The Instigator
iAustinR
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
shp1004
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Should Marijuana be Legal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
shp1004
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/2/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 621 times Debate No: 77241
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

iAustinR

Pro

I believe Marijuana should be legal because it has more benefits than disadvantages. The legalization of Cannabis would be benefit America financially. Jobs will be created helping American citizens and also can be taxed helping pay for other government expenditures and could lower the burden on the American taxpayer.States that have legalized it have seen tremendous amount of benefits for example Colorado has seen a drop of crime rate, 10 million from retail sales in the first 4 months, more research for the medical uses, and 10,000 new jobs dealing with the plant directly.
shp1004

Con

Marijuana should not be legalized due to the difficulties America and its allies would face. The legalization of Cannabis would, in the long term, be detrimental to not only the health and safety of the American citizens, but also the economical and political problems that would come with this. I propose these arguments that will prove that Marijuana should remain illegal, and make it undeniable that the opposition has won this debate.

1) Health and Safety
A) Underage Use
Of course we wouldn't want minors to use drugs, no matter what side of the argument you're on. However, if marijuana is legalized, this would make it immensely easier for minors to obtain and abuse the use of marijuana. Currently, the only way to ensure that an underage person would not abuse the use of marijuana is a gov-issued identification to prove you are over 21 years old, according to https://www.coloradopotguide.com... . This is ineffective, however, due to the fact that a teenager can easily pay an adult to get cannabis for him. Thus, if marijuana is illegal, then this scenario would never occur.
B) Effects
A little clich", yet it is impossible to overlook the effects that marijuana would have on your body. According to http://www.drugfreeworld.org..., effects include, but are not limited to, panic, anxiety, reduction of male sex hormones, apathy,destruction of lung and brain cells, and growth disorders. Although marijuana use is limited to 1 ounce, it is still possible for people to abuse the drug, and thus get these effects which could affect themselves and harm the people around him.

2) International Relations
A) Trade with other nations
Currently, only ten countries, (http://www.cheatsheet.com...) not including the few states within America, fully legalized marijuana. The legalization of marijuana however, would increase the chances of smuggling cannabis to the countries that have not legalized this illicit drug. America would harm nations around the world, preventing them from carrying out their own beliefs and laws, thus ruining America's image overseas
B) America's image
America is a proud nation, with it's influence extending to countries around the globe. Thus, it has to be an example, yet it has not always fulfilled this image. The legalization of a drug would detriment America's image overseas as a crime ridden place, where it's citizens can freely abuse their bodies. If marijuana remains illegal, then this image is prevented.

3) Economics
A) Cost of drugs
According to the government website: http://www.drugabuse.gov... , over $11 billion is used by Americans for health care due to the use of illicit drugs, with an overall lose of $193 billion. This money, which should be used to get supplies that are necessary, is thrown down the drain for one person's need for marijuana. Rather than using this money for a moment's pleasure, it could be used for other pleasures that are long lasting, and healthier than cannabis use. Activities like sports, Lego, or even book reading can help implant pleasure the same way that cannabis does, but in a controlled and healthier way
B) The average America's income
Americans earn an average of $50,500 according to http://www.mybudget360.com... . However, this income could be wasted for the use of marijuana. Lets take the average American Bill, who has a wife and two children. This income should be used for supporting his family and later himself once he retires. Yet, once he takes marijuana, the highly addictive drug would soon take over his entire income, not just causing harm to himself, but also his family. The legalization of Marijuana would increase the chances that Bill will obtain Marijuana, thus ruining his and his family's lives.

Now moving onto the rebuttal of the affirmatives arguments:
- "Jobs will be created helping American citizens and also can be taxed helping pay for other government expenditures and could lower the burden on the American taxpayer": Firstly, the proposition has not explained how the legalization of marijuana would increase the number of jobs around the country. However, jobs would decrease due to the fact that drug abuse would increase to the point where Americans can no longer hold onto their jobs effectively. The fact that cannabis is taxed would still make abusers pay more money, thus affecting not only themselves, but also their families

- "10 million from retail sales in the first 4 months, more research for the medical uses, and 10,000 new jobs dealing with the plant directly.": Indeed, the increase in sales marks the first point in how Americans are using this drug. This statistics proves the opposition's point that there would be more abusers around the country. Also the research in medical use does not mean we have to legalize marijuana, but rather get special permission from the government to test out with the plant. Finally, the jobs created means that more land would have to be given up this drug, which could've been used for farming or for city growth.

