The Instigator
bond_jamesbond101
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
dietorangesoda
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should Abortion be Illegal? (My Computer broke so I wasn't able to finish)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
bond_jamesbond101
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 382 times Debate No: 105683
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

bond_jamesbond101

Pro

Abortion should be outlawed except in cases when the Mom or the child are sick and will die due to birth. I have this position because it is quite obvious to see that abortion involves the murder of a human being. According to http://www.nrlc.org... life begins at fertilization, so after that the fetus is technically considered a human. And it is illegal to kill a innocent human being in america. So dosen't it make sense for abortion to be illegal?
dietorangesoda

Con

life does not begin at fertilization after the sperm and egg meet it takes 12-14 days for it to travel into a womans uterus and implant to begin life this btw is when most miscarriages happen aside from this the fetus doesn't even become viable til 24 weeks gestation and it's iffy at that. Most experts agree that they really don't know when a fetus becomes viable and when they can feel pain i agree at that past a certain point abortion should be illegal but to tell a womans what she can and cant do with her body is tyrannical and seeing how full orphanages and foster care is should change anyones mind as to why abortion is needed. There simply arent enough people to take the many children produced every year that arent wanted and adoption is an expensive and lengthy process.
Debate Round No. 1
bond_jamesbond101

Pro

Firstly, Where is your source? You cannot just say a statement and provide evidence without citing your source. also, just because its your body doesn't mean you have the right to do what ever you want. You cant masturbate at a playground even though your doing something with your own body. Also they is enough people to take in unwanted children. There are 323.1 million people in the U.S. and there is approximate 100,000 children waiting to be adopted according to https://showhope.org.... So there is definitely enough people to adopt children.
dietorangesoda

Con

there may be enough people to do it but there not doing it as i said adoption is an expensive and lengthy process and most people can't afford plus most people want there own children. second off your comparison between masturbating on the playground and having an abortion doesn't even compare. The only thing that would be accomplished by making abortion illegal is more unsafe backalley abortions and an increase in the amount of unwanted children in foster care. 3rd of all you can look up any fertilization process you wish to understand female
Debate Round No. 2
bond_jamesbond101

Pro

Firstly, you provided no evidence to why my masturbating at a playground analogy does not compare to abortion. Secondly, your 3rd reason makes no sense. Thirdly, although many kids might not get adopted they are still cared for and supported in foster homes. There are also many other alternatives to adoption, such as giving your child to a family member or placing the child in a temporary guardianship. You should not end the life of a innocent human being just because you don't want it.
dietorangesoda

Con

Have you ever been to foster care? it's horrible not a good home for children and incredibly overpopulated as it is there's reason most kids from foster care end up with all kinds of problems it's a very unstable living. While it sounds nice to put a child with family or guardians the sad reality is many people don't have family to give the child to or the family simply doesn't want the child so this isn't a very viable option. My previous comment about female anatomy was cut off what i meant to say is look up the female fertilization process is
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by bond_jamesbond101 7 months ago
bond_jamesbond101
Please stop being rude.
Posted by aimi22 7 months ago
aimi22
It's funny how all people against abortion haven't been aborted . . .
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DawnBringerRiven 7 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
bond_jamesbond101dietorangesodaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to use apostrophes, capitalization of i's and the first letter of sentences multiple times and used many run on sentences. Pro only failed to capitalize the first letter of sentences a couple of times. Spelling and grammar point to Pro. Con never used sources even when asked to do so multiple times. Pro uses relevant sources. Source point to Pro. Con never supported their argument with sources. Pro uses sources multiple times. Pro refutes all of Con's points while Con doesn't address all of Pro's points. Convincing argument point goes to Pro.