The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Losing
10 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

Sh*tty countries contest

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/28/2014 Category: Places-Travel
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,788 times Debate No: 67595
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (13)
Votes (8)

 

imabench

Pro

Here's how this works:

Each round, starting in round 2, a debater will post ONE country that they believe is a really sh*tty place to live in (or to even visit at all), and then list 3 to 5 reasons why that country is a really sh*tty country. If you can think of more than 5 reasons why a country sucks, then pick the 5 worst and just go with that.

Thats all there is to it. No rebuttals are necessary, just pick a country and list a few reasons why it sucks. Whoever picks the sh*ttier countries wins.

5 rounds, (first round is acceptance only), 2000 character limit, go crazy
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Alrighty then.....

Sh*tty country #1) Somalia

Reasons why it sucks:

- No stable government for the past 25 years and counting
- Proliferated with terrorist cells and organizations
- Regularly stricken by famines
- Home to actual acts of piracy on the high seas
- #1 failed nation on Failed Nation Index for several years running
Mikal

Con

North Korea

Reasons

1. Nearly one million people a year starve to death, and it gets so bad that people resort to cannibalism to maintain life.

2. Freedom restrictions, such as speech, religion , etc. People that violate rules set in the country are put in concentration camps where they undergo beatings, starving to death, torture, etc. They are now even letting men chose between 5 hairstyles that models after kim , failure to do results in punishment

3. Indoctrination of children. Children swear allegiance to kim at age 7 and begin to refer to him as father. Most are forced into the army and some are pulled out of school to do mandatory labor in factories, warehouses, etc

4. The infrastructure, and basic feel is horrible. Towns are practically isolated and deserted. People are left on the road dying without help. Recently a video surfaced where a child was on the ground for nearly 3 days (via security camera) and no one stopped, and he was left to die.

5. Health care is deplorable. millions are left to die on a yearly basis while kim spends more money on nukes and weapons instead of getting basic hospital equipment.
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

Sh*tty Country #2) Syria

Reasons why it sucks:

- Hotbed for terrorist cells and terrorist activity, with the eastern half of the nation being occupied by the terrorist group ISIS

- Terrorist activity has compounded with rebellions to the point that the country is absolutely decimated by war, with no single faction of government being able to assert its authority over the entire region

- Current Dictator Assad is currently employing famine as a weapon against his people to stay in power, also has used chemical weapons in the past

- Even before the outbreak of the civil war, the Syrian government was an open supporter and supplier to terrorism and terrorist groups, and was Russia's number 1 arms importer.

- Has engaged in election meddling with nearby Lebanon, has participated in the Arab wars against Israel, and has been an authoritarian dictatorship for the past 45 years
Mikal

Con

Zimbabwe

Reasons

(1) The economy is one of the worst in the world. The country recently published a 1 trillion dollar bill, because of the exchange rate. The currency exchange rate is something like 1 USD = 361.900 ZMDS. [1]. Recently someone bought 3 eggs for nearly 100 billion dollars

zimbabwe dollar us dollar



(2) Robert Mugabe, is always in the top 5 and generally the number one current dictator in the world[2]. The guy was so bad that people that chose to run against him are killed and torturing, in the recent election he beat nearly 5-10 thousand people that were in opposition to him while killing and torturing others.


(3) Employment is horrible. Recently nearly 80 percent of the people were out of work and 1/3 of the country left it.

(4) Medical and Healthcare

" During 2000-2010, Zimbabwe had fewer than two doctors for every 10,000 people according to the World Health Organization (WHO). A recent report has also highlighted that around 80% of posts for midwives remain vacant in the public sector. " [4]


(5) Nearly 2 million people are suffering and dying from starvation yearly [5]



[1] http://www.oanda.com...
[2] http://parade.com...
[3] http://cavemancircus.com...
[4] http://www.our-africa.org...
[5] http://www.voanews.com...


Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

Sh*tty country #3) Iran

Reasons why it sucks:

- Widespread suppression of many civil and human rights, such as massive censorship of the internet, newspapers, television, etc. has made Iran one of the least-free nations in the world. Women were recently banned from attending university, Iran leads the world in execution of juvenile offenders under the age of 18, and the secret execution of prisoners is actually increasing over time
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

- Iran is not only one of the largest state sponsors of terrorism and terrorist cells in the world, it is actually considered to be THE BIGGEST state sponsor of terrorism, with Iran providing funding, weaponry, training, and sanctuary to numerous terrorist groups who operate in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Lebanon
http://www.cfr.org...