Thus, with these arguments and rebuttals, the opposition has taken this debate home.
Debate Round No. 1
iAustinR

Pro

1 Marijuana grows naturally. Making something that is natural illegal is unnatural.
2 Marijuana is discriminated against by legislators that are too scared of being referred to as a druggie. Legislators won"t stand up for what they believe in, only the self interest of the corporations they represent.
3 Marijuana does not cause death.
4 Marijuana"s active ingredient THC is less toxic than nicotine.
5 Marijuana is not addictive.
6 Marijuana can be used to make hemp and other products such as paper (no more tree chopping) clothing, and rope. We can also make marijuana oil which can be used as a renewable fuel.
8 There are more people in jail for drugs then there are other criminals.
9 Marijuana is an issue of public health, not the police.
10 Billions of dollars are spent on the war on drugs each year. IT destroy families and ruins lives.
11 Marijuana being legal will cause a sudden drop in using other harder drugs such as methamphetamines, barbiturates, heroin, alcohol and cocaine.
12 Alcohol and cigarettes kill more people a year than war.
13 People still drink and smoke regardless of the warnings.
14 Teenagers and children are lied to about marijuana by uninformed uneducated parents and propaganda.
15 anti marijuana legislation and TV propaganda are funded by the lobbyists that have interest in alcohol and timber.
16 cultivating marijuana will cause a spike in economic growth for more and more plantations of marijuana.
17 the cultivation of marijuana will create jobs for low income families.
18 the price of marijuana will plummet form 100 an ounce to 5 dollars an ounce
19 The US government is losing billions in tax revenue.
20 The US has more people in prison than any other country
21 The US is a few trillion dollars in debt
22 Marijuana can help HIV victims eat and sleep.
23 Marijuana can reverse the effects of crystal meth by making the person hungry and tired.
24 Marijuana does not impair your ability to drive as much as alcohol, however operating machinery driving and using power tools isn"t a good idea while using the plant.
26 Marijuana is legal in Amsterdam and is on the way of being legal in Canada. Both countries have far less crime than the US.
27 Marijuana can be fermented into alcohol which burns cleaner than oil.
29 The US can spend the tax dollars generated by marijuana to fund a universal public health care system
30 Treatment of marijuana should increase instead of sending people to jail.
31 Mandatory minimum sentences should be outlawed. MMS only hurt the innocent while protecting the self interest of corporations.
32 Marijuana grows in the privacy of peoples homes ?
33 Marijuana"s fibers are an economical god send.
35 Marijuana is not a gateway drug.
36 Marijuana does not cause cancer
37 Tobacco users will still get their nicotine from cigarettes.
38 By definition, Nicotine, Aspirin, Alcohol and THC are drugs. There are more drug users then there are non drug users.
39 Marijuana and alcohol cause short term memory loss. Alcohol destroys your liver, THC doesn"t.
40 Marijuana can be used to help alleviate pain and suffering humanely.
43 Your teenager will try marijuana no matter what you do.
44 Your teen has a better chance of dieing from alcohol or becoming pregnant then they do messing up their lives form marijuana.
45 using marijuana does not support terrorism.
46 Jamestown, Virginia had a law enacted stating that framers shall produce marijuana and sow the seeds everywhere.
52 It is a plant. It is no more harmful than dandelions.
53 There are anti marijuana commercials but never commercials for anti drinking nor are their commercials for anti cocaine.
54 Cigarette companies are putting more nicotine in their products since more and more people are being killed and are quitting.
55 It cost more to smoke cigarettes than it does to smoke marijuana.
56 Marijuana can cure insomnia.
57 Marijuana does not kill brain cells, it only blocks receptors.
59 Marijuana does not lower your immune system.
60 Marijuana smoke isn"t as bad as Cigarette smoke. Cigarettes have more carcinogens.
61 You can not overdose on marijuana.
62 Marijuana does not make you lazy
63 It is rare to cause toxic psychosis, but this is rare and usual stops in an hour or so.
64 Marijuana has the same potency as it does in the 60"s
65 There is no supporting evidence to date that shows drug prevention is working. So far it seems to only increase curiosity.
66 Marijuana increases heart rate and blood pressure more than cigarettes do. This is true. It doesn"t harden arteries like cigarettes however.
67 Marijuana is offered to people by their friends or people they know. It is ok for these kids to say no and still be socially accepted. Most kids who try marijuana like it. Parents should talk to their kids at early stages.
69 Your parents tried marijuana!
70 So did your grandparents!
74 Marijuana can grow in most climates.
75 Marijuana inspires painters to pain, writers to write, and musicians to music" or sing.
76 Marijuana is fibrous meaning that its fibers can be used to manufacture textiles.
77 There are patented machines that were designed to cultivate hemp which now remain useless since they are obsolete.
78 Marijuana will make the US less materialistic.
79 Marijuana is biodegradable.
80 Marijuana is a renewable resource that can help us prevent global warming.
81 Marijuana, if legal, will create a less of demand for harder drugs, thus eliminating cocaine.
82 With a nationwide health care plan, and marijuana being legal, GSK and other pharmaceutical monopolies will lose billions!
83 Marijuana can eliminate hostility in aggressive people. For example, if you were to give hostile criminals marijuana, they won"t be hostile.
84 Psychologists could study deeper human motives while the patient was high on marijuana. This has since been stopped since the marijuana ban.
85 The US government could have an economic overhaul if they legalized marijuana.
86 how can people criticize something they never tried?
87 Marijuana can create an agriculture spike in demand for labor, thus allowing more jobs for immigrants.
88 Indoor growth in peoples houses will stop since technically it is not worth growing indoors if it were legal." It is not addictive and is actually far less addictive than caffeine

