The Instigator
schuylerxavierdavis
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SDavy
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Sex Ed should be taught in elementary school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
SDavy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,496 times Debate No: 20714
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

schuylerxavierdavis

Pro

Children by age 11 already know what sex is. But they don't know what it actually is. They are bamboozled by television and their peers on what sex really is. What do you think?
SDavy

Con

11 is about the age children start middle school. That is also when sex ed should be taught. Children under 11 that are still in elementary school should not be taught sex ed. It is more appropriate for th family to tach their children about sex at that age.
Debate Round No. 1
schuylerxavierdavis

Pro

But the parents aren't able to teach their young child (ren) about sex Sex is everywhere you look and kids are going to be curious so i think they should be taught about it in school. Even our own president said that sex education should be taught in school. " to provide age appropriate sex education science based sex education inside of schools(Barack Obama). Parents try to sugar coat things when their child(ren) has a question. What will they know what to do when they see their private parts. They might go around flashing it. Teenage Pregnancy is on the rise and many teens are sexually active. At age 11 its too late to begin talking about sex. Hormones inside the child can start early because puberty stars at an early age. If we tell the children about protecting their bodies and to preserve themselves they'll have a better understanding of sex and things of that nature.
SDavy

Con

Forcing kids to learn about sex while they are still in elementary school would go against many parents values. Children are already losing their innocence too fast. We do not need to expose them to sex at such a young age. Children have been flashing their private parts since the beginning of time. It is out of curiosity and has nothing to do with sex. We do not need to teach them at an early age that it is about sex. Age 11 is about the age puberty starts and that is the best age to start talikng about sex because that is when they will be able to understand. There are very few hildren that are sexually active before 11.
Debate Round No. 2
schuylerxavierdavis

Pro

age 11 isn't the age puberty starts. Its been recorded that it starts around age 9. Who said we're going to force sex ed on children. And what if the parents suggest it. Students spend more time in school than with their family during the school week. What can be suggested is that learn through animations since children who are in elementary school love cartoons. Teaching about their anatomy isn't wrong either. If children learn at an early age they would have the right knowledge by age 11. And curiosity is the main factor. They would be curious if they saw something like that on television and its better we tell them what it is and the consequences behind it if they do that.
SDavy

Con

"age 11 isn't the age puberty starts. Its been recorded that it starts around age 9"

"In girls, puberty usually starts around 11 years of age, but it may start as early as 6 or 7 years of age. In boys, puberty begins around 12 years as age, but may start as early as 9 years of age. Puberty is a process that goes on for several years."[1]

Puberty usually starts around 11. There are exception but it is not senseible to teach sex ed at a younge age just because of exceptions.

"Who said we're going to force sex ed on children"

If it is taught in elementary schools, then you prettymuch are forcing it on the children. Just like children in elementary school are required to learn reading an math. Whatever they are being taught is what they are forced to learn.

"And what if the parents suggest it"

First of all, this statement does not support anything. A what if statement brings up a whole new situation. Also, if the parents want their young kids to know about sex, then they can teach it to them.

" Students spend more time in school than with their family during the school week."

What does this have to do with sex ed? The amount of timethat children spend with their family is different for every household so that also does not support your argument.

"What can be suggested is that learn through animations since children who are in elementary school love cartoons"

This is irrelevant since we are debatong whether or not sex ed should be taught. We are not debating how to teach it.


"Teaching about their anatomy isn't wrong either."

Who claimed it was? Anatomy and sex are not the same thing. Also, almost all kids learn basic anatomy before they are 11 without sex ed.

"They would be curious if they saw something like that on television and its better we tell them what it is and the consequences behind it if they do that."

It is not the schools' job to explain to children what they see on television. Children younger than 11 would barely understand the consequences of sex.

[1]http://familydoctor.org...



Most children under 11 are not mature to learn about sex. Also, sex is a delicate subject for many people and families should be able to choose if they want their young child to know about sex. Sex education is not appropriate for an elementary classroom.


Pro did not make any strong arguments and did not support his/her arguments. He/she also did not rebute my argument. I rebuted pro's argument anused a source. Pro did not use a single source in any of his arguments.

Vote Con








Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Reinheli000 5 years ago
Reinheli000
I believe they should teach it grade school. when children are young their watching shows and listening to peers around them, most people make it sound like sexual contact is ok before marriage. I believe they should teach it to show them the consiquences and what "sex" really is.
Posted by schuylerxavierdavis 5 years ago
schuylerxavierdavis
there are no formats for this particular debate
Posted by deion43 5 years ago
deion43
hey what is the format for this debate?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by wmpeebles 5 years ago
wmpeebles
schuylerxavierdavisSDavyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side stood out from the other. Con had the opportunity to make a case for herself, but instead focused her time on rebutting Pro and did not make any convincing arguments for herself. Only 1 source was used. I am forced to make this a tie vote.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
schuylerxavierdavisSDavyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: what the...???? Seriously, guys?
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
schuylerxavierdavisSDavyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: she had sources and good refutations at the end tearing down pros points. She won that part at the end ensuing her victor. She had a source that gave her 2 points. Good job.