The Instigator
Death23
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
Briannj17
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Sea lions are seals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Death23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/17/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 251 times Debate No: 84066
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Death23

Pro

The topic should be self explanatory.

Rules:

First round: Acceptance only.

Final round: Rebuttals only. No new arguments.

You flake, you lose.

You troll, you lose.
Briannj17

Con

You have made a truism. Yet you choose the losing side? Why? I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Death23

Pro

P1 - Any organism of the taxonomic family Phocidae or Otariidae is a seal.
P2 - All sea lions are organisms of the taxonomic family Otariidae.
C1 - Therefore, all sea lions are seals.

This argument is valid. If the premises are true, then the conclusion must be true.

* "P" is an abbreviation for "premise" and "C" is an abbreviation for "conclusion".

Support for P1 -

Support for P1 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the word "seal". These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and are inclusive of the taxonomic families mentioned in P1. The family names have been emphasized.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica [1]
    • any of 32 species of web-footed aquatic mammals that live chiefly in cold seas and whose body shape, round at the middle and tapered at the ends, is adapted to swift and graceful swimming. There are two types of seals: the earless, or true, seals (family Phocidae); and the eared seals (family Otariidae), which comprise the sea lions and fur seals.
  • Oxford Dictionary [2]
    • A fish-eating aquatic mammal with a streamlined body and feet developed as flippers, returning to land to breed or rest. Families Phocidae (the true seals) and Otariidae (the eared seals, including the fur seals and sea lions). The latter have external ear flaps and are able to sit upright, and the males are much larger than the females
  • American Heritage Dictionary [3]
    • Any of various aquatic carnivorous mammals of the families Phocidae and Otariidae, found chiefly in cold regions and having a sleek torpedo-shaped body and limbs that are modified into paddlelike flippers.
  • Collins Dictionary [4]
    • any of two families (Otariidae and Phocidae) of sea carnivores with a doglike head, a torpedo-shaped body, and four webbed feet or flippers: they live in cold or temperate waters and usually eat fish see also eared seal, earless seal

Support for P2 -

Support for P2 comes in the form of encyclopedic and dictionary entries for the term "sea lion." These references are reputable, sufficiently numerous, and demonstrate that sea lion species are of the family Otariidae, which is also referred to as "eared seals." [1][2] "Otariidae" and/or "eared seal" have been emphasized.

  • Encyclopedia Britannica [5]
    • any of five species of eared seals found primarily in Pacific waters. Sea lions are characterized by a coat of short, coarse hair that lacks a distinct undercoat. Except for the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus), males have lion-like manes and constantly roar to defend their harems (hence their name).
  • Oxford Dictionary [6]
    • An eared seal occurring mainly on Pacific coasts, the large male of which has a mane on the neck and shoulders. Five genera and species in the family Otariidae
  • American Heritage Dictionary [7]
    • Any of several large seals of the family Otariidae, having a blunter muzzle and a thinner coat than the fur seals, especially the California sea lion (Zalophus californianus).
  • Collins Dictionary [8]
    • any of several genera of large, eared seals without underfur, usually living in colonies along the Pacific coastline

Sources -

1 - http://www.britannica.com...

2 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

3 - https://www.ahdictionary.com...

4 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com...

5 - http://www.britannica.com...

6 - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

7 - http://www.ahdictionary.com...

8 - http://www.collinsdictionary.com...

Briannj17

Con

Thank you I see you have self plagiarized which may lead to your docked marks. http://www.debate.org...

I am currently writing a response to this. There was not enough time while pro self plagiarized thus saving him time. I will respond in the next round. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
Death23

Pro

Yeah, technically I "self plagiarized". I wasn't familiar with the term until Con indicated that I did it in the comments section. After reading about the topic, I've concluded that it's not plagiarism like where a person is misappropriating another's work. I did the work; I didn't steal anything.

Anyway, Con's use of the term is misplaced here. What I do with the sea lion debates would be more accurately as "reposting", at least in this context. "Self plagiarism" is a term that's used in academic circles when people republish articles in scientific journals requiring peer review, etc. Con's use of the term here appears to be an attempt to contaminate reposting with the negative connotations of plagiarism.

The harm caused by reposting content is virtually negligible. Sometimes users have an expectation that the content is fresh or recent, etc., and when they discover the truth they become disappointed because it is less exciting to consume dated content. I suppose that harm could be mitigated by posting a notice in round 1 that says "NOTICE - THIS DEBATE WILL INCLUDE RECYCLED OR REPOSTED CONTENT". I will probably do that in future debates on this topic.

It is worth mentioning that the content in these debates is not entirely recycled. Con's content is new, and I do respond to whatever arguments a contender may come up with in round 2.

Con's claim of lack of fairness for not having enough time to prepare an argument is not really sensible. Many people have a prepared argument before a debate begins. That doesn't have anything to do with whether or not the argument was posted in a prior debate. That only has to do with whether or not the argument was ready to post at the time Con accepted. Additionally, Con had ample notice of the time to argue for this debate before he decided to accept it because the website shows you the debate settings before you decide to accept.

Con did not make any argument regarding the resolution. Per the rules from Round 1, the final round is for rebuttals only. No new arguments may be posted in the final round.
Briannj17

Con

I concede because it is obvious that sea lions are seals. Good trick pro. I look forward to another debate in the future.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Death23 11 months ago
Death23
That's true.
Posted by Briannj17 11 months ago
Briannj17
This is an example of self-plagerism.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 11 months ago
dsjpk5
Death23Briannj17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded.
Vote Placed by AngryBlogger 11 months ago
AngryBlogger
Death23Briannj17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Simply put, Sea Lions are seals.
Vote Placed by lannan13 11 months ago
lannan13
Death23Briannj17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession