The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
5 Points

Should Geometry be a required class?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/15/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 948 times Debate No: 67091
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




I understand that everyone needs to learn some form of math such as Algebra, but Geometry isn't the type of math one may use in every day life. Geometry is a good class, I just think that it should not be a required class, but a chosen one. Some students are really good at Algebra but then they can fail Geometry and that can ruin chances for scholarships.


There's a lot more than Geometry simply "being a class," as there are more (and very important) reasons that it remains so required in our education system. Geometry has an effect on us that not only teaches us the core fundamentals of the course itself, but also allows us to take those skills and use them throughout our daily life.

Geometry is a course in which you learn the properties of space and figures. More specifically, it teaches you how to measure lengths, areas, and volumes. If you're getting a job that requires you to construct something and you don't know how to measure the properties of a space through Geometry, then your construction project may not fit in the appropriated area and your measurements for the project may be ruined due to lack of information. Even if you're not getting a job, you'll find that you'll run into a lot of Do-It-Yourself projects that you'd like to do at home. Maybe you're setting up a garden in your backyard or fixing a counter in your kitchen - either way, you'll need to have a good understanding of Geometry to be able to do this well.

Geometry also plays a role in finding out how much materials you will need for those previous projects. If you're doing a construction job, it's a good idea to measure out the space and find out how much of a certain material you will need, thus cutting down how much you spend on materials by "winging it" and not measuring before hand. This is equally important if you're not in a construction-specific job because money can mean a lot when you're doing a big project by yourself at home, without the specific description of "construction worker". The cost of materials is high, so it's important to know how to measure and figure out the correct amount of materials, especially on a tight budget.

Think about how many jobs require this type of education; remember how important these job fields are.

- Transportation Industry.
- Construction Industry.
- Art and Architecture.
- Engineering.
- Medicine.

These are incredibly important job fields for our society, but they also encompass hundreds of jobs that students are most likely wanting to take. If the students don't learn this type of course, then they may find that they cannot have the job that they want, even if they don't think that it requires such education. Students would never think Geometry has anything to do with medicine, but it actually plays a major part in it. Think about a physician; part of their job is to give people medicine, but it's not as simply as giving them a bottle of pills and telling them to "take on a day". If she has to write a prescription for 10mg per ten pounds of body weight, she would have to calculate that for the proper dosage. Geometry allows you to compare to quantities and calculate the result.

Geometry can also help with our spatial awareness, which we use in several applications in our everyday life. Many activities require us to have this type of awareness, to show that we understand how multiple objects relate to one another in a space. If we didn't have spatial awareness, we would come into a lot of comprehension problems, from visual perception to even our memory. We actually do use this stuff in every day life, to comment on the first sentence in your argument.

As far as a student failing in Geometry and not getting a scholarship because of it, well, that's more of the student's fault than anything. Geometry really isn't that difficult of a course if you're paying attention, taking notes, and really devoting yourself to learning about the information in front of you. It's like any other course in our educational system; if you're putting yourself in a healthy position to understand what's being taught to you, you should have absolutely no problem getting perfect grades in that class. Teachers are also there to assist you if you're having trouble; when you're not understanding the information or, in this case, Geometry, then you can ask the questions you have and get coaching through the lesson.

In final, there's a lot that Geometry helps with. From finding our way through a plethora of jobs to helping with our awareness of relation between objects, we find that Geometry is an incredibly important facet to our daily life and to our course work. If a student is paying attention, then there should be no reason that the student should fail and, if a student does fail, that's not means to get rid of the class because "we simply don't use it', as that's been proven to be false.
Debate Round No. 1


You make many valid points, but there are still many things that people never need geometry for. I just do not think it should be required to pass high school, it should be chosen because there are many lines of work that do not require Geometry at all.


There are many things we do not need English for, would you then say that we do not need English to pass High School? There are many things that we do not need basic math for, would you then say that we do not need basic math to pass High School? Geometry helps with far too much to cut it out of the core curriculum, just as English and basic math. There's just no need to cut such an important part of our education out because some people get into jobs that don't require it.
Debate Round No. 2


No because English class teaches us how to properly read and write, and write letters, and I guarantee that no matter what line of work you go into. And yes everyone should learn basic math such as adding and subtracting. Everyone should know how to do these basic skills because these are things that we might not need for work, but things we use every day. Geometry is something that you won't use on an every day basis unless it is involved with your job.


You really don't think we use Geometry every day of our lives?

Let's first talk about how we use Geometry for our spatial reasoning, as I've stated this in previous arguments. Say you're moving a box and you need it to fit somewhere; you're not entirely sure where to fit it, so you have to move some things around to make space. The act of you thinking about how big the box is, moving the things around in a set amount of space, and then sliding box into that space is Geometry, whether you know it or not. A more common example would be when you're trying to park your car in a parking lot of a supermarket. You have a bigger car, there's a space available between two smaller cars - can you fit your car in there? Use Geometry to estimate and figure out how big your car is in relation to that space.

Also, like I said previously, you'll find that a lot of times, you'll need to be doing some projects. Whether you're building a garden, installing a television, fixing a cabinet - you need to know basic Geometry to be able to do those things. Wouldn't you rather know how to measure areas, angles, and volumes to a space so that you wouldn't have to call someone to do the project, you could just do it yourself with flying colors? When you're building a garden in the backyard, isn't it more simple to measure out the area and buy materials in relation to that instead of hiring someone to do it for you? When you're installing a television, are you really going to hire someone to put it up on the wall for you?

We use Geometry every day of our lives, whether you notice that or not is up to you. Since I feel like maybe I'm having trouble articulating my words for you correctly, I've found something online that can really show you how much we use Geometry. This is only to reinforce my previous points that we most certainly use Geometry in our daily lives.

"If you need an example of how geometry affects you on a daily basis, you need do nothing more than take a look around.
What do you see? Maybe it's a bridge. Notice the steel girders underneath? They're arranged using very specific geometry angles to give the bridge its stability. Geometry also dictates the way your home was built, with angles and lines that make the walls sturdy and allow the roof to shed water and snow. Maybe you see some people shooting pool. Ever wonder how pool players gauge their shots? They use geometric angles to try and estimate how the balls will react once they're struck.

If all this thinking gets to be too much, try drinking a can of soda. Ever wonder how they know that a can is exactly 12 oz. There's a geometric formula that dictates the can's size so that it contains exactly the right amount. The machinery that filled the can is also based on geometric formulas. People use similar principles when they're cooking at home. Cake pans and pots are all specific, standardized sizes that wouldn't exist if we didn't have geometry.

Without geometry, we wouldn't be able to build things, manufacture things or play sports with much success. Geometry not only makes things in every day life possible, it makes them easier by providing us with an exact science to calculate measurements of shapes, angles and areas. So the next time you're bringing a cake and soda to your pool-shooting friends that live just over the bridge, you can thank geometry for bringing it all together. (Donovan)"

We use Geometry a substantial amount as we're living our lives. Maybe that's difficult to see for some, but it's a lot more than a course in education, it's a huge facet of our lives.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Commondebator 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed HOW and WHY geometry should be and can be used in real life. He correctly refuted con's argument and had sources. This debate goes to pro