The Instigator
Jake_Mulham
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MagicAintReal
Pro (for)
Winning
31 Points

Should Jews be allowed in the USA

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
MagicAintReal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/21/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 691 times Debate No: 78897
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (6)

 

Jake_Mulham

Con

Would you say that keeping the Jewish people in the U.S. Actually has benefits. As far as I see it they are just here to be joked about and be stingy. Call me crazy but I don't see the reason why they are still in this country.
MagicAintReal

Pro

I accept the resolution that Jews should be allowed in the USA, because around 6.8 million Jews are already US citizens, and Con's inability to see a reason for why Jews are still in this country does not warrant a ban on Jews in the USA.

For the US government to disallow its own current citizens, 6.8 million Jews, to live in the US would be extremely antithetical to US citizenship, the constitution, and human morality.
http://www.brandeis.edu...
(go to page 7 of the PDF)

Furthermore, Con's claim that because he can't see a reason why Jews are still in this country, therefore there is no reason for Jews to stay in this country is an argument from personal incredulity, and is a repugnant, ignorant belief.
http://rationalwiki.org...

Con is saying that because he can't find any redeemable qualities of Jews in America, therefore there are no redeemable qualities. For this he wishes the extradition and refusal of immigration of Jews.
Fallacious, massively ignorant, racist, and weak minded.

I accept the resolution that Jews should be allowed in the USA, because all people should be allowed to live in the USA regardless of their religion/culture/qualities noticeable to ignorant bigots.
Debate Round No. 1
Jake_Mulham

Con

I see where you are coming from with the unethical reasons for why we cannot ban Jews. However, the economic benefits would be massive as Jews offer relatively no benefit to business. Wall Street journal reported in 2013 37% of Jewish U.S. Citizens were unemployed. Pro seems to have a rather biased opinion on Jews as a people which is why he/she seems to overlook the clear and concise evidence that Jewish people are a economic burden on our country.
MagicAintReal

Pro

Con says:
"I see where you are coming from with the unethical reasons for why we cannot ban Jews."

My response:
Ok, so did Con just concede the debate? If not, major points for Pro to convince Con of how unethical it would be to disallow Jews in the USA.

Pro continues to whine:
"Jews offer relatively no benefit to business."

My response:
Who are these people then?

Bill Ackman, CEO of Pershing Square Capital Management
Lloyd C. Blankfein, Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs
Ivan Boesky, Wall Street financier and arbitrageur
Steve Feinberg, co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.
Jacob A. Frenkel, chairman of JPMorgan Chase International
Marcus Goldman, co-founder of Goldman Sachs investment bank
Alan Greenspan, Chairman and president of Townsend-Greenspan, economic consulting firm; former Federal Reserve Chairman
Jerome Kohlberg, Jr., co-founder of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts
Henry Kravis, co-founder of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts
Bernard Madoff, former financier
David Ren" de Rothschild, Banker, Current chairman of Rothschild and member of the Rothschild family
Ronald Perelman, American billionaire investor
Robert Rubin, former Treasury Secretary, director of National Economic Council, and Chairman of Citigroup
Samuel Sachs, co-founder of Goldman Sachs investment bank
Jacob H. Schiff, Wall street banker, leader of Kuhn, Loeb & Co.
Stephen A. Schwarzman, co-founder, chairman & CEO of The Blackstone Group
George Soros, Wall Street investor and foreign currency speculator
Michael Steinhardt, Wall Street hedge fund manager

Regardless, even if Jews offer relatively no benefit to business, it's still not a reason to say they are an economic burden on our country.
Also, I would like to point out, one could be born Christian and convert to Judaism. Con's generalizations should also apply to the Christian turned Jew too. Con has a misunderstanding of what classifies someone as Jewish or not.

Also, there is no bias here, in fact, I support no religions; I support freedom and citizenship.

Jews can stay!
Debate Round No. 2
Jake_Mulham

Con

Fair enough.
MagicAintReal

Pro

Nice, I think I might have changed the mind of a bigot...or someone playing a bigot...either way...vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by robertacollier 1 year ago
robertacollier
You're probably right. Heil Hitler.
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
No jews. No arab. No latino. No afro. Only White male over 6,1 and White female over 5,7. No one more than...Bla bla. bla...See. That is when White people have fun...........If you are from one of the other categories. Just change around...Have fun.
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
*Correction*
In the 2nd round, I meant to write CON continues to whine...botch my bad.
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
Well, I hope to mitigate the shock value intended by Jake_Mulham, and really just demonstrate how uninteresting his intentions to offend people are.
Posted by Jake_Mulham 1 year ago
Jake_Mulham
No it is not I mean why bother with the Jews. Their cons outweigh their pros 10 to 1.
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Is this a troll debate?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by asi14 1 year ago
asi14
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Both before and after the debate I knew I would vote pro automatically. To think that it's possible to consider if Jews should be allowed is not only morally reprehensible, it's not up for debate-- OF COURSE! For the con, I don't understand why you started this debate, and the fact you don't even back up whatever points you made. Pro, overall I'd say good job. +50 DKP
Vote Placed by Sourec 1 year ago
Sourec
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con pretty much conceded the debate. Well done! I hope this debate has changed the mind of someone who just might have been an anti-Semite.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by HardRockHallelujah 1 year ago
HardRockHallelujah
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Should we allow people like Jake_Mulham into the USA? I mean what is it that you have against Jews? Have they ever done anything to you? Maybe we should do to Jake what he wants done to the Jews, let him get a taste of his own medicine.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession in the last round.
Vote Placed by darthebearnc 1 year ago
darthebearnc
Jake_MulhamMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a more well-reasoned and convincing argument and provided more reliable sources.