The Instigator
Mel23
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
SafetyGuy
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Should Marijuana be legalized?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mel23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/1/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,289 times Debate No: 22496
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Mel23

Pro

As a teenager in the United States today, it seems to me that one of the major issues in society is drugs. People are always told to stay away from illegal drugs because they are a hazard to your health and can lead to a life of addiction. We learn this through our family, friends and even programs in school. Although there are many influences surrounding us telling us that drugs are wrong, many people end up slipping into the habit of drug use. As many illegal drugs that are in this world today, there are also a high amount of legal drugs that can help cure multiple diseases all over the world. It is with advances in science today that we are able to cure diseases such as small pox, yellow fever, and in the future maybe even cancer. In recent studies, scientist have found that the illegal drug known as marijuana can help ease pain for people suffering diseases such as cancer. Marijuana has had a bad reputation for a very long time. It is one of the main drugs that are dealt today among various ages of people. Because it is natural and grows from the ground, it is very easy to get marijuana. The rate at which people grow and sell marijuana is rising. Because it is a very popular illegal drug, these dealers can charge a very high price for this drug. Once people see how much money they can make selling marijuana, they usually become a dealer. Because marijuana has medical purposes, it should be a legal drug in the United States. If something scientifically has the ability to help a person fight a disease and feel better, why should we hold back from giving it to them? Society today has made so many advances in technology and in the medical field and we should be able to use all the resources that are available to us. States such as California have already passed the law to legalize marijuana and the benefits have already been shown. If the United States as a whole is able to legalize marijuana, not only would the sick benefit from it but also society and the government. If marijuana was a legal drug then the dealers would be out of a job and off the streets. Teenagers viewing marijuana as a "forbidden fruit" would no longer exist because it would be a norm in their society that marijuana is legal. The government would be allowed to tax the legal marijuana, giving them more money to spend. Not legalizing marijuana is holding our society back from thriving. As a country we should use all the resources that we have to help the people and the government. People are giving drugs on a daily basis for medical purposes. These drugs are used for the purpose of easing pain and curing disease. If marijuana has the ability to ease pain and make the suffering a little easier, why not let someone have it? Why are we living in a society that must focus on the reputation of the past? As society changes, so should its laws. We are not the same generation that these laws were written for. Therefore, for the benefit of the people, government and society, marijuana should be a legalized drug for medical purposes.
SafetyGuy

Con

Marijuana is not the simple drug many portray it to be. It is relatively easy to grow so it is easy to create a nearly limitless supply. No expensive chemistry or laboratory is required. Plant it, water it, sunlight and you have your drug. Now about it's beneficial properties. Like many prescription medications, marijuana does reduce the body's perception of pain and discomfort. But this is also why so many people without medical ailments seek it out for use. It makes you "feel" good. And like you indicate, it brings out people who want to make money, the dealers. As long as a drug can make someone money from selling it, it will be whether legally or illegally. Making marijuana a legal drug (medication) will not work because it cannot be controlled. Most controlled medications that you get from your local pharmacy are made in pharmaceutical plants where their production and distribution are controlled. You can only get them via a doctor and through a pharmacy. With marijuana, being easily grown nearly anywhere, how do you control its distribution and use? You don't. It will still be grown illegally and sold via dealers for a profit. Also, marijuana does not have many beneficial properties. It should not be legalized for distribution and use as a medication.
Debate Round No. 1
Mel23

