The Instigator
mmm16
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Shaina815
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should Death Be Feared

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Shaina815
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 944 times Debate No: 28370
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

mmm16

Pro

Yes. I believe death should be feared because it is the loss of life. Your experiences along with your identity are not guaranteed to stay with you once you are dead. Fearing the unknown is perfectly natural since there is no guarantee for return and if you do return, will you be the same person.
Shaina815

Con

I believe that death should not be feared because there is nothing around that can prove that death is bad. Fearing death will not change the fact that we all have to die one day. I find no sense in fearing an unknown because we do not know for sure if what we fear is going to be bad for us in anyway. We do not experience, nor do we have accounts of other people's experience of death to say what of death should be feared. Death is nothing, simply the absence of life. There is nothing to fear in the absence of life.
Debate Round No. 1
mmm16

Pro

How can I not fear death when the unknown is precisely what brings the anxiety. Developing and anxiety on what will happen to me. No one wants to let go of life in exchange for something not knowable.
Shaina815

Con

We fear objects and things we know have the potential to harm us or that pose a threat. Fear is an emotion we have to help us recognize danger. A fear of heights comes because we know that a drop from a high place can potentially be fatal. We cannot fear death because death can do us no harm. Once we are dead we are without anything that will let us be able to identify what is happening, or has happened, as harmful. Epicurus said in his Letter to Menoeceus and The Principle Doctrines (pg 164) "he is a fool who says that he fears death not because it will be painful when present but because it is painful when it is still to come... So death, the most frightening of bad things, is nothing to us; since when we exist, death is not yet present, and when death is present, then we do not exist." The "fear of death" is an anticipation to something we are not sure of and can not ever determine as something to fear. It makes no sense to fear death because we won't experience it. What is felt is not a fear of the unknown death, but it is of dying, an easy mistake of distinction that can be made. If the fear is of how we will die, then wouldn't death be good since it will put one out of the misery they anticipate of their dying?
Debate Round No. 2
mmm16

Pro

We can fear death itself because we dont know, not just how and when it will happen. But there is an uncertainty of what is after death.
Shaina815

Con

Referring again to Epicurus, he said "For that which while present causes no distress causes unnecessary pain when merely anticipated... Therefore, it is relevant neither to the living nor to the dead, since it does not affect the former, and the latter do not exist." Again I state we should not fear because of our anticipations of what may be before, during, or even after death. If we are stirring up fear off of our anticipations of the unknown, just as it can be thought to be bad, those same arguments can be used to call death good. Death will cause us no pain in anticipation, nor do we have proof that it is painful. Therefore, I still believe death should not be feared because we won't experience it nor do we have accounts of it being bad. Death cannot harm us so we should not fear it.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
mmm16Shaina815Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had spectacularly bad arguments that the con dismantled with ease. Ones own opinion isnt an argument, and since neither side used any kind of source to prove their own case, the con at least overcame pro's arguments