The Instigator
Death23
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
SonicAndRapBattles
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Sea lions are seals

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Death23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/22/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 283 times Debate No: 84209
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

Death23

Pro

The topic should be self explanatory.

Rules:

First round: Acceptance only.

Final round: Rebuttals only. No new arguments.

Pro and Con shall not plagiarize, but may reuse their own work.

You flake, you lose.

You troll, you lose.
SonicAndRapBattles

Con

i accept, good luck
Debate Round No. 1
Death23

Pro

Death23
Pro
Argument -

P1 - Any organism of the taxonomic family Phocidae or Otariidae is a seal.
P2 - All sea lions are organisms of the taxonomic family Otariidae.
C1 - Therefore, all sea lions are seals.

This argument is valid. If the premises are true, then the conclusion must be true.

* "P" is an abbreviation for "premise" and "C" is an abbreviation for "conclusion".

Support for P1 -

Support for P1 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the word "seal". These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and are inclusive of the taxonomic families mentioned in P1. The family names have been emphasized.
Encyclopedia Britannica [1]
any of 32 species of web-footed aquatic mammals that live chiefly in cold seas and whose body shape, round at the middle and tapered at the ends, is adapted to swift and graceful swimming. There are two types of seals: the earless, or true, seals (family Phocidae); and the eared seals (family Otariidae), which comprise the sea lions and fur seals.
Oxford Dictionary [2]
A fish-eating aquatic mammal with a streamlined body and feet developed as flippers, returning to land to breed or rest. Families Phocidae (the true seals) and Otariidae (the eared seals, including the fur seals and sea lions). The latter have external ear flaps and are able to sit upright, and the males are much larger than the females
American Heritage Dictionary [3]
Any of various aquatic carnivorous mammals of the families Phocidae and Otariidae, found chiefly in cold regions and having a sleek torpedo-shaped body and limbs that are modified into paddlelike flippers.
Collins Dictionary [4]
any of two families (Otariidae and Phocidae) of sea carnivores with a doglike head, a torpedo-shaped body, and four webbed feet or flippers: they live in cold or temperate waters and usually eat fish see also eared seal, earless seal
Support for P2 -

Support for P2 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the term "sea lion." These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and demonstrate that sea lion species are of the family Otariidae, which is also referred to as "eared seals." [1][2] "Otariidae" and/or "eared seal" have been emphasized.

Encyclopedia Britannica [5]
any of five species of eared seals found primarily in Pacific waters. Sea lions are characterized by a coat of short, coarse hair that lacks a distinct undercoat. Except for the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus), males have lion-like manes and constantly roar to defend their harems (hence their name).
Oxford Dictionary [6]
An eared seal occurring mainly on Pacific coasts, the large male of which has a mane on the neck and shoulders. Five genera and species in the family Otariidae
American Heritage Dictionary [7]
Any of several large seals of the family Otariidae, having a blunter muzzle and a thinner coat than the fur seals, especially the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus).
Collins Dictionary [8]
any of several genera of large, eared seals without underfur, usually living in colonies along the Pacific coastline
Sources -

1 - http://www.britannica.com......

2 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com......

3 - https://www.ahdictionary.com......

4 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com......

5 - http://www.britannica.com......

6 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com......

7 - http://www.ahdictionary.com......

8 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com......
SonicAndRapBattles

Con

As pro's dictionary definition present, sea lions have different characteristics than seals. They have ear flaps, males have lion-like manes, and they also have different flippers, while seals have stubby flippers, sea lions have skin covered, long, different facing flippers.Seals are also more adapted to live in water than on land, being generally smaller and more aquedalic than sea lions. Sea lions also have different coloured fur than ordinary seals.Seals are much less social than there Sea lion counterparts. Seals are also less vocal, often having much quieter grunts to communicate. These differences between seals and there "second cousins", sea lions, proves that they are, in fact, different.

oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/seal-sealion.html
Debate Round No. 2
Death23

Pro

It is not uncommon for marine scientists to use the word "seal" to refer exclusively to true seals. That's what occurred in Pro's cited article. This is a niche use of the word "seal" and this type of use is not predominate within the American lexicon, as evidenced by the dictionary definitions from round 2.
SonicAndRapBattles

Con

SonicAndRapBattles forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by SonicAndRapBattles 11 months ago
SonicAndRapBattles
My computer keeps saying it's death's turn to go, even though it isn't. If i can't fix this bug, ill probably forfeit the round, if that is the case, gg death, you had a good argument.
Posted by SonicAndRapBattles 11 months ago
SonicAndRapBattles
My computer keeps saying it's death's turn to go, even though it isn't. If i can't fix this bug, ill probably forfeit the round, if that is the case, gg death, you had a good argument.
Posted by Death23 11 months ago
Death23
nope
Posted by Rami 11 months ago
Rami
Death, have you had any good debates on this resolution?
Posted by SonicAndRapBattles 11 months ago
SonicAndRapBattles
what does flake mean?
Posted by dsjpk5 11 months ago
dsjpk5
You're going to want a rule against kritiks.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Forever23 11 months ago
Forever23
Death23SonicAndRapBattlesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: ff by con
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 11 months ago
dsjpk5
Death23SonicAndRapBattlesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round, so conduct to Pro.