Pro

As you have stated above, yes, marijuana is very easy to grow and sell. It is an all-natural drug that is grown in the ground without any harsh chemicals. But when sold, the people who sell marijuana want to get the most money for their product and many people may lace or even put other ingredients into their marijuana just for the sake of making money. The marijuana that would be given out to the public would be produced in a clean and safe environment by scientists and pharmacists. The cost of marijuana legally, would be much less than when it is illegal. People have to pay higher prices for things that are illegal because it is a risk. In California, there are already public places that have been arranged just for the purpose of ensuring good quality and safe marijuana. One must get a prescription slip, just like any other legal drug, in order to get the medical marijuana. Also, unlike many of the medical prescriptions given out for pain, marijuana is not an addictive drug. Many doctors have to worry when giving out pain medication much as Oxycontin because there is a risk of the patient becoming addicted to the drug. I understand your point about drug dealers still wanting to deal marijuana even after it is legalized but why would someone want to get drugs from an underground source when it is legal and available from a safe and reliable source? Most likely drug dealers would lose their business because the drug they would be selling is legal. The FDA is already in the process of changing marijuana from a Schedule I drug (meaning it is a high abuse risk drug) to a Schedule II drug (meaning that the drug is at a lower abuse rate and seeks medical purposes). This fact alone just shows how society is changing. As times change so do laws. In the past, people saw the use of marijuana primarily for relaxation and to feel good. Now today, scientists have found that there are medical uses for this drug. Therefore, since it has beneficial purposes, marijuana should be legalized for medical purposes. The United States alone is the only country that arrests people for having or using drugs. When in Europe, if someone is caught with drugs, they are offered a time in rehab if they want. As you can see the case of legalizing marijuana is all about what people view as deviant. In today's society, many of the police and law enforcement agents are forced to deal with catching people with drugs, especially marijuana. If marijuana is legalized, more time will be spent on focusing on other crimes and issues at hand. Also, if legalized, the government would be able to put a tax on the marijuana as high as they want. If a person wants the marijuana bad enough, they will be willing to pay the price. This money that the government gets could be used for many things that the state needs maybe even funding for schools. The possibilities for legalizing marijuana are endless. If it has the potential to help people and make them feel better, I do not see why society does not legalize this drug.
SafetyGuy

Con

Legalization illegal drugs has long been an argument to eliminate a problem of society. The theory is that if it is legal, then people will be more likely to go through the established legal avenues to obtain it as a medication. This in turn will lead to the reduction, if not the elimination of the sale of these drugs illegally on the street. If this was actually so, then the problem with prescription medications being copied or stolen and then sold on the street to users would not exist. One of the most sought after medications is Oxycontin. A legalized pain medication only available through physicians prescriptions and dispensed at pharmacies. I don't believe that marijuana is any different. Cost is not the issue with users, but rather the "high" that they get. If the drug will provide the user with t he desired effect, then they will seek it out, legal or not. Dealers will just have more avenues to obtain this drug after it is being grown in larger, environmentally controlled areas. This will only insure that the marijuana is a better quality than they might have been able to obtain otherwise. The dealers will simply pay off the "legal" marijuana growers to give them what they want. And then if the government levies a tax on it, this will only serve to raise the cost and drive many people to seek it through illegal dealers. If this was truly a good thing, don't you think one of the major pharmicutical companies would have already been lobbying to be able to become the sole provider? It is simply not a good idea.
Debate Round No. 2
Mel23

Pro

The point of legalizing marijuana is so that the people, who need it medically, to feel better, get the treatment they need. In no way is legalizing marijuana being made legal for recreational use. If legal, people who use marijuana just for the purpose of getting high, would not have access to this medical marijuana unless they had s medical need it. As I have stated before, this medical marijuana would only be distributed to those who have a prescription from a verified doctor. These stations that give out the medical marijuana are run by the government, not people who grow marijuana to sell for their own profit. Your statement above claims that dealers may pay off people at these medical marijuana stations to get marijuana for themselves to deal. This seems very unlikely when the medical marijuana stations are run by the government. It is very unlikely that in a new project such as legalized marijuana that a government official would be giving marijuana to a dealer so he could make a profit. Also, you stated above that is someone wants marijuana badly enough to get that desired effect, they will seek it out legal or not. These people seeking that desired effect will not be allowed to get their marijuana from the legal marijuana sites. Those stations are set up solely for the purpose of ensured safe and good quality marijuana and for the distribution of it to the people who need it medically. These stations are not set up for people who just need to get high. . If a person was using marijuana for a medical issue they would be much more likely to obtain this marijuana from a legal station than a dealer on the street. The United States can already see the value of having legal marijuana because it is already legal in states such as Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, California, Maine, Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon and Washington. It seems pretty clear that the use of marijuana for medical purposes is becoming much more popular. Major pharmaceutical have been debating back and forth to determine if it is a good idea to allow people to use it medically. This is not a simple decision and it takes a lot of time a research. That is why is has not already been used in the past. And also many of the uses for marijuana medically go hand in hand with new diseases that have more effect of society today than in the past. Some of these diseases may include arthritis, cancer, chrons disease, severe migraines, HIV and AIDs, and epilepsy and seizures. With all the technology we have today people are getting diagnosed with diseases more often than in the past when there was not as much technology for diagnosing people. And with all these diseases comes new ways to treat them. It is unfair to these patients to have to suffer through treatments and pain if there is a way to make them feel better. That is like withholding oxycodone to a patent that has just had surgery. The pain is unbearable, and just because oxycodone is a drug that is dangerous and addictive, is shouldn't be given out? Pharmacists know the exact amount of a drug to give a person based on their age, weight and gender. Things such as medical marijuana will be controlled. Holding back this medical marijuana is only holding back society from using all the resourced available to them.
SafetyGuy

