The Instigator
marinasofo
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Rose212
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Schools and government

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
marinasofo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/25/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 409 times Debate No: 70664
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

marinasofo

Pro

Some people argue that schools are made up to create nations and to keep the governments alive. Has school played this role indeed? If so, how?
Rose212

Con

School's don't keep the government alive. Many students lack off in school, and don't do his/her work. According to a study conducted by the U.S. Department of Education and the National Institute of Literacy, 32 million adults in the United States cannot read. That's 14 percent of the population. 21 percent of adults in the U.S. read below a 5th grade level, and 19 percent of high school graduates can't read. In the dictionary the definition for the word, "government" is; the governing body of a nation, state, or community.
How do school's keep the government alive?
Debate Round No. 1
marinasofo

Pro

@Rose212 I dont disagree with you. However, dont you think that governments put students learn what they want them too? For example, in history books, each country shows what they want them to learn and believe. For example, Americans learn that america hasnt done any mistakes and dont know the whole story. Another example is with Cyprus. In their history books they learn that Turkish done horrible thing during the war of 74 and Turkish's in their history books show that they did the war just to keep peace and that the turkish people who were at the island were at risk so they came to save them. So what side is the correct one? no one really knows, except from the governments and those who signed different contracts during the war. So each government provides students with the information they want them to know. To sum up, i still believe that schools keep the government alive.
Rose212

Con

The government doesn't fund enough money into schools. School's completely throughout the United States deal with money loss and low literacy rate and low test scores. America hasn't had many mistakes? Then why do we have wars? Why are we owing billions of dollars? The turkish hasn't influenced the United States, why bring it up? The government is made up of politics and power, not schools.
Debate Round No. 2
marinasofo

Pro

Dear Rose212, I am not talking only about America. I am talking about what is happening globally. And in my opinion, low test scores have nothing to do with how governments influence schools with their beliefs. Students still know things, even with the low test scores and the low literacy rates. And if you still believe that schools and government have no relationship between them, then why some researchers show that people with low literacy rate tend to believe easier what is said to them? so, they will believe what they are told without any second thoughts or doubts about what they have heard. About the wars section. Yes, indeed we have wars but each country tries to make its citizens believe that they werent responsible about it. And like i have previously said, Cypriots learn the cypriot side and Turskish people the turkish side without being sure if what they have just learned is true or not. They just believe it because its their country telling something and they learn it from primary education until highschool or until college! So, in order to keep the government up dont they do it from schools?
Rose212

Con

Rose212 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by footballchris561 1 year ago
footballchris561
I don't even think she knew what she was supposed to be arguing. However that is her fault.
Posted by marinasofo 1 year ago
marinasofo
@footballchris561 yes thats what i am saying!
Posted by footballchris561 1 year ago
footballchris561
@marinasofo

Your saying that the government is keeping itself in power through the manipulation of education?
Posted by marinasofo 1 year ago
marinasofo
@Rose212 I dont disagree with you. However, dont you think that governments put students learn what they want them too? For example, in history books, each country shows what they want them to learn and believe. For example, Americans learn that america hasnt done any mistakes and dont know the whole story. Another example is with Cyprus. In their history books they learn that Turkish done horrible thing during the war of 74 and Turkish's in their history books show that they did the war just to keep peace and that the turkish people who were at the island were at risk so they came to save them. So what side is the correct one? no one really knows, except from the governments and those who signed different contracts during the war. So each government provides students with the information they want them to know. To sum up, i still believe that schools keep the government alive.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by footballchris561 1 year ago
footballchris561
marinasofoRose212Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited.