The Instigator
CodingSource
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Briannj17
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should Medical Marijuana be legalized in the United States?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
CodingSource
Voting Style: Judge Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/21/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,146 times Debate No: 87016
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (38)
Votes (1)

 

CodingSource

Con

Nominated Judges:
- UtherPenguin
- U.n.
- Zarium
- EverlastingMoment
- minddrag
- ColeTrain
- ssadi
- dynamicduodebaters
(as per Pro's request, I will nominate the following judges)
- lannan13
- Jonbonbon

Rules:
- No trolling or semantics
- No swears or racial slurs
- No forfeiture
- Violating the "Round Rules" (specified below) means misconduct
- Shall not use Google Docs, Yahoo Answers, and Quora as a source

The Round Order:
R1: Acceptance and definitions
R2: Opening arguments (rebuttal is allowed for Pro)
R3: Arguments. Rebuttal is allowed
R4: Rebuttals and conclusion. Pro shall not refute and only reach the conclusion because there will never be chance for the Con to rebut your statements.

For the judges: if any rule is violated, the non-violator shall be declared the winner through Conduct point.

DEFINITIONS

Marijuana: The cannabis plant. [1]
legal: Acceptable or allowable under official rules [2]

(1) http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
(2) http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
Briannj17

Pro

I accept your definitions and look forward to you views on the subject.
Debate Round No. 1
CodingSource

Con

First and foremost, the US FDA didn’t recommend marijuana for any use [1]. Under the Controlled Substances Act and the United States Drug Enforcement Agency, it is listed as a Schedule I drug. Schedule I drug is defined as a “The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse. The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical treatment use in the U.S. [2]” The reason for it being listed in the category is because over 400 chemicals contained in the marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) is the culprit. Studies state that THC is a neurotoxin [3]. Neurotoxin is defined as a “toxic agent or substance that inhibits, damages or destroys the tissues of the nervous system, especially neurons, the conducting cells of your body's central nervous system [4]” There is a drug that is authorized for use that contains THC and it is called marinol. However, the manufacturers advise us about the side effects of this drug such as paranoid reaction, drowsiness, and abnormal thinking [5]. THC is also lipoliphic, Among Drug-Free World’s list of short-term (seven effects) and long-term (eleven effects) effects of using marijuana are sensory distortion, reduced sexual capacity, immune system suppression, and lowered reaction time [6]. Furthermore, smoked marijuana does not meet the specifications of modern medicine. Smoking is not one of the ways of providing medicine to the patient and thus, it is not accepted as a medication method [14] [15].

Given by National Institutes of Health, a person who smokes five cigars a week may intake as many cancer-causing chemicals as many as may a person who cigars a full kit of cigarettes per day. Fuming one marijuana stick accumulates approximately 4 times as much tar into the lungs as a filtered Tobacco cigarette [7]. In fact, marijuana smoke holds 50 – 70% of more carcinogenic hydrocarbons than does tobacco smoke [8]. Using this may build up cancer of the respiratory tract and disturb the immune system.


Marijuana is very addicting for many users. According to Dr. Drew Pinsky, who has worked with addicts for decades, “of the 7.3 million persons aged 12 or older classified with illicit drug dependence or abuse in 2012, 4.3 million persons had marijuana dependence or abuse. [9]” In the year 2013, according to National Survey on Drug Use and Health, it says that 5.7 million individuals aged 12 or older used marijuana on a daily basis in the past 12 months, which was higher than the 3.1 million daily or almost daily young users in 2006 [19].

(from source 19)

In Amsterdam, Netherlands, legalizing this drug (or weed) has not been an extensive success. The people living there are bothered that young people are more and more becoming endangered to it [10]. There are some claims that legalizing marijuana will lower down crime; however, in Amsterdam, the crime is now focusing in the coffee bars that sell this weed [11].

A study of 129 college students found that, among those who smoked the drug at least twenty-seven of the thirty days before being surveyed, critical skills related to attention, memory and learning were seriously diminished. A study of postal workers found that employees who tested positive for marijuana had 55% more accidents, 85% more injuries and a 75% increase in being absent from work. In Australia, a study found that cannabis intoxication was responsible for 4.3% of driver fatalities.

...Students who use marijuana have lower grades and are less likely to get into college than nonsmokers. They simply do not have the same abilities to remember and organize information compared to those who do not use these substances [12].”

There are too many unknown variables and known serious consequences that increase the risk of patient harm contravening the 'do no harm' tenet of medical care....

There is a safer drug alternative for some patients that mimics THC's effects....

Marijuana's legislated use as a prescription drug circumvents standard drug safety protocols and is not the standard of care. There is a safer drug alternative for some patients that mimics THC's effects....

I and many other physicians choose not to prescribe marijuana for long-term chronic illness based upon this evidence. I cannot prescribe a medication that has the potential over years of use to cause more known harm and health complications in addition to the patient's original condition.” – Dr. Barry Dworkin [13]


The possibility of the usage or addiction of Marijuana would increase is evident especially to young people. According to the studies conducted by Florida International University and American College of Pediatricians, it shows that states that legalized marijuana have higher use than those states that didn’t [16] [17]. Given information by the Monitoring the Future Survey in 2012, 45.2% senior high school students tried marijuana while 22.9% have used it in the last 30 days. However, 6.5% of them smoked it daily [18].