Con

My objection to the legalization of marijuana is not so much the people who the medical community indicate may need it to reduce their pain or suffering due to a specific disease. It with the society that will now accept marijuana, a drug, as something that has little to no problems or side effects and is fine for casual use. I don't want it to become similar to other pain medications that are now regularly abused by those who don't need them. The use of this drug is also a potential problem for those who don't want to be exposed to its effects. Marijuana is inhaled into the lungs as the means for entry into the body. Like cigarettes, the smoke from marijuana can and will spread throughout a room, car, bus or train to affect others who don't want or need the exposure to this drug. How do we prevent this? If I don't need it, I don't want to be exposed to someone else's medication. What about children of users? How are they protected from exposure? Do states now need to write specific laws indicating how and where you can smoke the marijuana? This becomes very intrusive in how you live your life and your guaranteed freedoms from government intervention. Legalization of marijuana is not like a pill or liquid for which the user is the only one affected. What other medication can easily affect others nearby the user? I can't think of any. So until we can insure that others are not affected by use, then marijuana should not be legalized.
Debate Round No. 3
Mel23

Pro

I understand your point about where it would be acceptable to smoke this new medical marijuana, if it is made legal. I am sure that there are people who do not want to breathe in this smoke, especially because it is for medical purposes. Just like for treatments for cancer or any other drug, there are places in the hospital that can be used for treatment. I am sure that if marijuana is made legal that there would he further laws to follow about where and when it can be used. People are already not allowed to smoke regular cigarettes in normal pubic settings. There would be no way that society would allow people to smoke marijuana in public. These people who need this medical marijuana will have to make a plan as to how and when they will take it. This drug is not meant for recreational use and if someone really needs this drug to make themselves feel better, they will have a plan as to how they will use it. If someone has a young child, they will obviously not use the drug in front of them or expose them to any harmful toxins. This type of drug use for pain relief is unlike any other before and it can affect the people around you. That is why if someone is that serious about using medical marijuana as there pain relief they should know how and when to do it. Doctors would not want to give marijuana to a person who may be exposing it to a young child. As more states agree to the legalization of marijuana and a medical drug, more laws will be passed as to its restrictions. As of now, marijuana does have many possibilities of helping people and it should be made legal. Like any new standard in society, with trial and error, laws will be made and rules and regulations of how they can use the marijuana. The goal of making it legal is to help the people who need it to be able to use it safely. In no way should other people have to be harmed in using this marijuana but we will not know how it works unless we try. Once again we are holding back the technology that we have. It is unfair to withhold new findings from people who need it. For a person suffering through cancer he medical marijuana may be the drug that they can use that will make them feel better than any other drug. There is no cure for cancer and for the people who are suffering through it deserve to feel the best they can. I do not believe that we should be holding this back from the people who need it. In the past, marijuana was looked at as a bad habit or a deviant behavior because that is what society has labeled it. Today, scientists have found that there is a useful purpose for this drug. People need to lose the old stigma of marijuana and realize its potential in society. Marijuana should be legalized for medical purposes so that the people who need it can get their treatment. As society changes after marijuana is legalized, new laws will come into play to keep everyone safe. Marijuana is a possibility for society and people need to give it a chance, we will not fully know what the outcome of it will be unless we try and make marijuana legal for medical purposes.
SafetyGuy