" If legalized, far less more minors would be using Cannabis
or weed would be sold in stores, valid ID must be given and the user must be at least 21 years of age. After customers start buying from these weed dispensaries, drug dealers would vanish and the ones that stick around would be most likely dealing hard drugs
" Marijuana is not a gateway drug, it's just the dealers persistently persuading their customers to try harder drugs because they know marijuana is not addictive. If they were to get them to at least try the harder drugs, they would get addicted and come back for more, giving the dealer never ending business
" Marijuana cures and prevents Alzheimer and Glaucoma, helps relieve stress, anxiety, depression, slows down tumor growth, and helps relieve pain for chemo/radiation therapy patients as well.
" If legalized, marijuana can be taxed which would produce billions of dollars annually in profit which in turn would help our nation get out of debt. Cannabis farms can be set up as well, and growing and harvesting marijuana can become a profession thus lowering the unemployment rate.
" Does not lead to or cause lung cancer
shp1004

Con

Although the proposition's lack of organization clearly shows that he merely copy-pasted his arguments, the opposition will argue against the proposition's claims. Before moving on, the opposition would like to challenge the proposition's logic and facts by asking for any sources it has used, if any.

The numbers correspond to the lines to which the proposition has listed it's case. I apologize, but if I put in the arguments, word for word, I will go other the character limit set by Debate.org
3) In fact, multiple people have died of cannabis abuse due to heart failure.
4) However, this debate is not about whether marijuana is better than nicotine/smoking, but whether it should be legalized. Just because something is not toxic does not mean that it doesn't have any other drawbacks
5) Yes it is; about 4.2 million Americans are thought to be addicted to marijuana
6 and 27) That does not mean that marijuana should be legal to the public, but rather private corporations that can use cannabis responsibly.
8) EXACTLY why cannabis should not be legalized. The proposition admits that drugs offense causes crime, therefore legalizing cannabis would increase the number of criminals
9) The opposition would like to challenge the proposition for how this point helps it's case
10) Of course, the opposition would not like families destroyed, yet this does not mean that marijuana should be legal, just so the War on Drugs stops. Abuse of marijuana can also ruin families
11) Marijuana should not be an alternative to other drugs, but instead the government should use money, raised for by donations, to help people get other their drug habits
12 and 13) I'm sorry for my lack of decorum, but HOW DOES THIS FIT INTO THIS DEBATE! We are talking about cannabis, not alcohol or smoking!
14 and 15) Again, we challenge the proposition to back up this claim
18) Making cannabis cheaper would just make people more exposed to drug use, therefore increasing crime, as the proposition has stated
19 and 21) Taxing marijuana is not the solution. People addicted would happily pay more money, thus putting their families into debt even faster
20) How does this fit into the proposition's argument?
22, 23, 40 and 56) Thus, marijuana should only be open for medical use, not for public use
24) How does this fit into the proposition's arguments?
26) Just because marijuana is legal does not mean that these countries have lower crime rates. There could be other reasons, such as better education or better police funding
29) So the proposition is arguing that the government should make people unhealthy to make them healthy?
