The Instigator
TheBloodyScot
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points

Should Marijuana be Legalized?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
TheBloodyScot
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,037 times Debate No: 26738
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

TheBloodyScot

Pro

Marijuana is safer than Alcohol.
emospongebob527

Con

Marijuana is safer than Alcohol.

My opponent gives no evidence to support this claim and this doesn't mean marijuana should be legalized.
Debate Round No. 1
TheBloodyScot

Pro

2.5 Million People Die Annually due to Alcohol: http://www.ncadd.org...

How did the Prohibition in 1920's work out? Crime increased, ect.

2,374,084 Years of Life lost in the US alone from 2001 to 2005: http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov...=

Roads are Safer, there is a nine percent drop in fatal car accidents: http://healthland.time.com...

It is extremely hard to overdose on Marijuana, almost 100 times harder than alcohol: http://www.nytimes.com...

https://www.youtube.com...
emospongebob527

Con

2.5 Million People Die Annually due to Alcohol


This is unrelated to cannabis legalization.

How did the Prohibition in 1920's work out? Crime increased, ect.

Any proof?


2,374,084 Years of Life lost in the US alone from 2001 to 2005



Would you like to specify for this claim.



Roads are Safer, there is a nine percent drop in fatal car accidents


Again, unrelated.


This is unrelated to cannabis legalization.

It is extremely hard to overdose on Marijuana, almost 100 times harder than alcohol


This does not justify cannabis legalization.
Debate Round No. 2
TheBloodyScot

Pro

Proof of that the Prohibition was a failure can be seen here:

http://www.scribd.com...

This relates to marijuana because they are both substances that are consumed for human pleasure. The only difference is that marijuana is illegal. When prohibition was enacted, government lost a significant source of funding, while having to pay even more to control the amount of "outlaws" who consumed alcohol. The money for the alcohol, instead of going to the government, went to the pockets of organized crime, funding their illegal activities. Also, during the prohibition, crime spiked, and when it was ended, crime dropped of significantly. If marijuana was legalized, it would defund today's organized crime, which means less crime. [1]

When marijuana is legalized, there is a drop in people dying due to fatal car accidents. Please explain how this is irrelevant. This proves that legalizing marijuana "SAVES INNOCENT LIVES!!!" [2]

When I say "It is extremely hard to overdose on Marijuana, almost 100 times harder than alcohol," my claim is that marijuana should be legalized because there is no reason for it to be illegal! You can not justify marijuana being illegal.


[1] http://wvwnews.net...
[2] http://healthland.time.com...
emospongebob527

Con

This relates to marijuana because they are both substances that are consumed for human pleasure.

And?

The only difference is that marijuana is illegal. When prohibition was enacted, government lost a significant source of funding, while having to pay even more to control the amount of "outlaws" who consumed alcohol.

Evidence?

The money for the alcohol, instead of going to the government, went to the pockets of organized crime, funding their illegal activities. Also, during the prohibition, crime spiked, and when it was ended, crime dropped of significantly. If marijuana was legalized, it would defund today's organized crime, which means less crime. [1]


Evidence

When marijuana is legalized, there is a drop in people dying due to fatal car accidents. Please explain how this is irrelevant. This proves that legalizing marijuana "SAVES INNOCENT LIVES!!!" [2]

How so?

When I say "It is extremely hard to overdose on Marijuana, almost 100 times harder than alcohol," my claim is that marijuana should be legalized because there is no reason for it to be illegal! You can not justify marijuana being illegal.

This doesn't mean it should be legalized.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by FREEDO 4 years ago
FREEDO
TheBloodyScotemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Tied because the debate is terrible. Neither put in any effort. Don't make debates like these.
Vote Placed by DanT 4 years ago
DanT
TheBloodyScotemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't actually make an argument, but Pro's arguments were also a disappointment. Overall Pro did substantially better. Someone needs to counter DeeZeeQuinn's vote bomb. This is not a popularity contests. Saddest debate I ever voted on.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
TheBloodyScotemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro better used sources and arguements go to pro due to the fact that Con really never refuted or posted any evidense stating marijuana is bad.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
TheBloodyScotemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Giving con the win is utter BS. Pro provided a [few] coherent arguments whereas con just responded "evidence?" Or "How so?". When asked for evidence, pro sourced his claims and responded accordingly. Con made a point--alcohol =\= marijuana, pro responded--yes, it's relevant. Pro showed alcohol prohibition is similar as it is today, how would a different substance change the outcome? He showed the gangs and other violences are similar to those of the 1920's and, therefore, legalization would be a benefit. As for health, a lot of it was irrelevant or unclear. Pro said, however, Marijuana is superior to alcohol. Con thought this was irrelevant... If ones legal but worse then the illegal one why keep the illegal one banned? Pro obviously wins here. For drunk driving, pro showed evidence... Con says irrelevant... Pro showed relevancy... Con said how so... Evidence > dumb question. With statistics on pros side, he shows more convincing on that point. Con, read pros sources too. Pro wins.
Vote Placed by DeeZeeQuinn 4 years ago
DeeZeeQuinn
TheBloodyScotemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with Pro, marijuana should be legalized, however if you're going to stand for something at the very least make substantial arguments. Here's one for you....the government makes a huge amount of money off of the sell of alcohol and would make just as much off of the sell of marijuana. Crimes rates have fluctuated wildly throughout history, having or not having a substance available is not the only determining factor, economy and the like prevail in those circumstances. Thanks.