted by JacobDoe 3 years ago
JacobDoe
*will *where -> Basically, If schools stopped being around at this point in time, the world would end sooner or later. If schools never existed, enjoy Neolithic life until the sun explodes.
Posted by JacobDoe 3 years ago
JacobDoe
Without education, society as first world countries know it would dissipate. They would cease to function in modern technological ways. Advancements would devolve along with our intelligence. Cities would be filled with vicious cannibals considering there would be no food being produced and shipped to them. Feudalism may come back in a less educated manner but only around farm land. But we aren't talking about education, we're talking about schools. Without schools, we'd just have a decrease in intelligence overall with areas that have schools. It would be much easier without a degree or without a license for people to become military, CEOs, and drivers. This would cause an end to the world economy and every other economy. This would cause unnecessary wars through irrational thought. Nuclear warheads would probably be used, causing the ice caps to melt which would cover more of the planet in water. It would leave holes in the ozone, causing organisms of Earth to experience advanced radiation worse than Nagasaki. Car accidents and hit and runs with sky rocket. Law enforcement would become incompetent. Sooner or later, we become a lawless planet where most of the surface is uninhabitable. The few areas with humans are still around are riddled with war and crime.
Posted by Evannnn 3 years ago
Evannnn
You could argue that society as we know it could not function. We would not be living in our current society, it would break down. Even if a new society is created, it would not matter, as theoretically the public opinion of the definition of society has changed over the years.

For example, for the years after the printing press was created, people probably thought that society could not function without books. During this time and age, however, its hard to imagine society operating without the internet!
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 3 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
"Well, I probably have lost by default...."

That's the spirit!!
Posted by Mr.Lincoln 3 years ago
Mr.Lincoln
Looks like I lost
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Mr.LincolnMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit... Arguments were lop sided nearly to the point of no contest, pro did not even challenge con's reminder about history, that schools were a development. ... Note: I wholly agree with pro's R3, but such did not help him affirm the resolution, as that messed up world is quite easy to imagine, which proves pretty clearly that school is not necessary, even if it's a great thing. I suggest trying again, only with a resolution supported by your current argument.
Vote Placed by MasturDebatur 3 years ago
MasturDebatur
Mr.LincolnMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro implied that none of what happens in school is possible outside of school. Con showed that it is.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
Mr.LincolnMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro appears to have essentially given up. In the future, I would recommend he look more critically at his own resolutions, since it seems that Con got a pretty easy win here based on how it was formulated. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.