The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
daviddhawan
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Science is false.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
daviddhawan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 745 times Debate No: 46118
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

KingDebater

Pro

*laughs*

It looks like it's a free win for me!

First round is for acceptance.

Thank you.
daviddhawan

Con

i'm accepting the challange ....i'm saying that science is the only way that is best way to know the world ..............
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

Science can be formalized....

.... as a syllogism!

P1) Research, test and repeat.
P2) The first premise works.
C) Science works!

However, it's missing an infinite amount of premises. You also need to have the premise that if A, then B and A is true, then B. And so forth forever. So, science is so circular and self-serving or something like that.

Also, a gap in the fossil record.

Thank you.
daviddhawan

Con

science means knowledge .it is a systematic enterprise that builds the organised knowledge in the form of testable explanations and predictions about the universe and the universe is very big and consists of million things and those million things require a lot of time to understand and science is that tool that is exploring those if you are saying it is false then
tell me the reason behind the miracles of science .you can't just put over the argument that science is false can you give me those explanations which are proved by science and invented with the help of science just tell me
1. you are on website debate.org it is real made with the help of science is it not working ? it should not if it is only based on premises
2. malaria is avoided by an injection ? is it false?
3. power is generating , transmitted to your home, you are watching a tv is it false ?
4. all world is studying science are all mad?
5. see all things around you and just you science is the only thing that will give all answers
.....you can not just make all things false by just giving a statement apart from that if you say that it is assumed that if a is true than b....i want to tell you that science is testable explanation and most of the universe mystery are proved by science when it is assumed it doesn't matter if it is properly working on our physical universe .......in your words that is assumption in my words that is theories of science that is continuously observing working ......and not stopped still exploring and it will continue for proving our universe
Debate Round No. 2
KingDebater

Pro

According to con, science is knowledge. To back up the claim that science is true, he is using knowledge (science). Talk about a circular argument, lol.

I would give more of a reply, but I think that's all I need to say to refute the stupid and wacky claims of science.
You can't prove it!
Thank you.
daviddhawan

Con

i like to remind the pro it is debate and you are replying a joke lol......and you don't have the right to blame about science you are amateur boy......if i can't prove it right then prove it wrong ...
Debate Round No. 3
KingDebater

Pro

My argument still stands.

You are trying to prove science with science. That is circular.
We know science is true because of science and we know that the science we're using to prove science is reliable because of science...
That is circular. That is your argument.
All arguments extended.
Thank you.
daviddhawan

Con

just prove it how it is wrong rather than judging my argument bez you are my opponent not you are a judge
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by incredulous1972 3 years ago
incredulous1972
Science isn't a circle that is built on itself. That's patently absurd, and frankly not even an original argument (I'm pretty sure it came directly from creationism and Kent Hovind/Ken Ham).

Science builds on foundational precepts (assumptions), and then builds on top of those with ever-more complex, relevant new knowledge. Those foundational precepts aren't pulled from the ether, i.e. they're not simply made up from someone's imagination. The basic assumptions are things like the idea that things can be broken up into pieces, and then those pieces can be made smaller, etc, all the way until you get to molecules and atoms, which still retain the properties of the original large item, albeit on a smaller scale. The same could be said for gravity, mass, length, time, etc. We innately observe these properties. We can verify that others also innately observe them ("What time is it?"). From these we can deduct new properties, new standards (speed, angles, colors, temperature, etc). We then build on those and find ourselves with even more abstract properties: Entropy, heat properties, electricity, straightness, etc.

After hundreds of years of discovery, building on top of previous discoveries, making corrections to our understanding, and deepening of our senses (x-ray photography, infra-red video, distant sensors like satellites and radio telescopes) we climb onto new levels of understanding.

If science were truly circular, we would still be making fire with a bunch of rocks and living in caves. Clearly, this isn't the case.
Posted by druminboy918 3 years ago
druminboy918
I don't want to live on this planet anymore..... If science is false then explain the SCIENTIFIC law of gravity and how it is "false"
Posted by Lindsay8484 3 years ago
Lindsay8484
toda la ciencia es real, no importa lo
Posted by Jonbonbon 3 years ago
Jonbonbon
Kingdebater wins
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
@thewarrior Too right!
@shockwave188 Thanks for another argument in favour of science being false. There are more and more being discovered each day.
Posted by shockwave188 3 years ago
shockwave188
Considering that technically every scientific law, principle, and rule has exceptions on a very technical scope science is false
Posted by TheWarrior 3 years ago
TheWarrior
So, are you arguing that science is false?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
KingDebaterdaviddhawanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: If this is a troll debate, Pro did a poor job of implying it. While experienced members might have seen it as one, a new member never would have. Even in a troll debate, the troll has to refute his opponents claims, even if with fools logic.