The Instigator
ariellapolter
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
aT78
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should Home & Company Owners Be Encouraged to Hire Professional Cleaners?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ariellapolter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2016 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 446 times Debate No: 85872
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

ariellapolter

Pro

Cleaning is not usually as simple as it may seem. Providing adequate cleaning for commercial buildings is required for ensuring a healthy work atmosphere for both employees, business and building owners. Even though clean air is extremely important for the health of people working in enclosed spaces, most company owners hire cleaners on a weekly or even monthly basis, creating a rather unhealthy place for their staff. For the well-being of the employees and visitors of the corporate buildings, regular cleaning is required as an insurance for a healthy office atmosphere. Homeowners, on the other side, are not obligated to use the services of a domestic cleaning contractor. And while proper waste disposal and outdoor maintenance and often a requirement in most large cities in Melbourne and other large cities, homeowners are permitted to keep their dwelling as clean or as dirty as they wish. According to professionals from Paul's Cleaning Sydney and other members of the NSW cleaning industry, the bad home hygiene of one can quickly spread pests and disease to the other nearby residential and commercial buildings and this is why action is required by both home and business owners when the health of others in at stake. When necessary, residential and commercial buildings owners should be required to hire domestic cleaners for sanitation and further inspection of the building's premises.

References:
http://www.paulscleaningsydney.com.au...
https://www.dha.gov.au...
aT78

Con

I do agree with your opinion that cleaning is crucial for the healthy working atmosphere but hiring professional cleaners will solve that problem, i don't think so. To start with these professional cleaners charge a huge sum of money to do their job and not every organisation is efficient enough to do that unless you want them to deduct it from the salaries of their employees.
Lets say even if you hire them and they have their tools and ways still they don't do the job as perfectly as you expect them to. See they are just doing their jobs according to their ways and you are just paying them for their services and lets say they missed out certain areas or corners which they mostly do and those areas become the breeding ground for pests and diseases will simply result in our problem standing as it was while we wasted a huge sum of money. And then we should move to the other professional cleaner and then other with the problems staying as it is until we choose one of our own and make him do the work as we want.
Debate Round No. 1
ariellapolter

Pro

Cleaning companies do provide insurance for their services. The cleaning usually comes with a guarantee that the contractors will deliver the service as required by the client. This is, however, the case only with large service providers with lots of experience in the industry. While there are lots of cleaning agencies out there that obviously don't keep up their promises, it's actually easy to distinguish the good from the bad ones. When the cleaning service comes with a guarantee, such as a free reclean, there is nothing contractors can do to avoid getting the job done.
The budget is another factor I agree on, yet, hiring a cleaning contractor is already mandatory for business owners in most countries. The only other option is to hire an on-site cleaner on a regular pay rate. But then again, it's just like booking a service.
aT78

Con

The personal staff of the organisation is a better,cheap and effective resource for cleaning than professional cleaners. Firstly you can push them to do the work according to your will, secondly they are not as expansive as professional cleaners although the tools are something that organisation has to buy on its own but than again it's a one time investment. Moreover you can make them do this thing everyday at fixed wages.
Debate Round No. 2
ariellapolter

Pro

Hiring a full-time cleaner is not always a preferred option because of the taxes and social security fees that the employer has to pay. The taxes and social security fees often overpass the price a company would be charged for regular cleaning sessions, as there are many discounts for multiple booked sessions. The employee needs to be professionally trained, motivated and have to be provided with a competitive salary. Unfortunately, most full-time cleaner jobs are somehow a step back for cleaning contractors who tackle multiple cleaning jobs a day as the fixed payment they receive will be less than what they'll otherwise.
Outsourcing has became extremely popular in the startup business sector for providing specialised services with quality that is difficult to reach in companies whit different work specialisation. We all know specialisation always leads to higher work efficiency. Therefore, hiring an already trained team of cleaners will ease the work flow and provide quicker and better results.
Cleaning detergents can always be ordered separately and in a bulk, especially when it comes to booking regular cleaning services.
aT78

Con

Even the price charged by a professional cleaner includes both direct and indirect tax. And the cost of hiring a full time cleaner,including the taxes,doesn't necessarily exceeds the price charged by the professional cleaner. As far as the discounts are concerned they are not always their,so that's just a rare scene. Now hiring a full time cleaner is advantageous as you can always structure his salary in accordance with his work thus setting a motivation for him to work better. Yeah the organisation has to put in a little extra effort to get work done in this case but then the trade of is worth taking if the task is completed according to your standards. As far as the question of quality of work is their, you can always hire someone who is competent and can work better.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
ariellapolteraT78Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Only Pro cited sources.