The Instigator
otogun
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
RonaldTrumpkin
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points

Should Donald Trump become President

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
RonaldTrumpkin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/8/2016 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 477 times Debate No: 93470
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

otogun

Con

Donald Trump should not become president for many reasons. For one, his political ideals match those of a dictator, he has on many occasions complimented the accomplishments and achievements of the tyrannical leader Kim jong un. Not to mention this disappointment of a man is openly racist making claims like, " Mexicans are killers, drug dealers, and some are good". How can we achieve equality in America having him as our president when we know he will only see the good and care for the betterment of white people.
RonaldTrumpkin

Pro

I look forward to arguing that Donald Trump should be the next president of the United States.
Debate Round No. 1
otogun

Con

And I as well, but I await your argument I sent mine now it is your turn.
RonaldTrumpkin

Pro

I will start with some rebuttals.

#1: ..."he has on many occasions complimented the accomplishments and achievements of the tyrannical leader Kim jong un."
-My opponent states that Trump praises Kim Jong Un, however his line regarding him was taken out of context. He was discussing how incredible it was that Un was so quickly able to take control of the country. He then goes to state, "... we can"t play games with him. Because he really does have missiles. And he really does have nukes." This does not sound like he is praising the dictator to me. (1)

#2 ...:"openly racist making claims like, " Mexicans are killers, drug dealers, and some are good."
-My opponent again takes Trump's lines out of context. In his announcement speech, he explicitly refers to the COUNTRY of Mexico-- its GOVERNMENT-- sending over bad people. He is stating how some of the people Mexico sends to this country have problems that we cannot afford to deal with. He does not generalize the Mexican people, he is only referring to a small portion of the population that their government has migrate here.

#3 ...:"he will only see the good and care for the betterment of white people."
-Again, a baseless claim. Nowhere has Trump stated or released or thought up any plans that would only benefit one race. He has stated in many videos on his website and throughout his speeches that he wants to HELP all races by decreasing the poverty rate and bringing domestic jobs back to put unemployed people to work.

Additional arguments:
Trump is for medical marijuana, and having it state-regulated at that. This sets him apart from other traditional GOP candidates who have outright opposed marijuana all together. This has the potential to appeal to more moderate/young voters as this is an issue many see as important. (2)

Trump wants to reform veteran healthcare. According to his plan, he wants to expedite delivery of service to patients, increase care for sufferers of PTSD, and allow their ID card to be used to obtain care wherever they choose. He also wants to increase funding for staff training so that the system can be made more efficient. He also wants to ensure that all VA care facilities permanently staff OBGYN doctors so that women veterans can receive better and more equal treatment. (3)

SOURCES:
(1)-- http://www.factcheck.org...
(2)-- http://www.hightimes.com...
(3)-- https://www.donaldjtrump.com...
Debate Round No. 2
otogun

Con

As regards for the racist comments on Mexicans let me be more clear. He was not talking about the government sending over killers,rapist, and drug dealers because that would be undeniably illegal. For your statement about the veteran healthcare situation, that is not factual. And what I mean about that is, Donald Trump has many times over contradicting himself. For instance, he has said on live television that he was pro-life then a month later discusses that he was pro-choice. Another example would be how he frequently mocks Hillary Clinton and Pres.Obama about using teleprompters but, then later on uses them himself. With all that information stated how do you know for a fact that he will not change his mind just as he did before. As for praising Kim, I might have taken that out of context but he has praised Saddam Hussein, a man well known for killing his own citizens. Donald Trump is a racist in the since that he does not like any other ethnicity other than his own, he condemned the trial that was being held earlier in June because the judge was of Mexican heritage. Donald Trump as also illegally tasked himself and his son to ask for funding from foreign governments such as Scotland. Although he may seem incredibly trustworthy he is without a doubt not. He complained on the David Letterman show that we the American people are being cheated out of our money and resources by China, yet his very own clothes are manufactured there.
RonaldTrumpkin

Pro

Rebuttals:

#1: "For your statement about the veteran healthcare situation, that is not factual."
--- Well his website as I listed in my sources state that directly. If he became president he would do what he stated there. How is it not factual?

#2: "For instance, he has said on live television that he was pro-life then a month later discusses that he was pro-choice."
--- Not true. He was pro-choice as early as 1989 and later explicitly stated in 1999 on Meet the Press (1). He switched to pro-life with exceptions around 2011 (2).

#3: "he has praised Saddam Hussein..."
--- He only praised his ability to quell terrorists within his country. According to CNN, Trump called Saddam "a bad guy." Trump isn't referring to the guy himself but his ability to keep extremists down (3).

SOURCES:
(1)- https://www.youtube.com...
(2)- https://www.washingtonpost.com...
(3)- http://www.cnn.com...
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by whiteflame 4 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: migmag// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision: well done otogun

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD.
************************************************************************
Posted by ILikePie5 4 months ago
ILikePie5
Migmag is a troll, he trolled me in my debate. I have reported his vote as well....Trump2016!!
Posted by RonaldTrumpkin 4 months ago
RonaldTrumpkin
I've reported him and confronted him about it. He has a very arrogant personality. He thinks he can get away with it.
Posted by BenJWasson 4 months ago
BenJWasson
God, migmag's revenge votes are so cringeworthy... 44 year old man feels the need to go and provide no RFD with a completely unfair vote just because he is getting is butt handed to him in a different debate. Sad.
Posted by Bored_Debater 4 months ago
Bored_Debater
What exceptions are those?
Posted by otogun 4 months ago
otogun
That is exactly what I am saying, although some exceptions are permitted. I do not like Hillary Clinton because of the trust issue and I side completely with Bernie Sanders. But, it looks like he will not be the democratic nominee winner.
Posted by Bored_Debater 4 months ago
Bored_Debater
Are you saying Donald Trump shouldn't become president whatsoever?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by zmikecuber 4 months ago
zmikecuber
otogunRonaldTrumpkinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Pro, since he refuted all of Con's, showed they were taken out of context, etc. Con made a significant argument that Trump is not trustworthy, and if he had brought this up earlier on and expanded up on it more, he could have won. Pro used sources and made it easier to read, so sources go to Pro.
Vote Placed by BenJWasson 4 months ago
BenJWasson
otogunRonaldTrumpkinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refuted in an easy to read way while also sourcing all of his claims. Con's arguments did not stand in the end, while Pro's did. Good job everyone, enjoyed reading this debate.
Vote Placed by MissLuLu 4 months ago
MissLuLu
otogunRonaldTrumpkinTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not back up claims with sources, had several spelling and grammar mistakes, and overall did not have a convincing argument. Conduct was alright on both sides.
Vote Placed by evanjfarrar 4 months ago
evanjfarrar
otogunRonaldTrumpkinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cD37MPJsuJ3WpiQ7EO8klECyWFXriDajY5CGVTypK2E/edit?usp=sharing