Con

I would agree that if the marijuana is dispensed and used in a medical facility, then the smoke from this drug can be controlled. However, most people who will obtain and use the marijuana will do so at home or somewhere else. Many will do this without thinking or regard to others in the immediate area, including, possibly, their children. There is no way to control this without having someone present in the home and that will not happen. Marijuana is not like other drugs that are taken by mouth or injection. Pills or needles are more easily controlled. Children and young adults can be prevented from getting them through locked cabinets, etc. However, if you smoke the marijuana, which is how it is used, how do you prevent others in your household or car from being exposed to the smoke and in this case the drug? Also, and I have not touched on this subject before, how much more effective is marijuana than any other existing medications to treat the conditions of patients? Is it just as effective or much more so? If it is only equal, than why legalize it? Finally, states do not have the right to legalize a drug if the federal government has not. I believe that the federal government still considers marijuana an illegal substance. States are required to have laws that are equal to or more strict than federal laws are. So, individual states cannot rule that marijuana is not an illegal substance until the federal government does so first. If they do, their law can and likely will be ruled unconstitutional and be thrown off the books. State laws will not protect you from being arrested by federal law enforcement officials and being charged under federal laws.
Debate Round No. 4
Mel23

Pro

As I have stated above if marijuana is a legalized drug, there will be ways to have it be controlled when being used. It is unlike any other pain medication used before because it is an inhalant rather than a pill. Because of this, there will have to be a way to control the drug overall so that only the people who need the drug get exposure to it. Marijuana is supposed to be used as a pain reliever when other mediations cause uncomfort for the patient. People who suffer from cancer for example, may get severely sick from the medications they must take. Medical marijuana is used because it does not produce a sickly effect on people. Scientists have done research and have found that very strong medical marijuana helps relieve pain from people suffering chronic illness without the nasty side effects many other pain relievers give. If someone had the opportunity to reduce their pain and not have the sickly side effects, I'm sure they would be interested in medical marijuana. That is why it should be legal for people all over the United States. The states that have made it legal are already seeing the benefits of the medical marijuana. States do and have the rights to make laws without the federal government's interference. It is better that only certain states have allowed for this drug to be legal because it is better that we are able to see the effects and the benefits of medical marijuana on a small amount of the population before releasing it to the public. Now that certain states have made marijuana legal the federal government can decide if it is beneficial to society. I would like to now like to make my final statements as to why marijuana should be legalized for medical purposes. Marijuana used to be looked at as just a drug used to get people high. Scientists have now found that there is medical use for it. As science and society progress so should its laws. If this is a drug that is going to help people and make them feel better, society should accept it as a pain reliever. Marijuana is also not an addictive drug as many other pain relievers are and it is also an all-natural drug unlike other medications that are filled with chemicals. With the legalization of marijuana dealers would be out of a job because marijuana would be available and legal in a clean and safe form. There would also be much less police and court work being focused on marijuana cases and they will have more time to focus on other important things. The government would also be allowed to tax this drug and use that money and spend it on important things such as school funding. The FDA would also be able to ensure that the medical marijuana was grown in a clean and safe environment. Teenagers would also be less likely to get involved in marijuana because it is a legal drug so it will not be as expensive and selling it will not seem as beneficial to them. For all of these reasons, marijuana should be legal for medical purposes in the United States.
SafetyGuy

Con

I still don't like the idea that a drug, now illegal, is being considered for legalization and that it can be grown anywhere you have soil, warmth and water. So if you have a prescription does it then mean you can grow your own because it is too costly for you to pay for it via a pharmacy? Medications this easily obtained by the masses is impossible to control. We cannot control it now, we will not be able to control it if it is leagalized. Growers permitted by the states will somehow hire unscrupulus people who will take seeds to grow their own or find a way to steal some of the marijuana being grown. I agree that cancer patients need an alternative, but medical marijuana is not the answer.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Aaronroy 4 years ago
Aaronroy
Mel23SafetyGuyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Grammar same and no sources. Con made a fallacy in his first rebuttal by saying that "It is relatively easy to grow so it is easy to create a nearly limitless supply." Marijuana is actually not easy to grow. It's quite difficult. Our founding fathers were hemp growers, but more noticeably UNSUCCESSFUL hemp growers. Anyay, pro wins, better arguments, they flow more coherently.
Vote Placed by seraine 4 years ago
seraine
Mel23SafetyGuyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: It appears that this was a debate about medical marijuana, so that's how I will judge it. Con's main argument was that people would somehow steal seeds and grow it themselves. However, this is possible when medical marijuana is illegal. Legalizing medical marijuana wouldn't change how easily you can grow it, because only the finished product would be offered. Pro's position allows for the benefits of medical marijuana without the (totally bs) "problems" of recreational marijuana use. 3:1 Pro.