30) Yes, however both these scenarios can be avoided by avoiding the legalization of marijuana
31) How does this fit into the proposition's argument? We are talking about the legalization of marijuana, not mandatory minimum sentence
32) How does this fit into the proposition's argument?
33) Religion should not play a factor into whether marijuana is legalized. I, myself, am religious, but that does not mean that the US government should turn into a theocracy
36) Bombs don't cause cancer, but does that mean that bombs should also be legalized
37) Marijuana does not contain nicotine, thus how does this fit into the proposition's argument?
38) How does this fit into the proposition's argument? Assuming this statistic is correct, since there are more drug users, we should prevent legalizing marijuana to prevent any more, and maybe decrease the number of drug users
39) Exactly why cannabis should not be legalized, if it cause memory loss
43) Just because something seems difficult does not mean that you should just legalize it
44) Where is this statistic? PLEASE ONLY USE FACTS IF YOU HAVE THE SOURCE
45) However, it can cause drug abuse
52) Once again, I apologize for my lack of decorum: HOW! MARIJUANA IS ADDICTIVE! DANDELIONS ARE JUST WEEDS! PLEASE FOR PETE'S SAKE CHECK YOUR FACTS!
53) How does this fit into the proposition's argument?
54) Marijuana does not contain nicotine, and this debate is not about smoking
55) This debate is not about smoking
57) That's still unhealthy!
60) I'm getting tired of repeating this over and over again, but THIS DEBATE IS NOT ABOUT SMOKING!
63) Just because something is rare doesn't mean it cannot happen
65) http://www.drugabuse.gov... . There's your proof. Please do your research
66) YET THIS IS STILL UNHEALTHY
69 and 70) Don't assume my, or any other person's relatives, has used drugs at any one time
75, 82 and 83) Where's your proof?
84) So we get people unhealthy just so we can find out something?
86) Millions of people have already tried it!
88) As seen above and in the source I posted, marijuana is illegal

To compensate for my rudeness and to spare from any more unpleasantness, here are some things I wish from the proposition
1) PLEASE CHECK YOUR ARGUMENTS BEFORE POSTING!
2) PLEASE POST SOURCES
3) PLEASE DO NOT JUST COPY PASTE FROM A WEBSITE

It was tiresome to read through all your arguments to hear things I have mentioned before! PLEASE, spare me from this

I would also like to further explain my argument, but due to my comprehensive and stressful corrections and explanations of my opponent's arguments, I cannot do this as I would go over the word limit. Thus, I ask the voters to once read again my arguments from round 1.

I would also like to apologize for my outbursts, yet I cannot stress enough how time consuming this was.

Sources:
http://www.medicaldaily.com...
http://www.drugabuse.gov...
http://learnaboutmarijuanawa.org...
Debate Round No. 2
iAustinR

Pro

I copied and pasted some of the second argument. didn't have time to type a long debate i have a job and school that consumes my time. long story short, there are no serious health problems its not nearly as dangerous as cigarettes or alcohol it is natural, legalizing it would reduce crime rate, benefit the government financially, making it legal would reduce deaths by people spiking it with dangerous substances, and by the way your argument about bombs don't cause cancer should we make those legal was really ridiculous and illogical statement. Bombs cause harm and can kill many many people. Has many health benefits my moms a nurse and it helps her patients. Every state that has legalized it have seen positive benefits from it. Tax paying american citizens who want to use the plant should be allowed to as long as they are responsible.
shp1004

