The Instigator
notyourbusiness
Con (against)
Winning
33 Points
The Contender
Gloaten
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should Art be as important as other subjects in school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
notyourbusiness
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/24/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 765 times Debate No: 63504
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

notyourbusiness

Con

The topic is made pretty clear. First round is for acceptance. Rules are as follows:
1. Wikipedia cannot be used as a source
2. No personal insults or discriminating comments may be made
3. No foul language is allowed

So...good luck!
Gloaten

Pro

Challenge accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
notyourbusiness

Con

I thank Pro for accepting the challenge, and I will now make my points.

Points:
1. Art is not a popular subject
From years 1996 to 2012, both overall and annually, art has never been one of the 15 most popular subjects in higher education in Britain. Business, law. psychology, etc have the most number of students. A level students' applications to creative arts and design course fell by about 15% in 2011-12, demonstrating the lack of popularity of the subject.

Since art is not a popular subject and is less likely to be chosen as a major in higher education, it should be less important than other more popular subjects such as science or business. Less time should be spent on art so more time can be allocated to more important and popular subjects.

2. Art is not necessary in daily life
Many other subjects, such as language subjects are more important than art as they are used in daily life, whereas art is not. Subjects such as mathematics teach people skills needed in daily life, from calculating change or amount due to calculating tax. Subjects such as science teach us safety precautions. For example, after learning chemistry, we know that when we dilute bleach (a strong alkali) we must pour the bleach into the water slowly while stirring and not the other way round. After learning physics and light rays, we know why we should install convex mirrors and not concave mirrors in car parks. Art, however, is not applied as much in daily life, and does not educate us about safety.

3. Art is not a skill required in most jobs
Schools not only have the responsibility to educate their students both morally and otherwise but also to train them to be able to get the jobs they want. Artists are the minority in the job market, and so as to make the most out of resources, more resources should be allocated to the more popular and important subjects.

Asides from degrees and professional requirements, the top ten skills employers want, according to a study conducted but he University of Kent, are verbal communication, teamwork, commercial awareness, analysing and investigating, initiate or self-motivation, drive, written communication, planning and organising, flexibility and time management. These skills, while mostly about a person's character, are also skills that are learnt through other, more important subjects. verbal communication and written communication are covered in language lessons. Commercial awareness is covered in mathematics or economy or business. Planning and organising is important in many subjects, but is more than critical is science experimental plans.

The most common jobs in America, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, are retail salespersons, cashiers, food preparation and serving workers, as well as office clerks. None of these jobs need anything concerning art. They do, however, require passes in core subjects (art is not a core subject), and higher marks in language for clerks. In Canada, most popular career choices include nurses, physicians, pharmacists (as well as a lot of other medical jobs) and program analysts. These careers require skills in science and mathematics, not art. In the UK, most popular careers include data communications analysts, marketing officers and software engineers, Art is not seen here too. Lessons that teach skills which are most commonly used should be more important than lessons that teach skills rarely used, thus art should be less important.

One of the most important functions of a school is to provide vocational training. Thus, it is important for a school to give their students suitable education that will help them later on with their jobs. Since art is not as required, it should be less important.

Another important function is citizenship training. This is covered in civic lessons and then again, do not involve art.

A clear and general function is education. In the case of education in schools, the clearest manifest function is to educate students. Society needs members who have the education and skills that allow them to be economically productive. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, average wages ran a mean annual $53,400 in 2011. This is less than the salary an architect or policeman makes. The least earning type of doctor (HIV) makes on average $17400, not to mention orthopaedics, which earn $41300 on average. Art is not a very economically productive skill to have and thus should not be as important.

I look forward to seeing Pro's arguments.

References:
http://www.timeshighereducation.co.uk...
http://www.kent.ac.uk...
http://www.alec.co.uk...
http://www.theatlantic.com...
http://www.preservearticles.com...
http://www.businessinsider.com...
money.usnews.com/careers/best-jobs/architect/salary
http://www.bls.gov...
Gloaten

Pro

[Content removed by moderator]
Debate Round No. 2
notyourbusiness

Con

I believe that Pro has violated the rules. It has been stated, clearly, that no personal insults are allowed. Pro has failed to rebut any of my points, failed to give any points, and obviously has bad conduct.

Since Pro has not given any arguments nor has he/she given any rebuttals, I extend my points to this round.

Thus, I urge all voters to cast a ballot for Con.
Gloaten

Pro

I make the rules here!
Debate Round No. 3
notyourbusiness

Con

I am unclear as to how Pro thinks that he/she "makes the rules here". Pro is clearly showing bad conduct and ignorance of the debate itself. Pro simply makes insulting comments and bold statements without stating anything relevant to the motion at all. Due to this I urge voters to cast a Con ballot.

Extending my points from Round 2, there is one more point I would like to add:

4. Art is not as involved in the development of society
It is obvious that concerning the development of society, science and mathematics are the subjects being talked about. Other such subjects would include civic education and business/economy lessons.

This is because science is what has improved our society technologically speaking. Due to many medical studies, more and more diseases are now curable. Science lessons are the lessons which sculpt those who will save lives, such as doctors and researchers. Art, however, does not do that. Science has made it possible for the invention of many things that make our lives easier, such as light bulbs and planes. Science makes our lives more convenient, shortens travel time and saves lives. Art cannot do the aforementioned things.

Take civic education as another example. Civic education is what teaches us to fight for our rights and strive for an equal world. It is what develops our world morally. Art, however, cannot do that.

Business and economics are subjects which educate the minds which will help improve and stabilise economy, which the world relies heavily on. Art cannot do that, either.

Computer lessons and technology lessons have obvious functions. Without them, we wouldn't have Facebook, Twitter, and many other websites or online functions, all of which connect us and makes our lives easier. Art, again, cannot do that.

I do hope that Pro will take this debate seriously and refrain from making unnecessary and insulting comments.
Gloaten

Pro

You're an idiot. Art is important.
Debate Round No. 4
notyourbusiness

Con

I believe that Pro has once again made an insulting comment by stating "You're an idiot."

Pro has failed to back up his/her point concerning "Art is important". My numerous points in previous rounds are not claiming that art is useless; merely that it is less useful, popular and important compared to other subjects.

Since Pro has violated the rules and has failed to rebut or state any points, I urge voters to cast a Con ballot.
Gloaten

Pro

Gloaten forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by carriead20 2 years ago
carriead20
It really depends of what form of art that is being debated. Music is still quit popular.
Posted by Mr.Chorlton 2 years ago
Mr.Chorlton
shame
Posted by notyourbusiness 2 years ago
notyourbusiness
I apologise for the second last source I cited. I forgot to add the "www." so it is not shown as a link.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Only to those who are inclined towards art.I am not one of them. Math and science were what I was interested in. Not better, just different.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: ff and no addressing of arguments
Vote Placed by moneystacker 2 years ago
moneystacker
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had great arguments as well not only vote cause of pro not providing any arguments but also because cons were unique and good and he had a ton of sources.
Vote Placed by bluesteel 2 years ago
bluesteel
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit. Bad conduct.
Vote Placed by Hanspete 2 years ago
Hanspete
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't try and was rude, obscene, and didn't bother arguing. All goes to Con
Vote Placed by Kylar 2 years ago
Kylar
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: too much foul language on pro part
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
notyourbusinessGloatenTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture