The Instigator
yoda
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
socialpinko
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Should Marijuana be Legalized?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
socialpinko
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2011 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,150 times Debate No: 19143
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

yoda

Con

Round 1 is acceptance and definitions.

You will have 500 characters to make your debate.

Stay on topic please. Failure to do so will result in forfeit.

Good Luck Pro!!!
socialpinko

Pro

Marijuana- the dried leaves and female flowers of the hemp plant, used in cigarette form as a narcotic or hallucinogen.[1]
Legalized- to make legal; authorize[2]

State your case Con.

[1] http://dictionary.reference.com...
[2] http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 1
yoda

Con

Thanks for accepting the debate pro!!!

Marijuana should not be legalized.

Here are the facts

1. Marijuana is addictive. [1]

2. Marijuana can make users extremely paranoid. [1]

As stated above marijuana is addictive, when this is coupled with paranoia the addicted person is a large risk to society. As the person stated is paranoid, they will see dangers all around them. They are very likely to attack all people surrounding them.

[1]. www.abovetheinfluence.com
Good Luck Pro!!!
socialpinko

Pro

Addictive
Just because something is addictive is not grounds for it being illegal as addiction is not an aggressive activity. Marijuana users voluntarily ingest the drug, so the results on their own bodies are not the business of anyone else. If this addiction causes them to become violent, that violence ought to be punished, just as violence in road rage is punished, not the anger.

Paranoia
My opponent provides no evidence that this paranoia directly causes violence or any other aggressive activity. Therefore, the point is moot.
Debate Round No. 2
yoda

Con

Marijuana causes a loss of brain cells, resulting in a raised reaction time. This will result in many more traffic accidents. I support marijuana illegalization because it makes the taker a danger to society. [1]

Also there is no way to prove that the paranoia will cause violence. This is just a possibility of what might happen. If only one person dies due to paranoia, I believe that is one to many.

[1]. usliberals.about.com/u/ua/patriotactcivilrights/marijuanaquestion.htm

Good Luck Pro.
socialpinko

Pro

My opponent's addiction point has been dropped. Therefore, I'll extend my refutation.

Brain Cells

My opponent argues that marijuana leads to more traffic accidents, however this does not justify an across the line prohibition seeing as mass spread educational campaigns have made the fact that diving while intoxicated is dangerous little less than common knowledge. Also,, my opponent provides no reasoning or why outlawing driving while intoxicated is not a better and more effective approach.

Paranoia

True, it is a possibility. But it is just that. My opponent has provided no link between paranoia brought about through marijuana ingestion and violence.
Debate Round No. 3
yoda

Con

yoda forfeited this round.
socialpinko

Pro

Since my opponent has forfeited the last round, I'll extend my rebuttals again to my opponent's addiction point and now extend my rebuttals to my opponent's argument from killing brain cells and paranoia. As I have shown, my opponent has shown no link between paranoia brought on by marijuana use and violent behavior, or that an across the board prohibition of marijuana would be more effective than simply extending laws against driving while intoxicated (with alcohol for instance)to drivers. Vote Con
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by yoda 5 years ago
yoda
Yea. Sorry about that.
Posted by socialpinko 5 years ago
socialpinko
500 character limit is killing me.
Posted by yoda 5 years ago
yoda
Against Marijuana.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
for or against marijuana?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
yodasocialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct point for forfeiting a round. Con refuted each of Pro's points.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
yodasocialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Yoda really didnt push the addiction thing or the brein cells thing. And the FF
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
yodasocialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: DD