The Instigator
kmoran15
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ebergeron
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should Doctors who Give Abortions Outside of Medical Facilities be Charged for Murder?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ebergeron
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 416 times Debate No: 66862
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

kmoran15

Pro

Getting an abortion outside of a medical clinic is dangerous, illegal, and a form of murder. The killing of an innocent human being is wrong. Unborn babies are considered human beings by the US government. Life begins at conception, so taking a life should be 100% considered murder. The worst part about abortion outside of a medical clinic is, the fetus feels pain during the procedure.
ebergeron

Con

An abortion occurs while the fetus is still inside the womb. Life happens on the birth date, the day the fetus is produced into the earth, NOT at conception. The fetuses heart beat isn't even heard for the first time until after at least 10 weeks of the pregnancy. There for an abortion is not the killing of a living life, first breath into the world is when the fetus becomes a living baby. The 14th amendment states 'the word 'person' does not include the unborn. Our own constitution agrees that a fetus is not a person. Abortion is not murder.
Debate Round No. 1
kmoran15

Pro

Life begins at conception. This is not an opinion, but a scientific fact. Just because something isn't breathing or doesn't have a pulse, doesn't mean it's not living. If the fetus is capable of growing, it is clearly living, and will soon be breathing and have a pulse. The 14th amendment states nothing about when life begins. While a fetus may yet be considered a "person", it is still a human life. No civilized society permits one human to intentionally harm or take the life of another human without punishment, and abortion is no different.
ebergeron

Con

Whether the fetus is considered a life or not, which it isn't, the woman wanting to have this abortion has her right to do what she wants with her body. She can abort the child if she needs to. Not everyone is fit to be a mother and can not handle the complications that come along with a child. Yes, there is adoption but with pregnancy comes a lot of emotions that some people can't handle. Having a baby is a very emotional process. If a woman decides this is the best plan for her then she should be able to follow through with it.
Debate Round No. 2
kmoran15

Pro

A women's emotions should never be put over a human life. This is a big deal; a human life we're talking about. If unwanted emotions were a good enough excuse to kill an innocent child then it's a pretty selfish world we'd live in. If women don't want these emotions, how could they feel better by taking someone's life away from them, and even risking their own health? Despite the circumstances, there is absolutely no such thing as an unwanted child. Adoption is a viable alternative to abortion and accomplishes the same result. There are 1.5 million American families wanting to adopt a child, so this has nothing to do with the fact that "many women aren't ready to be mothers". No one is forcing anyone to be a mother, so no innocent fetus should be forced against their will to give up their future, their opportunities, and their life.
ebergeron

Con

Not every pregnancy happens with a person the woman cares for. There is at least one sexual assault every 133 seconds in the U.S. each year. At least half of these result in unwanted and horrifying pregnancies. Imagine being forced to keep a child that was conceived through rape, all the horrible memories that you have to live with every day of your life because you have to look in the eyes of this child you did not want. Being forced to have a child can not only negatively affect the mother but the child as well. If the mom is not ready or mentally stable to keep care of another life then that baby's life is endangered. Having an abortion behind 'closed doors' can still be safe as well. These are doctors still doing this procedure. An abortion can be pricey especially for the woman with out health insurance. Having an abortion not in medical facilities is the woman's choice and could be much cheaper for her. The procedure can be proved to be safe as the doctors giving them is experienced and knows the risks that come with such a procedure. Finally it is a woman's choice!! She shall go where she wants for her abortion and be able to decide what is best for her because she knows herself more than anyone else around her. Abortions behind these closed doors is not murder, there is consent.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by gomergcc 2 years ago
gomergcc
Not going to vote as this is off topic by both parties.

Does anyone really think there is some doctor out behind the local Walmart doing abortions out of there van?
Posted by ablais 2 years ago
ablais
Good stuff here
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Luxray2854 2 years ago
Luxray2854
kmoran15ebergeronTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Voting for con not because he debated well, but pro debated poorly. Con used mainly facts to back up his claim where pro used mainly opinions asserted as facts.