The Instigator
Fummy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AimeeGleek17
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Scotland should become independent.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AimeeGleek17
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/29/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 660 times Debate No: 62418
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Fummy

Pro

I believe that Scotland should become independent. Anyone want to challenge me on this?
AimeeGleek17

Con

1)Scotland would not earn nearly enough money to cover the welfare system in place. Scotland isn't advanced enough to become independent.- It would be disastrous, Scotland has a reputation for losing money and so wouldn't survive on their own.
2)Scottish independence is pointless, they would lose BBC, Security Services and other things and so the only people who want a independent Scotland are Power- hungry politicians who want their own country.
3) Scotland should not be independent as it lacks planning. Others have planned all details out and tax would be raised to cover extra expenses a lot of jobs would also be lost.
Debate Round No. 1
Fummy

Pro

I'd like to rebut your points.
(1) You said that Scotland would not earn nearly enough money to cover the welfare system in place. This is absolute codswallop. Scotland have oil, advances in life science, green technology and other future developments. You also said that Scotland has a reputation for losing money. Why do you say that?

(2) You said that Scottish independence is pointless. So what if they lose the BBC? The people who want Scotland to be independent are politicians who want Scotland's future in Scotland's hands, rather than important decisions being made in Westminster, as they are right now.

(3) You said that tax would be raised if Scotland became independent. Actually, it is the complete opposite. If Scotland became independent, it would abolish the 'bedroom tax', and raise the minimum wage.

David Cameron is a manipulative man, who is not telling you that because Scotland may quit the pound, it would cost the rest of the UK "500 million pounds. On the subject of money, the UK has a national debt of a whopping "1 trillion (that's "1,000,000,000,000). If Scotland remains part of the union, it will still have to pay for the UK's national debt, while if they become independent, they will only have to pay a fragment of the national debt.

Alex Salmond has described Scotland as 'a surly lodger in the United Kingdom'. The truth is, that this lodger is the victim of exploitation by a greedy, ruthless landlord who cares only about his tenant's wealth rather than his welfare.
AimeeGleek17

Con

The main point is that Scotland has lost there chance of being independent and so there were reasons for the loss.
1) Scotland would struggle without support end of.
2)They want the fame and are all power hungry politicians which they failed at.
It wouldn't work they have oil yes but it will run out one day and do the government have money to properly support the country. The country has finance problems already and it would become worse if they are independent as they will be left to fend for themselves. Yes they would be part of the EU but they have to go through a long process of being accepted and have to meet all the requirements.
Debate Round No. 2
Fummy

Pro

(1) What makes you think that Scotland would suffer?
(2) This is NOT about fame. Do you genuinely think that Alex Salmond wants to be an A-list celebrity?

Even David Cameron and Alistair Darling have admitted that Scotland could succeed on its own as an independent country. You have also pointed out that the oil will run out. So what? Everything runs out some time. Anyway, 60 years worth of oil would develop Scotland enough to become an incredibly successful economy. That would still be worth a lot of money.
AimeeGleek17

Con

Scotland would loose support systems such as the NHS and would not be part of the EU. They would be isolated and loose money. I'M not saying he wants to be a A list celebrity but he did want power and that's why he quit as he failed. Well they'd loose money from the oil being lost and loose powerful Allies.
They lack planning and so haven't really thought about it they are all getting carried away.
Debate Round No. 3
Fummy

Pro

Scotland can VERY easily rejoin the EU. They would not lose money, because they have oil. The oil would make them rich. And what about powerful allies? The only tie they'd lose is that with England. And what if? I strongly recommend that you vote Pro Scottish independence.
AimeeGleek17

Con

The votes already been made and they were voted to not be independent.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by A341 3 years ago
A341
There will be another referendum in 5-10 years time.
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
It sounds like Scotland can never be independent as long as its citizens depend on government to pay their bills.It matters not where it comes from. Britain or its own governing body. If the people are serious about being independent, then shut down the welfare state. That goes for all countries, including America.
Posted by Fummy 3 years ago
Fummy
That doesn't mean that there won't be a repeat referendum (e.g Nice Treaty, Lisbon Treaty)
Posted by Emilirose 3 years ago
Emilirose
This is a non-issue. A decision against independence has already been made by the Scottish people.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
FummyAimeeGleek17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: An interesting, albeit short, debate. I wish it had been longer--as it stands, Pro seems to have failed in their BoP. They gave reasons that Scotland could make it on their own, but while that's a necessary component of independence being a good idea, it's not sufficient. WHY should Scotland be independent? Pro didn't really give us, to me, solid reasons FOR independence. A very narrow victory for Con, based largely on the BoP issue.