Con

Before this debate starts, I would like to thank the voters for taking the time to vote on this important case and for their impartial decision. This debate today has clearly been won by the opposition. In both arguments and rebuttals, the opposition has clearly broken down the proposition's arguments and has rebuffed it's own. Once again, the opposition has failed to provide any sources to back up it's claims such as "(sic) legalizing marijuana would reduce crime rate, benefit the government financially, and it would reduce deaths". On the other hand, it have clearly shown that deaths would increase, using this source: http://www.newhealthguide.org.... Likewise, the government spends an average of $11 billion for health care due to the use of drugs which could be used for more important things, such as education or the military. Of course, the analogy between bombs and drugs was a bit too much, yet the point still stands. Cannabis can kill people, thus it should not be legalized. Furthermore, the proposition has ignored my part about the the medical use of cannabis by simply stating "Has many health benefits my moms a nurse and it helps her patients". First of all, he does not explain how it helps her patients, and secondly, there are healthier and better alternatives to marijuana such as painkillers that hospitals or the proposition's mother could use. Lastly, the proposition states that "Tax paying American citizens who want to use the plant should be allowed to as long as they are responsible". Currently, the proposition has mentioned no methods for which we can check if a person that is buying cannabis is responsible. Furthermore, there are more people who do not take marijuana, yet they still must pay their hard-earned cash for other people who want a moment's pleasure. Also, the proposition has failed to rebut my arguments or further explain his own, other than the remark about the analogy between bombs and drugs. Rather than explaining his points further, he merely repeats points that I have rebutted in Round 2. And lastly, while I have taken time to read my opponent's arguments and make my own into a clear and readable format, the proposition states that he "copied and pasted some of the second argument. didn't have time to type a long debate i have a job and school that consumes my time". Instead of using his own work and trying to see the validity of my arguments, he has plagiarized off another work and has still failed to mention the source. "My three arguments of health and safety, international relations, and economics clearly make more rational and reasonable sense than the proposition's unconnected points, thus the opposition has clearly won this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by WAM 1 year ago
WAM
I wanted to post exactly the same thing, but my account isn't verified... But seeing that Con already won it I guess there's not much more to add.

Just watch out that you don't speak of the 'opposition', because in your final round you called both yourself and your opponent that. Simply refer to it as Pro and Con, looks neater and is way less confusing.
Posted by Hayd 1 year ago
Hayd
Con won because he had better arguments than Pro, and because of the fact that Pro copy and pasted part of his argument, therefore giving up the conduct point to Con. I gave sources to Con because of the fact that most of Con"s arguments were backed with evidence (sources), and because Pro failed to link me to one piece of evidence. Con"s argument "Health & Safety" and the argument "Economics" were both very well structured and provided evidence of why how legalizing marijuana would damage our health, and our economy. Pro failed to properly rebut these arguments and just simply told us that they were false, without going through the trouble to say why they were wrong. Pro"s arguments were also just assertions and statements that weren"t backed with evidence, or properly formatted arguments. Con wins.
Posted by Epicular 1 year ago
Epicular
So yeah, con probably won the debate, but I'm sick of seeing him pat himself on the back for beating such a poor opponent.
Posted by IndependentTruth 1 year ago
IndependentTruth
shp, I have a challenge for you. Replace 'marijuana' with 'alcohol' in all of your arguments. See how it sounds pretty immensely stupid?
Posted by shp1004 1 year ago
shp1004
Sorry for any typos I have had in the second round. I forgot to do spell check.
Posted by Epicular 1 year ago
Epicular
I am in favor of the legalization of marijuana, however the pro side seems to be putting up a very poor argument. In the most recent round, pro listed off a huge number of claims, however they have not bothered to back them up, link them to the topic or use them to refute their opposition's argument in the previous round. Moreover, some of these claims are somewhat irrelevant to the topic. I believe this list was copied/pasted from another website.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by SirMaximus 1 year ago
SirMaximus
iAustinRshp1004Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Before the debate, I agreed with Pro that marijuana should be legal. Now, after the debate, I still agree with Pro, simply because neither side's arguments really swayed me. (As for why I voted that Con had more convincing arguments, I'll get to that shortly.) Pro and Con tie for conduct, as Con had some outbursts in caps-lock (I know that Con acknowledged this, I'm just still using this in my reasoning), but Pro admitted to copying and pasting an argument, which is not in good conduct. I counted 36 spelling and grammar mistakes from Pro, and 27 from Con, so Con wins on that. Con made more convincing arguments, because Con rebutted every point that Pro made, but the same can not be said for the other way around. Con used the most reliable sources, because Con used numerous reliable sources, but Pro used none, and didn't even give credit to the site where he copied and pasted his information from.
Vote Placed by sherlockholmesfan2798 1 year ago
sherlockholmesfan2798
iAustinRshp1004Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: They both had relatively valid arguments. However, Con cited all his information and gave us a basis for confirming his facts. Pro did not. His entire argument could be completely false. In addition, Pro tried to pass off others arguments as his own, not taking the time to write his own arguments. This is just as bad as plagiarism and therefore, conduct should go to Con. I am confident I have made the right decision in voting for Con.
Vote Placed by Hayd 1 year ago
Hayd
iAustinRshp1004Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD is in comments :)