The Instigator
KaileeNicole
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jingle_Bombs
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Should Americans start preparing for an ISIS attack?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jingle_Bombs
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/22/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,058 times Debate No: 63716
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

KaileeNicole

Pro

personally I think that we should prepare for an attack against ISIS. clearly they are growing stronger and taking over the middle east. they are suspected to have a few Isis members already hear in the U.S. and also have stolen 12 military jets. if they can get away with those kind of things they can probably spark a war in America
Jingle_Bombs

Con

For the purpose of this debate, I will disagree with PRO.

PRO contends that there is a high risk of an ISIS attack on the US homeland and that Americans should begin making more preparations to defend thier homes. Yet by using certified risk management tools, including risk assessment where: Risk = Probability of Hazard x Degree of Vulnerability; we realize that the successful frequency of Muslim Arab terrorists in killing Americans inside the United States (in large numbers) is extremely low and almost zero. I argue that the United States is simply not vulnerable to such an attack due to geographic location, an extensive military presence in the Middle East, and already effective counter-terrorisism measures at home.
Debate Round No. 1
KaileeNicole

Pro

But more and more Muslims are coming to live in the U.S. I mean literally by the bus load. they are building communities around the country. There is a very large one by Joplin MO. How do you think they started taking over Europe? In 2011 in St. Louis MO a man had admitted being a Christian in front of a group of Muslims. they had stabbed him and carved The Star of David on his back. The real fight is against the Christians, and being the most Christian populated country I believe that in the near future they will attack. And with all the women in the military we won't be able to fight back as well. The enemy will most likely laugh at us for having military women in combat.
Jingle_Bombs

Con

And yet, thousands of more Americans are more likely to die from auto accidents, heart-disease, obesity, cancer, suicide, falling&drowning, and over-dosing on medication. In fact, according to research done by a Washington Post editor; Americans are 8 times more likely to be killed by a Police officer than a Muslim terrorist [1]. According to the US State Department, only 10 total private US citizens died worldwide as a result of terrorism in 2012 [2]. In the previous year they counted 17. These numbers do not justify an increased terror threat level at home.

1)http://www.washingtonsblog.com...
2)http://www.state.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
KaileeNicole

Pro

Yes, but that doesn't make it impossible. If an attack is almost impossible then why is it all the sudden a growing concern. I know of a military family who says that ISIS is attacking military wives and families' Facebook and Twitter accounts for personal information and information about the loved one away in war. Why are all the sudden small attacks like these are popping up?
Jingle_Bombs

Con

Overreaction on the parts of politicians, public figures, and fear-mongering by some far right-wing activists who have been known to be anti-Islamic. Made possible through social media technolgy, propaganda statements by ISIS (who has their own twitter) and overexposure on cable TV networks. Fear and anxiety by itself however, does not prove an increase likelyhood of an Islamic terrorist attack succeeding against the US homeland - it actually probably decreases it.
Debate Round No. 3
KaileeNicole

Pro

At some point though we will be fighting ISIS, with all the plans the Obama with and clearly doesn't work. ISIS keeps taking over cities in the Middle East. And if I'm right we have alliances with some of those countries. So again, at some point we will have attack ISIS. and most likely they will fight back. As they keep threatening to do.
Jingle_Bombs

Con

Yes. The US is attacking ISIS, where a good offense tends to make a good defense. With ISIS's strategic assests and military movements being constantly hampered by US air power, there is reason to hope that they do not have a secure base of operations from which they can launch attacks against the West. This is a good thing really, and should dimishish the threat to America and ISIS as an international fighting force.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
Meh, even if they manage to do any damage to us way over here, we will retaliate with 5 times the force. Abit like an ant biting a human, the ant did some damage and will leave a bump, but the human will crush the ant instantly.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
We are prepared.At least those who do not live in gun free zones. I am sure ISIS has a map where they are. Just as criminals do.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by sengejuri 2 years ago
sengejuri
KaileeNicoleJingle_BombsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not provide compelling evidence for any of their claims. Con effectively refuted all Pro's claims. Sources to Con, because Pro did not use any.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
KaileeNicoleJingle_BombsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: con is only one to use sources, and manages to efficiently rebut pro