The Instigator
Death23
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
uniferous
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Sea lions are seals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Death23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/17/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 332 times Debate No: 84031
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Death23

Pro

The topic should be self explanatory.

Rules:

First round: Acceptance only.

Final round: Rebuttals only. No new arguments.

You flake, you lose.

You troll, you lose.
uniferous

Con

Accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
Death23

Pro

P1 - Any organism of the taxonomic family Phocidae or Otariidae is a seal.
P2 - All sea lions are organisms of the taxonomic family Otariidae.
C1 - Therefore, all sea lions are seals.

This argument is valid. If the premises are true, then the conclusion must be true.

* "P" is an abbreviation for "premise" and "C" is an abbreviation for "conclusion".

Support for P1 -

Support for P1 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the word "seal". These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and are inclusive of the taxonomic families mentioned in P1. The family names have been emphasized.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica [1]
    • any of 32 species of web-footed aquatic mammals that live chiefly in cold seas and whose body shape, round at the middle and tapered at the ends, is adapted to swift and graceful swimming. There are two types of seals: the earless, or true, seals (family Phocidae); and the eared seals (family Otariidae), which comprise the sea lions and fur seals.
  • Oxford Dictionary [2]
    • A fish-eating aquatic mammal with a streamlined body and feet developed as flippers, returning to land to breed or rest. Families Phocidae (the true seals) and Otariidae (the eared seals, including the fur seals and sea lions). The latter have external ear flaps and are able to sit upright, and the males are much larger than the females
  • American Heritage Dictionary [3]
    • Any of various aquatic carnivorous mammals of the families Phocidae and Otariidae, found chiefly in cold regions and having a sleek torpedo-shaped body and limbs that are modified into paddlelike flippers.
  • Collins Dictionary [4]
    • any of two families (Otariidae and Phocidae) of sea carnivores with a doglike head, a torpedo-shaped body, and four webbed feet or flippers: they live in cold or temperate waters and usually eat fish see also eared seal, earless seal

Support for P2 -

Support for P2 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the term "sea lion." These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and demonstrate that sea lion species are of the family Otariidae, which is also referred to as "eared seals." [1][2] "Otariidae" and/or "eared seal" have been emphasized.

  • Encyclopedia Britannica [5]
    • any of five species of eared seals found primarily in Pacific waters. Sea lions are characterized by a coat of short, coarse hair that lacks a distinct undercoat. Except for the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus), males have lion-like manes and constantly roar to defend their harems (hence their name).
  • Oxford Dictionary [6]
    • An eared seal occurring mainly on Pacific coasts, the large male of which has a mane on the neck and shoulders. Five genera and species in the family Otariidae
  • American Heritage Dictionary [7]
    • Any of several large seals of the family Otariidae, having a blunter muzzle and a thinner coat than the fur seals, especially the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus).
  • Collins Dictionary [8]
    • any of several genera of large, eared seals without underfur, usually living in colonies along the Pacific coastline

Sources -

1 - http://www.britannica.com...

2 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

3 - https://www.ahdictionary.com...

4 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com...

5 - http://www.britannica.com...

6 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

7 - http://www.ahdictionary.com...

8 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com...

uniferous

Con

uniferous forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Death23

Pro

This debate is over. Con has lost this debate pursuant to the following rule from round 1: You flake, you lose.
uniferous

Con

Sorry. I did not realize the short time limit on this debate. Hopefullly we can do this again one day.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Peepette// Mod action: NOT Removed<

6 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to PRO, CON forfeited. S&G tied. Sources to PRO. No rebuttal was offered by CON thus, PRO winning.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Since Con never presented an argument and practically forfeited every round save the first, votes on this debate are not moderated so long as they do not award him the win.
************************************************************************
Posted by yomama12 11 months ago
yomama12
if you change it to 3 days for arguments, ill accept
Posted by Death23 11 months ago
Death23
It means you forfeit / don't argue. http://www.urbandictionary.com...
Posted by Briannj17 11 months ago
Briannj17
What's flaking? Or flake?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 11 months ago
dsjpk5
Death23uniferousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round, so conduct to Pro.
Vote Placed by Peepette 11 months ago
Peepette
Death23uniferousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to PRO, CON forfeited. S&G tied. Sources to PRO. No rebuttal was offered by CON thus, PRO winning.