The Instigator
TheAdiDebater
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
utahjoker
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should Euthanasia be Legalized?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
utahjoker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2013 Category: News
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,404 times Debate No: 32998
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

TheAdiDebater

Pro

First round is only to accept the debate.
Debate Round No. 1
TheAdiDebater

Pro

Let's take the case of Tony Nicklinson: http://www.channel4.com...


Look at the suffering he went through, do you consider that to be just and fair?


utahjoker

Con

The case of Tony Nicklinson is very sad and sober feeling, but Euthanasia should not be legal for two main reasons. One, there is no regulations and is it morally acceptable.

The topic of the debate is should euthanasia be legalized and if it is legalized doesn't that allow all cases of terminal illness up for euthanasia. Before I get started I will get the definition out of the way so no confusion occurs when I give my case, euthanasia- "Also called mercy killing. the act of putting to death painlessly or allowing to die, as by withholding extreme medical measures, a person or animal suffering from an incurable, especially a painful, disease or condition(1)." Let me explain why this is wrong take for an example of a terminally ill patient who is unable to speak or really communicate with others the question then is who determines whether he/she lives or dies. And even if it is determined who will be their care taker is it fair for them to choice whether the terminally ill person lives or dies. While Tony Nicklinson clearly didn't want to live who is to say that another terminally ill patient even with the suffering and hard trials wouldn't want to breathe fresh air, hear the birds sing, or feel the warm breeze. The only possible way to make euthanasia safe is to put heavy regulations to secure that it is not abused, but how the debate now stands this would be impossible.

The moral question also comes into play. Would it be right for a governmental body to allow someone to kill themselves. Murder is socially unacceptable and suicide is a murder on ones self and is viewed as morally wrong even a sin in most religions if not all. How can a government say that murder is wrong while suicide is right.

Euthanasia can stop suffering, but the possibility of it being abused and mistreated is outweighing any positives from legalizing it.

Sources
(1) http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 2
TheAdiDebater

Pro


Euthanasia is a tricky and emotive subject, for obvious reasons – it’s not an easy subject with clearly defined lines of demarcation. Nonetheless, it is a political issue – especially so after what happened with Tony Nicklinson; a perfect example . The issue was also raised on Question Time as well.


It seems only right that a “right to life” must have a qualitative meaning where ‘life’ means more than biologically functioning. In that sense I think the question of whether of people have a “right to die” is a false one and those who support euthanasia should stop framing the debate this way. This isn’t about death. Death is incidental to the main issue which is the patient’s quality of life. If that is so compromised that death is the only way to seriously ameliorate suffering it’s hard to argue this option should not be available. Similarly this shows that the allowance of euthanasia is not an imposition on the commitment of the medical profession to ‘do no harm’. Realistically, doing no harm in some contexts means the final curtailment of suffering.


utahjoker

Con

Right to life is very important because life is a gift and should be protected. While Tony Nicklinson sought out a means to the end how is it possible to regulate euthanasia when becomes completely legal like the topic suggests. There are no regulations so who is the one that is supposed to have the final say, the terminally ill patient, but what if he or she cannot communicate with the outside world. Who gets to decide the right to life I hope that the voters see the very slippery slope this can bring unwanted consequences and unwanted death. With the doctors' oath to do no harm, are they doing harm when they don't stop the suffering of the terminally ill patient or is the harm caused by the body. Killing them by euthanasia is doing the greatest amount of harm, death. While letting them live gives the harm of the nervous system to the body which can be stopped by medication.

Euthanasia is a very slippery slope, a slope that could be horrible to everyone.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by LegalizeLiberty 3 years ago
LegalizeLiberty
What exactly falls under your definition of Euthanasia?
Posted by Legitdebater 3 years ago
Legitdebater
who has the burden of proof?
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
This would be fun to argue from either side, but as this is your first debate all I can say is good luck!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Kwhite7298 3 years ago
Kwhite7298
TheAdiDebaterutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G to pro because con just made all arguments a big blob of text. Pro split it up -------------------------------Arguments to con because con had two solid rounds of arguments which pro failed to refute. Con attacked pro's point and successfully refuted it. ---------------------------------------------------sources: tied...one source each side, not very well used. ----------- any questions, PM me