The Instigator
Naruto_Usumaki
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
tim.naylor928
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Should Donald Trump Be president?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
tim.naylor928
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/22/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,438 times Debate No: 84210
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Naruto_Usumaki

Con

Donald Trump Should not be President because, He is defines and is standing for Everything The Founding Father's Were Against for when they created this country. His Bigot Views In Anti- Religious views towards Muslim Is Against the First Amendment.
tim.naylor928

Pro

Donald Trump should be the next President of the United States for the simple reason that his stated policies, combined with his brand of emphatic politics, will promote the welfare of the United States' declining middle class more readily than any other Republican or Democratic candidate.

Despite his controversial and emphatic rhetoric, Donald Trump has identified that the defining issue of the 2016 election is the sense of US stagnation and even decline, evidenced by the current sluggish economic growth, stagnant wages by purchasing power for the average wage earner since 1979 and one of the most poorly functioning healthcare systems in the developed world from the position of amount spent and health outcomes.

According to Donald Trump's website, along with his public statements, his proposed solutions to promote the welfare of the vast majority of Americans are:

- To revive American Manufacturing through seeking equitable trade relations with major trading partners such as China
Debate Round No. 1
Naruto_Usumaki

Con

Donald Trump Should not be President because, He is defines and is standing for Everything The Founding Father's Were Against for when they created this country. His Bigot Views In Anti- Religious views towards Muslim Is Against the First Amendment.

Donald trump has seem to have no care for anyone but himself. He's insulted Hispanic American's. He's insulted a Handicapped Person. He Has no experience in Politics Many of his supporters think that's a good idea but In reality it's not. If he cannot Understand the basics Of capital hill than How can we expect him to be the President of the United States. This is a country not a Monopoly but Yet He has went Bankrupt Four separate times. Another thing is He want's to get rid of Obama care but has no clue on what He want's to replace it with.
tim.naylor928

Pro

tim.naylor928 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Naruto_Usumaki

Con

My last Thing I have to say is this The United States Has been known as the land of the free and a Democratic Country. Can we call our-self's a free country if we refuse Rights to Muslim? No we cannot if we do that. The United States has always tried to find a common enemy. as said in this website http://decodedpast.com... Our first enemy was the British than Spanish than Spaniards. than Russia than Black people (Known as African- Americans today) As well as Women's rights to a degree with along with Soviet's as Enemies as well as Germans and Japanese During World War II Than Koreans than Vietnamese Than Modern Day Muslims. We as a People Have done hate. So why am I saying This? Because Donald Trump Continues the Hate cycle. He continues the Cycle of a Common Enemy. He continues this Whole thing that has been going on since The creation of this country. I think its time for change No more hate just peace
tim.naylor928

Pro

According to Donald Trump's website, along with his public statements, his proposed solutions to promote the welfare of the vast majority of Americans are:

- To revive American Manufacturing through seeking equitable trade relations with major trading partners such as ChinaTrump does not propose outright protectionism but proposes to level the playing field by cutting the corporate tax rate to 10% (below China's 20% rate), countervailing duties on cheap subsidised imports, efforts to fight Intellectual property theft by Chinese producers and lobbying China to level the playing field. These policies will promote the revival of American manufacturing, promote wage growth through employment with sectors with higher requisite skills, reduce income inequality and reduce the trade deficit (source trump website).

- To reduce the influx of illegal immigration and labour into the US which depresses wages and creates security issues. The influx of foreign workers holds down salaries, keeps unemployment high, and makes it difficult for poor and working class Americans " including immigrants themselves and their children " to earn a middle class wage. Donald trumps policies of deporting illegal immigrants, reducing net immigration levels and enforcing American citizen first employment policies will directly benefit the welfare of the American middle class.

- Donald Trump has publicly stated that the U.S. should adopt a single payer healthcare system comparable to other developed countries. Instead of the costly public subsidy of private health care insurance (Obamacare), Donald Trump is to the left amongst the candidates in supporting in principle the provision of healthcare as a public good, through a government run single payer system. A wealthy and decent society such as the United States should we be able to provide quality healthcare for all its citizens. He has advocated a single payer healthcare model, which judging from the experience of other developed countries can reduce the cost of healthcare per capita whilst maintaining universality.

These three policies make Donald Trump the only candidate with a plan that will benefit the bulk of Americans and therefore should be elected president. Look past Donald Trump's bombastic stylised rhetoric and actually look at the substance of the policies he is proposing.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by tim.naylor928 11 months ago
tim.naylor928
Thanks for the debate. Would be good to do one with greater character limits to provide more details. BTW I am not a trump supporter. I think he would be disastrous for America. A weakness in my argument that could have been exploited is his lack of support to raise the minimum wage.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RNG_REKT 11 months ago
RNG_REKT
Naruto_Usumakitim.naylor928Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Better sourcing and more reliable evidence, and much more convincing
Vote Placed by Hayd 11 months ago
Hayd
Naruto_Usumakitim.naylor928Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because Pro forfeited. Con's main arguments were that Trump insults handicapped people, Muslims, Hispanics, etc. and he is against what the Founding Father's believed, as well as his anit-muslim views violate First Amendment. Pro basically drops all of these. Pro argues that Trump will improve America and elaborately explains his plans. Con drops these as well. I am therefore left to evaluate which sides brought up better reasons to or not to elect him. Pro brought up better reasons by explaining how he plans to improve America. While Trump would be violating the first amendment, COn does not explain enough to me what this would mean, merely that it would happen. I therefore award arguments to Pro because of explaining all the ways america would be significantly improved.