The Instigator
Zman_82nd
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Dr.ReaperMan
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Should Columbus Day be eliminated?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Zman_82nd
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 345 times Debate No: 88070
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Zman_82nd

Con

Simple acceptance to this debate first.
Dr.ReaperMan

Pro

It should be eliminated because Columbus was by no way the first to find America, Norse Vikings are said to have got as far as North America which is supported by Historical and Archaeological evidence, such as the discovery of possible Viking settlements. It is also argued that a European Monk reached the shores of what would become the USA in search of a place of holy solitude, but this is widely debated as folk lore. Never the less, Columbus Day celebrates a false fact, and commends a person who brought years of suffering for the Native populace of America. Is this fair? No.
Debate Round No. 1
Zman_82nd

Con

Zman_82nd forfeited this round.
Dr.ReaperMan

Pro

And The Vikings are swag lords...so...yeah :D
Debate Round No. 2
Zman_82nd

Con

Columbus day should not be eliminated. As you stated before of how the European monk of finding the "USA" first, Columbus was the first European explorer to explore North America and make the travel back to Europe and share his findings with Europe. Therefore, leading the European nations to be influenced of spreading their territorial grounds in the New World. Christopher Columbus was of European descent, as was all early Americans and the founders of the United States. Despite what Columbus may have done, it does not change the fact that he had explored North America and shared his findings with the world, leading the world to become interested in the New World. A majority of Italian Americans do not want Columbus day to be removed because Christopher Columbus is of Italian descent and they perceive Columbus to be apart of Italian heritage. Columbus day is important to Americans and Italian Americans specifically, it should not be eliminated.
Dr.ReaperMan

Pro

Okay, I value that. But I think that people should understand the facts behind the celebration, rather than blindly believing untrue or exaggerated facts. But I think that their are other periods of history far more important than the discovery of America that are not celebrated, which would be more valuable in place of Columbus day.
Debate Round No. 3
Zman_82nd

Con

Columbus Day was the discovery of North America by European descent. The birth of the United States was from European descent. Columbus Day did not become a federal holiday until 1937. The leaders of the United States researched history and decided that in the interest of Americans the discovery of North America was considered United States history because the origin of the United States was from European descent. So it was important to recognize the discovery of America from an explorer who had influence in the colonization of North America. Other periods of history may be of more importance to the World, but specifically to the United States, Columbus discovering the United States was recognized as an American holiday and not a world holiday over other important events.
Dr.ReaperMan

Pro

I'm not a yank so that explains it xD
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Dr.ReaperMan 11 months ago
Dr.ReaperMan
Perhaps, but Columbus also brought hundreds of years of suffering to the native people. Also, why does America have to have a day to celebrate its discovery? We don't the Roman invasion of Britain every year, nor do we celebrate other events in history that were far more important than the discovery of America.
Posted by milesk12 11 months ago
milesk12
The Norse were the first to get to America, but Columbus was the first to share his findings with the world.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Peepette 11 months ago
Peepette
Zman_82ndDr.ReaperManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Not a very strong debate. PRO feels that Columbus Day should be abolish due to Norsemen actually discovering the continent. CON rebuts that Columbus contributed to European colonization and the making of the US; the day is culturally identifying. PRO concedes. S&G tied, both arguments readable. Sources tied, neither side used them. Conduct to PRO, CON ff a round.