The Instigator
Adamant1
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
socialpinko
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Sex is the Meaning of Life

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
socialpinko
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/12/2011 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,322 times Debate No: 15339
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (7)

 

Adamant1

Pro

Sex is the meaning of life. I believe this because:

1. The human race must continue. To do this you must have sex.

2. Some live to have fun, this is also found in sex.

Let's have fun with this one.
socialpinko

Con

As you are making the positive assertion and have the BOP I will let you go first. Good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
Adamant1

Pro

I have already made my first arguments in Round 1, but since you have given me the opportunity, let me expand on them.

Point 1: The human race must continue.
It is a built in instinct to reproduce so that our species may continue, and every organism on the planet tries their best to follow that instinct. You may argue that there are asexual methods of reproduction, but since we are referring to humans in this debate and sex has been the only method of reproduction for thousands of years, point stands that if the point of life is to continue the existance of your species, then sex is the point of life.

Point 2: Some live to have fun, this is also found in sex.
Sex is the greatest source of pleasure known to man. Not only does it provide fantastic exhiliration, but in most cases it is absolutely free. This means that sex is the greatest source of pleasure for the greatest amount of people meaning: If the meaning of life is to have fun, then the meaning of life is sex.

Thank you

socialpinko

Con

"Point 1: The human race must continue."

This is a subjective point and it is not valid.

"is a built in instinct to reproduce so that our species may continue, and every organism on the planet tries their best to follow that instinct."

It is also a built in instinct for every organism to feed and to obtain energy in some way. Would you say that eating is the meaning of life?

"if the point of life is to continue the existance of your species, then sex is the point of life."

Your reasoning is fallacious. Not only are you assuming that there is a point to life, but you are assuming that it is the continuation of the species. You have not shown why either of these statements are true.

"This means that sex is the greatest source of pleasure"

This statement, again, is completely and utterly subjective.

"If the meaning of life is to have fun, then the meaning of life is sex."

It is up to you to show why the meaning of life is to have fun.
Debate Round No. 2
Adamant1

Pro

"It is also a built in instinct for every organism to feed and to obtain energy in some way. Would you say that eating is the meaning of life?"

Obtaining energy is a survival function and therefore is not factored into the "meaning" the meaning should be beyond what is necessary to survive. Sex goes beyond that, and although it is not necessary to live it is still very present in human society.

"It is up to you to show why the meaning of life is to have fun."

The reason the meaning of life would be to have fun is that, outside of fun we are basically just surviving. Surviving is not enough, and therefore we seek fun, this again is found in sex which, as said before, is the most widely available source of pleasure.

Also, based on recent studies, the average man tinks of sex every 7 seconds [1]. This is a significant portion of ones life to be thinking of a non-vital function. Therefore I belive sex is the meaning of life.

http://facts.randomhistory.com... [1]

socialpinko

Con

"Obtaining energy is a survival function and therefore is not factored into the "meaning" the meaning should be beyond what is necessary to survive. Sex goes beyond that, and although it is not necessary to live it is still very present in human society."

Why should the meaning of life be beyond what is needed to survive. It is merely a baseless assummption. And while sex is not necessary for surival you say that it is very present in human society so it is the meaning of life. I can think of a number of things that are very present in human society and that people may find great joy and meaning in. Religion is the biggest example. I'd say the existence of nuns, priests, pastors, monks and other people who devote their entire lives to their religion(while most abstain from sex) gives better evidence that religion is the meaning of life. Other things that are very present in human society are natural disasters(tornadoes, earthquakes) or war. Just because something is present in society and people may find joy in it does not make it the meaning of life.

"The reason the meaning of life would be to have fun is that, outside of fun we are basically just surviving. Surviving is not enough, and therefore we seek fun, this again is found in sex which, as said before, is the most widely available source of pleasure."

Here you are arguing against yourself. While sex and fun may not be completely mutually exclusive, fun may entail dozens of activities depending on what one's preferences are. If the meaning of life is fun then certainly sex would be part of that but other thing's can be fun(carnivals, football). You are unclear on whether sex is the sole meaning of life or if fun is the meaning of life and sex is just a large part of that.

"Also, based on recent studies, the average man tinks of sex every 7 seconds [1]. This is a significant portion of ones life to be thinking of a non-vital function. Therefore I belive sex is the meaning of life."

If one thinks about something alot that makes it the meaning of life. Well I spend a decent amount of time pondering different philosophical concepts. Does that make philosophy my life's purpose? And what did the study say about women? Do they think about sex as much or is the meaning of life different for them?

To conclude, my opponent has brought forth no real arguments that would point to sex being the meaning of life. First he argues that because sex makes up a large part of society it should be the meaning of life. However he fails to recognize other activities that may play an even larger part in people's lives like religion. Next he starts to argue something completely different by claiming that fun is the meaning of life. I guess my opponent concedes that sex is not the meaning of life then. Last he argues that we thinnk about sex alot and so it is the meaning of life. He however only posted a statistic for men and we can assume men weren't the only people
he was talking about when he claims sex to be the meaning of life.

VOTE CON
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by wjmelements 5 years ago
wjmelements
It seems THEBOMB used his vote as a comment.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: The meaning of life is in fact death. You live to die.
Vote Placed by brokenboy 5 years ago
brokenboy
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: better argument
Vote Placed by BangBang-Coconut 5 years ago
BangBang-Coconut
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I definitely have to give the win to Social here. It seems as though the Pro is not arguing meaning, but source. Where as Social makes an excellent case against this.
Vote Placed by Lexicaholic 5 years ago
Lexicaholic
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: 1. B/A: I do not now nor will I ever believe that the meaning of life begins and ends in its continuation. 2. Conduct: Both were courteous enough. 3. S&G: Both made minor mistakes easily missed by writer and reader alike. 4. CA: Con. Con argued that many thing are fun and that if the meaning of life is fun, it is not exclusively sex, which is merely one element in the set of fun things. 5. Sources: Pro. Pro used a source, Con did not.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I hate quote arguments, but it is what it is. Cons arguments were far more convincing, in that he adressed and labeled everything well. Only one source, so it goes to pro
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could not maintain the BoP, though it was clear it was not intended as a strict debate.
Vote Placed by Puck 5 years ago
Puck
Adamant1socialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Meaning was never established. Non sequitur was adequately challenged.