The Instigator
Con (against)
3 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
1 Points

September Beginners' Tournament Round 1-China's Economic Prowess Cannot Sustain

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/19/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 494 times Debate No: 79884
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




R1: Acceptance
R2: Opening Arguments (no rebuttals)
R3: Rebuttals
R4: Defense & Conclusion (no new arguments)


I accept. Good luck to all debaters, and thanks lannan and Voice-of-Truth for hosting this tournament. Shall we begin?
Debate Round No. 1


Basically in order to win this debate I need to prove that China will remain a major economic power (having strong prowess in the area), while for Pro to win he needs to prove that China cannot sustain its economic prowess indefinitely. Not that it may not, but simply there is no way it can, it cannot. I don’t have to prove that China will continue to grow at rapid rates, only that it will remain a major power and see relatively stable growth as time passes (therefore its economic prowess is being sustained).


China has over 1.3 billion people, larger than any other country. (1) It also has the 2nd largest GDP in the world in nominal terms. (2) However, it’s only 79th in terms of GDP Per Capita (still in nominal terms). (3) This is much lower than other countries that are considered to have a lot of economic prowess such as the US (10th), Germany (18th), and Japan (26th). (3) It all links back to that huge population. China can be a major economy, without its people making a lot. This is due to the fact it can provide cheap labour or agriculture and make a strong economy that way. In fact, China leads global manufacturing, even if the goods they produce aren’t as advanced as say American workers or their workers aren’t paid as much. (4) Not only that, China is so good at producing goods due to a enormous population, it also leads the world in exports by a significant margin. (5) Overall, in terms of agriculture and industry China has the largest gross domestic output, while in terms of service China has the 2nd largest GDP. (6)

The fact China’s service sector beats countries like Japan and Germany is also important, because China has such a large population even only a fraction of it, dictates a lot by other countries terms. For example, China’s middle class is said to be at about 340 million by 2016. (7) That may seem small for a country as great in population as China, but that’s more people than there are in the US! (8)

Economic Transition:

China is also taking a natural step in developing into a more consumer based economy. This is really common, it happened to the UK and the US over a 100 years ago, it happened to Japan post WWII, and Korea more recently. This has become the goal of Chinese leadership. (9) With China’s middle class rapidly expanding (as shown above projections project it to be at about 340 million next year), this will allow transition for Chinese to begin purchasing more consumer goods. In fact, not only does China lead the world in exports, it’s also 2nd in the world for imports, suggesting more consumer products are being purchased. (10) Same with the point I made earlier about it having the 2nd largest service GDP in the world. Simply put, in the long run China should be able to make the transition to a more consumer based economy, with its huge population backing it up.














Sorry, thought I would have more time, but got tests to study for. I won't be able to do any of the following rounds because of school. Good luck with the rest of the tournament, and sorry for forfeiting.
Debate Round No. 2


Good luck on your tests.

Vote Con.


Concession by Con.
Debate Round No. 3


Vote Con.


Concession. Good luck to Con throughout the duration of the tournament!
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TheProphett 1 year ago
I mean pro
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bsh1 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.