The Instigator
xXCryptoXx
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
defeaterofchris
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Seals are Better Than Cars

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
xXCryptoXx
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,230 times Debate No: 34648
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

xXCryptoXx

Pro

I will be debating that seals (the animal) are better than cars (the vehicle).

First round is for acceptance.

Debate Round No. 1
xXCryptoXx

Pro

Why Seals Are Amazing!

(1) Seal are adorable

I want you to look at this seal, and tell it that it isn’t better than a car.

Would you really be so heartless as to make this poor wittle seal cry by saying cars are better?


Just look at the last seal who heard someone thought a stupid car was better than him! We cannot let this happen! Cars are heartless little chunks of metal that like making seals cry, and I know we don’t want to condone bullying! So stop the cars from making seals cry!

(2) Seal Can Do Awesome Tricks!

Seals can do back flips, front flips, side flips, triple flips, backwards front flips, all kinds of flips! Seals can balance beach balls on their noses and everything! They are amazing!

Just look at that form! Fabulous!

Can cars do handstands?! I think not!

I think I just won the debate. Play that sexy jazz you adorable seal!

(3) Humans Love Seals

I mean, c’mon it’s hard to imagine humans couldn’t love seals. Seal all around the world entertain us and make the children laugh. Think of the children.

Plus, seals are surprisingly good at telling jokes. Thank you seals, for giving me a good laugh.



Reasons Cars Are Not Cool!


(1) Style

Sure there are some cool cars out there. But only some. Let’s face it, a lot of cars are just ugly.

I mean seriously:

However! Like 95% of all seals are absolutely adorable! Let’s face it, seals win in the looks category.

Sure there are some sexy cars. But every seal is sexy.

I rest my case.

(2) Cars Hurt Humans; Seals Would Never Hurt A Human Unless They Deserved It


Let’s face it, cars are big old bullies. Humans just want a nice ride to the local zoo to see some seals but those dang cars are so mean and jealous that they purposely wreck themselves just to hurt humans! Seals would never do it.

Conclusion

Let’s face it, seals are better than cars in every aspect. They are cute and humans love them.

Seals are better than cars!

This resolution is affirmed.


He's so sealy.

defeaterofchris

Con

I agree with you seals are better than cars! Tadahhhhh:)
Debate Round No. 2
xXCryptoXx

Pro

Dude are you serious!? You're going to make me look like I have a multi-account and that I'm trying to score easy wins! Now actually respond to the debate PUHLEEEEAAAAASSSSEEEEE.
defeaterofchris

Con

Seals are not anything, but cute little animals that provide nothing for society except maybe food. As of cars though they are reliable because they are able to transport us to places. If we didn't have cars in the world today it wouldn't be the same and it would effect us badly. Seals on the other hand are useless to the world and wouldn't matter if they were to be extinct. You based your argument on the fact that seals are cuter than cars. I don't think it would matter if your car was not 'cute' it would do, because if you needed to get somewhere far away I don't think you would want to walk. That would be tiring and laziness is high in the world today so you rely on your CAR. Seals would not be able to do that obviously, all they can do is flap there arms and do tricks. I will say some cars are very ugly, but again that does not matter and there are many sexy cars. BOOOM.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Not being able to rebut my opponent's arguments is seriously costing me convincing argument points. -_-
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Girl! Let me do my guy things! I wanna stay home and I hate horror movies! >_<
Posted by defeaterofchris 3 years ago
defeaterofchris
pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee goo the purgeee! and I will respnd now
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Lol, if you want to learn how to post pics you better read that LOL.
Posted by defeaterofchris 3 years ago
defeaterofchris
not unless you go to the purge with me tomorrow
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
http://www.debate.org...

Read the last part of this.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Nuh! You will respond!
Posted by defeaterofchris 3 years ago
defeaterofchris
yoooooouuu suck chris im going to bed
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
xXCryptoXxdefeaterofchrisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Hate to look like a votebomber, but just listen up: first of all, three points to counter mananlak for not justifying why Con had a better argument. One conduct point because Con was an idiot in round 2, wasting Pro's effort. The final three points go to Pro because Con never countered anything stated by Pro leaving his BoP completely met.
Vote Placed by mananlak 3 years ago
mananlak
xXCryptoXxdefeaterofchrisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con kında skıpped a round but had a better arguıement.
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 3 years ago
ClassicRobert
xXCryptoXxdefeaterofchrisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter votebomb Risen
Vote Placed by Risen 3 years ago
Risen
xXCryptoXxdefeaterofchrisTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Cars are better than seals...