The Instigator
Tyler_Putney
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
HACKS
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should Evolution be Taught in Schools?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Tyler_Putney
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/10/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 371 times Debate No: 86393
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Tyler_Putney

Pro

Evolution is now globally accepted as a unifying theory of biology. This debate will highlight the reasons why or why not evolution should be taught in schools, its impact on students, and the information it provides. The format for this debate will be as follows.
Round One: Acceptance Only, No Arguments
Round Two: Opening Arguments, No Rebuttals
Round Three: Second Arguments, Rebuttals
Round Four: No New Arguments, Rebuttals, Closing Remarks

If you wish to accept, I would like a serious debate, please no trolling, no offensive language/name calling. Keep it professional.

If you accept this debate you are agreeing to the above terms and format, and I look forward to exploring this topic with you.
HACKS

Con

I am also looking forward to debating you about this topic
Debate Round No. 1
Tyler_Putney

Pro

Before we begin, I would like to start by saying thank you to Con for accepting the debate, I look forward to talking about this with you.

I will be arguing on the thesis that Evolution is Factual and Needs to Be Taught in Schools.

To start off, evolution is defined as a "change in the gene pool of a population from generation to generation by such processes as mutation, natural selection, and genetic drift." [1] With this definition, it is undeniable that evolution does exist. I would also like to point out that the scientific community knows of two different types of evolution. Microevolution, which can be defined as "comparatively minor evolutionary change involving the accumulation of variations in populations usually below the species level." [2] Macroevolution is the second type of evolution, and can be defined as "Evolution happening on a large scale, e.g. at or above the level of a species, over geologic time resulting in the divergence of taxonomic groups." [3] With these three definitions in place, I will proceed to begin my argument.

Evolution was first proposed by Charles Darwin during his ecological expedition around the globe aboard the HMS Beagle. [4] Darwin made his most famous observations on the Galapagos islands while observing the beaks of finches and the necks of Galapagos Tortoises. With these observations he began to hypothesize that all species had to fight for survival and had to adapt to their environment in order to insure the best fitness rates. Fitness is simply defined as "the ability to survive to reproductive age, find a mate, and produce offspring." [5] Later, as more evidence supporting Darwin's theory was uncovered, it became more widely accepted by the scientific community, and today, "99.9 percent of scientists accept evolution". [6] With such an astonishing percentage of scientists that accept evolution, it should be laughable that we would NOT teach evolution in our schools.

Evolution is also no longer considered just a hypothesis. It is now "a unifying theme in biology." [7] Without evolution, what we know about biology today does not tie together- there are simply too many loose ends. Evolution is a theme that takes all of the information we have today, and ties them all together into one full idea. Without teaching evolution, there simply would be no way to teach biology effectively.

I will post my further arguments in the next round, and anxiously await Con's reply.

1. http://dictionary.reference.com...
2. http://www.merriam-webster.com...
3. http://www.biology-online.org...
4. http://www.biography.com...
5. http://study.com...
6. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
7. http://education.seattlepi.com...
HACKS

Con

The scientific definition of [1]Evolution consists of changes in the heritable traits of a population of organisms as successive generations replace one another. It is populations of organisms that evolve, not individual organisms.[2]Theory:
an idea that is suggested or presented as possibly true but that is not known or proven to be true.

I'd like to point out the fact that evolution is still just a theory. It's not right to teach a theory as fact. If you are teaching evolution you also should also teach the opposing side being creation. It seems wrong that someone can opt out of the Pledge of Allegiances because it's aginst there belief but you can teach a theory that contradicts others beliefs.

1. www.nas.edu/evolution/Definitions.html
2.www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/theory
Debate Round No. 2
Tyler_Putney

Pro

Thank you for the quick reply.

My first argument will contribute of a rebuttal to your "theory" definition. Scientific theory is not what Con claims, and is defined by "a coherent group of propositions formulated to explain a group of facts or phenomena in the natural world and repeatedly confirmed through experiment or observation." [1] Con also claims that evolution is "only a theory" based on the assumption that it cannot be tested nor observed. This belief is false. Anyone can observe evolution take place, as evolution is defined in round one of this argument, and is simply a change in genetic alleles in a population. In a lab, you can test this on fruit flies, counting different traits and how they change in that population. Here are just a few examples of tests that can show evolution taking place in a lab. [2][3][4]

The theory of evolution being called "just a theory" and not being factual is actually a confusing statement. A theory is the name given to something that ties together and explains phenomenon such as evolution and makes sense of it all, as stated in argument one. The term Con is defining is "hypothesis", which is the term given for a statement that is not necessarily proved true.[5] Evolution does exist, as it can be seen in labs, fossil records [6], and embryological evidence [7].

I would like to point out that Con argued that it is based on a belief of creationism. The argument is not about whether creationism is right or wrong, it is about why evolution should be taught in schools.

Thank you, and I look forward to your next comments.

1. http://dictionary.reference.com...
2. http://www.sciencedaily.com...
3. http://www.decodedscience.org...
4. https://www.newscientist.com...
5. http://dictionary.reference.com...
6. http://evolution.berkeley.edu...
7. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
HACKS

Con

HACKS forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
Tyler_Putney

Pro

Due to the fact that my opponent has forfeited the last round, I have no rebuttals to make. Thank you for accepting this debate. I trust the voters know where to place their votes. Thank you again!
HACKS

Con

Sorry I did not make a debate for last round
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by squonk 9 months ago
squonk
Tyler_PutneyHACKSTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better conduct; Con forfeited Round #3 and then failed to make any argument in Round #4. Pro referenced numerous credible websites; Con only found a definition of "evolution" and the colloquial definition of "theory." Pro gave many reasons why evolution should be taught in schools. Con's objection to evolution being taught was based on the misconception that a scientific theory is "an idea that is suggested or presented as possibly true but that is not known or proven to be true." Pro killed this argument, pointing out that (in science) a theory is "a coherent group of propositions formulated to explain a group of facts or phenomena in the natural world and repeatedly confirmed through experiment or observation." Points to Pro for more convincing arguments, for this reason.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 9 months ago
dsjpk5
Tyler_PutneyHACKSTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round, so conduct to Pro.