The Instigator
krishnayogi
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
stylishBOY
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Should Kashmir be an Independent Country ??

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
stylishBOY
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/17/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 880 times Debate No: 61849
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

krishnayogi

Pro

Imagine Kashmir as a seperate Country instead of being with India.

It will be amazing for India , without spending massive amounts on the the state which doesn't want be with India anyway.

Since that's what Most Kashmiris want lets give it to them.

India has nothing to lose without Kashmir .

So lets cut them loose and and let them be a Separate Country
stylishBOY

Con

Well gentleman Kashmir is a part of India. Why should they bother declaring it as an independent country.
As you have stated Sir, "Most Kashmiris does not want to be part of India". Well this might be your perspective. The Kashmiri brahmans & even some the native muslims do want to be part of India. Actually Kashmir is terrorist struck area. Kashmir being a part of India, its the duty o the nation , its army & the people, to protect the fellow citizens.
Going back to history, the Jammu & Kashmir was an independent country, ruled by a Maharaja, when India & Pakistan got its independence in 1947. The Maharaja did not want to join either parties & wanted Kahmir as an independent state. India honoured their agreeme but Pakistan did not. The Pakistan soldiers & raiders attacked the state in 1947, which forced them to join India. Jawaharlal Nehru (Indian PM of that time) agreed the treaty & promised them to save them.
The fighting ended in the beginning of 1949 because India did not want the war to drag on. India felt that other influential countries like the US and Britain would ask Pakistan to stop fighting and withdraw its soldiers from a State that had legally become part of India. India therefore went to the world body called the United Nations, or UN for short. India said that Pakistan had attacked a neutral State and that State had now become part of India. Therefore, Pakistan should withdraw its soldiers from the State. The United Nations agreed with the Indian demand and asked Pakistan to withdraw its forces from Jammu & Kashmir. It also told India to ask the people of Jammu & Kashmir whether they wanted to be part of India or part of Pakistan. This was because some people in the State wanted to join Pakistan while others wanted to stay with India. The Prime Minister of India agreed to ask the people what they wanted through a process known as a referendum or plebiscite. Pakistan did not agree and refused to vacate the areas of Jammu & Kashmir it had forcibly grabbed. Because of this a plebiscite could not be held. Powerful countries like the US and Britain did not force Pakistan to withdraw its troops from Kashmir. They simply termed the entire State as a "Disputed Territory.".
Debate Round No. 1
krishnayogi

Pro

You have correctly stated the history which all of us know .

I am concerned about the Future.

The situation is turned back on India's head for saving Kashmir from Anarchy which now spends thousands of Crores of Rupees for no apparent good.

As a Tax Payer , I am concerned about my Money's use.

We should give an ultimatum to the People of Kashmir to either Fully Support India ( or something similar ) which in a way presses them to have better relations with the rest of India .
stylishBOY

Con

If we allow Kashmir to declare themselves as an inependent country, then it will be a big loss to India, its army & its powers.
Morever it will be win for terrorist forces. If we let them rule Kashmir, tommorow who knows thy may even ask for the neighbouring states. Its just a few people want it to be declared as an independent country.
Well suppose we let them declare it as an independent country, what about those citizens who want to be a part of India?
Well wvwn when the floo struck the Kashmir, they didn't have the resource to recover. Had they been a seperate nation, their condition would have gont to worse. India has always supported Kashmir & helped its citizens. There's no way it will be declared as an independent state.
Debate Round No. 2
krishnayogi

Pro

krishnayogi forfeited this round.
stylishBOY

Con

Well as my oponent has nothin to say against my argument, I would like to conclude this debate by stating that Kashmir officially belong to India and their is no use in declaring it as an independent country. :)
THANK YOU !!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
krishnayogistylishBOYTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Ajabi 3 years ago
Ajabi
krishnayogistylishBOYTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I give conduct for the forfeiture, though since it is only one round I feel the need to clarify the argumentation points. In essence I feel that Pro had the BoP and while he was onto some arguments he never gave me any solid sources (like the Kashmir National Party's statements, maybe?). In contrast Con did not give me any sources, but he did explain his argument better. As Pro had the BoP I therefore felt that Con won this debate. Happy to clarify this RFD.