- Iran's political system itself is structured in a way so that all potential presidential candidates must first be approved by 6 clerics and lawyers hand selected by Iran's Supreme leader, who is more powerful than Iranian presidents themselves and posses all the powers mostly delegated to Presidents
http://en.wikipedia.org...

- Vote rigging is also very relevant in Iran, with incumbent leaders even employing electronic jamming and internet censorship
http://en.wikipedia.org...

- Acid attacks against women for not wearing their veils properly in Iran is rising steadily
http://www.jpost.com...
Mikal

Con

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Reasons

(1) Constant abuse of citizens by both the rebels and countries government. There is a constant power struggle where the people living there are often caught up in. They are easily killed or tortured, and often used to try and manipulate fake elections. [1]

(2) Freedom oppression like many other bad countries is here. Special groups often kill and torture people for people speaking out against that said group. If anyone believes , worships , or speaks out against something a leader stands for they generally will be promptly tortured. [2]

BUT i LIKE ZE TORTUE, IT MAKES MEH HAPPY INSIDE

.... Shush serb

(3) Sex offenders is a kicker. The rebels and military in this country like to rape and violate girls of all ages. There was recently a story that surfaced where a family refused to pledge loyalty to a leader and the girl was raped by shoving a barbwire bat inside her vagina, after the soldiers were doing raping her. [2] [3]

(4) Poverty, again like many other countries most of the money here goes to rebels or the military, leaving millions to die yearly.

(5) wars are a huge part of this place as well. Always fighting with neighboring countries, DRC was one of the primary spots in the second congo war where millions up millions died of starvation and or being slaughtered. Nearly 5.4 million people, and this was dubbed the worst war since WW2. The country itself still continues to be in conflict with the surrounding countries, where this cycle continues to occur without pause

[1] http://www.aljazeera.com...
[2] http://www.irinnews.org...
[3] http://www.aljazeera.com...
Debate Round No. 4
imabench

Pro

Sh*tty country #4) The Religious Forum

http://www.debate.org...

Reasons why it sucks

- It is a hotbed of terrorist and religious extremist activity, with many people who take over the thread believing that they are the voice off God or that they are some sort of religious prophet. Such whackjobs included ScottyDouglas, Bornofgod, LifeMeansGodIsGood, Madcornishbiker, Medic, Greatestiam, and others who over time have orchestrated mass genocides of brain cells in the time they have been in the religious forum.

- It has not been touched by civilization for thousands of years, as evidenced by how every thread divulges into either a flame-war, a mess of people posting bible verses with no explanation for why they relate to the conversation, or a shouting match about how belief in one religion or belief in no religion is completely wrong.

- Many people strongly advocate for the nuking/deletion of the religious section outright simply because of how terrible it is, with the international authority even trying to (unsuccessfully) restore order to the lawless outpost, while others have proposed putting together a gestapo unit to simply harass everyone in the religious forum.

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

- It has no healthcare, no form of government, there is no order, the laws of DDO do not apply to the region, and there are even rumors of cannibalism of children in some of the deeper parts of the religious forum that peacekeepers do not dare venture into. Rumor has it that every time you visit the religious forum, a part of your soul is sucked into the dark, howling abyss that is the hellhole of oblivion itself (aka edeb8)
Mikal

Con

The Polls Section

reasons

1) The amount of activity in this is dying out on a day to basis. The population is leaving and has been reduced to random members posting topics that no one ever responds to.

(2) There is an abundance of trolls, that gandalf has tried to route out and destroy but they keep coming back every night. Posting anything and everything. There has been topics of Africans being monkeys, supporting under age rape, and people supporting the fact that hitler was a hero. While some efforts have been made to clean out this country, the drastic and overwhelming flood of random members and one time posters is dominating it with poor content that is abraisve, rude, and mind F**kingly bad. Some of the pools serve no purpose other than just being there and allowing a new member or member that wants to prove a point to do so

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

(3) It's a lawless place that is basically out of the reach of moderation and that is run by juggle.

(4) If someone posts something that is flagged for whatever reason, their comments are reviewed and posted days later no matter how good the content is. This is not incentive for improvment.

(5) RM posted a picture of a snail on his penis once

enough said.
Debate Round No. 5
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
Matchup 3: The religious section v. Polls section

(5) RM posted a picture of a snail on his penis once

enough said.

