The Instigator
Commen_Knowledge_97
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kbub
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Sex after marriage not before

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
kbub
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/1/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 669 times Debate No: 66100
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Commen_Knowledge_97

Pro

I do like intercourse don't get me wrong. I am not pure and all that holy when it comes to that. But, I think it should be saved for after marriage. Any opinions and comments would be great!
kbub

Con

I feel pretty guilty about accepting a 1-round debate, because any argument I make--no matter how silly--will mean an automatic win for me, being the only argument in the entire debate. However, from reading Pro's first round, I don't think that this fact matters much to him/her. Instead, it appears clear that Pro wants to learn some possible arguments from the Con position, and not necessarily to win. I will therefore oblige Pro and give several good arguments for the Con position, even though I only need one bad argument to win.

=Same sex and/or polyamorous relationships=
Currently, there is no institutional marriage for same sex or polyamorous partners in many places. Thus, no matter their commitment, all sex that they have would be "pre-marital." Obviously, same sex and polyamorous partners have as much a right to sex as monogamous different sex partners. Thus, in the interest of equality and living relationships, premarital sex is vital for many same sex and polyamorous partnerships.

=Freedom to break up=
Institutional marriage is about a financial commitment, and not a personal commitment (although of course these aren't mutually-exclusive). In order to break up with a sweetheart after marriage, one needs a divorce. Many people want strong personal relationships without having to divulge their bank account. Many people also want the freedom to break up, without having to request the court's permission (divorse). Thus, marriage is bad for these people.

=Non-commitment=
Some people may want to have relationships without a strong commitment. These relationships are perfectly fine too! Sex does not always imply a need for long-term commitment. For these people, marriage is a really bad idea.

=trial run=
It may be a good idea for some engaged couples to have sex and live together, to practice what it would be like to be married. This will help prevent nasty marriages.

=Anti-marriage=
Marriage comes from the idea that women could be bought and sold like property to other people. This commitment to the husband might strike some as uncomfortable. They may want to oppose this historically sexist institution and instead prefer relationships where partners has absolute freedom to do what they want, without the interference of the state

=solidarity/activism=
People may want to avoid marriage or postpone marriage to show their solidarity with those for whom marriage isn't allowed. They may choose to avoid marriage as a form of activism or protest.

=Cost=
Marriages are often expensive, as are weddings. One may choose to wait for the wedding but not sex until they can afford a very nice one with a traditional honeymoon. That's their choice. It may also save some embarrassment if they don't want it known that they are poor.

=Lazy=
Marriages take a lot of planning and work. Why not avoid it altogether?

=private or secret relationships=
Some people may not want their relationship publicly known. For example, maybe they are in an interracial marriage and have racist parents. This is their decision. Maybe they want to elope together. Again, their decision.

I think that's probably a fair number of decent arguments. I hope this was helpful!

Remember, dear reader, please vote for Con for all these uncontested reasons!
Debate Round No. 1
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
Unless your partner is of the same sex. Or you have more than one partner. Or you don't think marriage is a good idea. Or you can't afford marriage. Or you want your marriage to be private. And sex is sometimes for long term commitment, but it doesn't have to be.
Posted by titsawaylads 2 years ago
titsawaylads
I think that sex should be after marriage you want to have it with someone who you know is going to be with you for the rest of your life not just for fun it is a serious topic sex, in this current age pretty much anyone is having sex and its wrong. sex is to show your love for another person and when you experience that kind of love for each other it is certain that you will get married be patient even though it is good!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by inaudita 2 years ago
inaudita
Commen_Knowledge_97kbubTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave more convincing arguments obviously.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Commen_Knowledge_97kbubTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gives more of an indepth debate arugment to this than Pro does.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 2 years ago
BLAHthedebator
Commen_Knowledge_97kbubTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Many strong, uncontested reasons.
Vote Placed by BandMan16 2 years ago
BandMan16
Commen_Knowledge_97kbubTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave a more structured argument