Mikal-3
Imabench-1

Fun debate lol
Posted by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
Matchup 3: Iran v. Democratic Republic of the Congo

This would sum up the debate quite well: a war infested country and a hellhole with a hint of war. Imabench starts off with terrorism, which doesn't really deteriorate the living conditions, but rather makes the country somewhat more feared and on the global map. There was an absence of terrorist activity in the DRC, I noticed, which puts Mikal ahead.

In Iran, imabench shows that women are objectified and beaten, which immediately hints at a high lack of freedom and complete hell for all of the women there. However, in the DRC, there's a lot of raping, which is a higher offensive crime than beating. It seems that, in both countries, there is a horrible oppression of freedom. Also, the economy is toppling in both countries (as we see.) The only thing these two godforsaken pieces of shi- countries- are not tied on is the equality. It seems to me that DRC has a higher freedom of oppression than Iran has. I give the vote to Mikal here by the narrowest of margins.

Mikal-2
Ima-1
Posted by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
Matchup 2: Syria v. Zimbabwe

I'm noticing a small pattern here. If you live in a country that starts with an "S," Imabench may think it is crappy. Right off the bat, however, imabench points out Syria is under attack by ISIS. However, his case quickly deteriorates when it becomes visible that Syria focuses a lot on war, and imports arms, which makes it at least a somewhat mattering country on the globe. Imabench does not depict any horrible living conditions in Syria, aside from the war-implied consequences. While Syria is absolutely awful, Imabench does not show that too well.

Mikal immediately turns to the economy to show that Zimbabwe sucks horse a$$. Economy is vital to world recognition, which I seem to be basing most of my voting on. The fact that three eggs could be bought with a hundred billion bucks highlights the broken-down economy of Zimbabwe. Plus, Mikal blends out of work people with crappy lifestyle to show that Zimbabwe really is a hellhole. The statistics really won it for Mikal here, as I see that Zimbabwe is much worse in a landslide. Definitely not as close as the first one.

Imabench-1
Mikal-1
Posted by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
Matchup 1: Somalia v. North Korea

Interesting matchup here. In Somalia, there is no stable government, which is a huge negative. Since there is no government, we see Somalia lacks a basic building piece to become at least somewhat of a respected country. In North Korea, there is a dictator, which provides a small building piece (no matter how bad it may seem) into creating a respected country.

In both North Korea and Somalia, we see there is famine and hunger. But as Mikal points out, people resort to cannibalism in North Korea, which seems much worse than the normal famine and hunger imabench points out. The addition of piracy, however, states that Somalia does not get many trade supplies, and hints that living there would be sh*tty, hence the resolution.

Last, child freedom. Mikal points out that children are forced into seeing Kim as their leader, and many are forced into the army. Mikal bases most of his arguments here on the crappy living conditions and the distinct lack of freedom in North Korea. As far as living goes, North Korea is worse to live in. However, horrible living conditions is not the only thing that would make a country crappy.

In North Korea, Mikal himself admits there is a bloated military, which means North Korea does have some power in the world, whereas Somalia does not. Since both countries have very crappy living conditions, it technically boils down to the army and power. As it stands, North Korea absolutely dwarfs Somalia in world power. Hence, Somalia is the worse country. Kudos to Mikal, though, for showing living in North Korea is worse than living in Somalia. However, I'm giving this point to imabench by a narrow margian.

Ima-1
Mikal-0
Posted by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Oh Congo is probably the worst shithole yeah
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
if they didnt nuke the US after rogan and franco did that movie, they are pusies
Posted by InfiniteShadow 2 years ago
InfiniteShadow
@I6kadams Aha, condolences to Mikal.
Posted by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Mikal, North Korea is going to hack you now. Ima is being smart and choosing countries too shitty to hack him for his insults ;D
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
I'd like to see citations.
Posted by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
In the debate: racists being racist.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Mikal's countries were worse than Imabench.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro won Round 1, Con won 2&3, Round 4 was a tie.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by Reeseroni 2 years ago
Reeseroni
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: It was super close, but I agreed more with imabench all in all
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: IMO Mikal's countries were worse
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 2 years ago
BLAHthedebator
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had me at the RM part.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: 1: mikal, 2: imabench, 3: mikal, 4: imabench
Vote Placed by Lexus 2 years ago
Lexus
imabenchMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved that North Korea and Zimbabwe were much worse than any of Pro's countries. I'm giving S&G to pro because Con said "The guy was so bad that people that chose to run against him are killed and torturing".