The risk of injuries and deaths from harmful driving would grow. The use of marijuana alters coordination, decision-making and perception, which leads to impaired driving. After alcohol, marijuana is the most frequent illegal drug determined in impaired drivers, fatally injured drivers and motor vehicle crash victims [20]. Information stated by the Colorado Department of Transportation, drivers who are tested that they are positive for marijuana doubled within 2006 to 2010 [21].


It would also cause environmental damage. Marijuana farms on public lands in northwestern America have caused the deaths of bobcats, mountain lions, minks and fishers [22]. Growing marijuana industry causes environment concerns in America as they require an enormous amount of water, and growers have often left behind toxic chemicals, trash and scars on the land. Same with growing it indoors, where it costs a lot of money and intakes vast resources [23]. A single marijuana plant needs 6 gallons of water per day [24]. Furthermore, marijuana farms (grow sites, perhaps) posed a threat in its surrounding habitats by the growers’ use of extravagant pesticide, herbicide, and rodenticide, which practically have dangerous results on wildlife [25].

Making this drug legal would increase black market sales and diversion. A Colorado Treatment Center conducted a study that states that 48% of adolescents in treatment acquired marijuana from someone who claimed to have a medical license [26]. The Rocky Mountain High Intensity Drug Trafficking detailed that Colorado's medical marijuana is being altered inside Colorado and to 23 states across America [27] [28].

A research has been launched that says that “employees who tested positive for marijuana have 55% more industrial accidents and 85% more injuries compared to non-users. [29]” A study also showed that those who are positive of marijuana had absentee rates 75 times higher than non-users. Therefore, accidents, liability, and insurance rates for employers would grow.

It also has a negative impact for babies. From 2006-2013, in the states where medical marijuana was legalized the rate of marijuana use among infants (below six) increased 610% [31]. The outcome is that it caused serious symptoms like seizures, respiratory problems, comas, etc., according to Nationwide Children’s Hospital researchers [32]. The usage of this to pregnant women can lead to birth defects [33].


(1) http://www.fda.gov...

(2) http://www.drugs.com...

(3) http://www.jneurosci.org...

(4) http://www.ilpi.com...

(5) http://www.rxlist.com...

(6) http://www.drugfreeworld.org...

(7) http://www.drugscience.org...

(8) http://www.drugscreening.org...

(9) http://www.jeffamsbaugh.com...

(10) http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

(11) http://www.rightwingnews.com...

(12) http://www.drugfreeworld.org...

(13) http://www.drbarrydworkin.com...

(14) http://www.healthline.com...

(15) http://www.fda.gov...

(16) http://www.sun-sentinel.com...

(17) http://www.acpeds.org...

(18) http://www.monitoringthefuture.org...

(19) http://www.samhsa.gov...

(20) https://www.drugabuse.gov...

(21) http://www.rethinkpot.org...

(22) http://modernfarmer.com...

(23) http://weedrush.news21.com...

(24) http://www.nbcnews.com...

(25) http://www.usatoday.com...

(26) http://www.txsheriffs.org...

(27) http://www.basesteencenter.org...

(28) http://dfaf.org...

(29) http://www.crchealth.com...

(30) http://www.drugfreeworkplace.org...

(31) http://cpj.sagepub.com...

(32) www.nationwidechildrens.org/news-room-articles/national-study-finds-rising-rate-of-marijuana-exposureamong-children-5-years-old-and-younger?contentid=141961

(33) http://www.marchofdimes.org...

Briannj17

Pro

Okay let's begin...

The use of marijuana is traditionally that of a medicine and also used in religious rituals, https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...



Just because it is addicting doesn't really mean it's a bad thing as most everything can be addicting, even debating.
http://www.bbc.com...



Now I must state that most of your data gathered is from the smoking of marijuana, I don't want to discuss the smoking of marijuana since smoking anything can be bad for you. Smoking wood is even worse for you than cannbis.
https://www.samharris.org...


What I want to discuss is the benefits of ingesting marijuana and why it should be legalised in the United States.

1. Used to reduce nausea and vomiting in people going through chemotherapy.
http://www.westender.com...

2. Used to destroy cancer calls, cure cancers and reduce tumours."In many cases, those tumors shrunk to as low as one-tenth the sizes of those in the control group."
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

3. Study proves that even when smoked marijuana doesn't affect lungs and may benefit them.
http://healthland.time.com...

4. Marijuana has been shown to prevent diebetes and helps control blood sugars reducing the use of insulin for those that have diebetes.
http://healthland.time.com...

5. Shown to succsefully treat epilepsy, "Ingredients in marijuana and the cannabinoid receptor protein produced naturally in the body to regulate the central nervous system and other bodily functions play a critical role in controlling spontaneous seizures in epilepsy..."
http://www.news.vcu.edu...
http://articles.latimes.com...

6. Prevents blindness from Glaucoma
https://nei.nih.gov...

7.May stop the spread of AIDS
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...


8. Help stroke and heart attack recovery by reducing swelling.
http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk...

There are loads and loads of other documented use for marijuana but Now I wish to rebut your statements before I run out of time.





"Studies state that THC is a neurotoxin"


Studies also show that THC is a neuroprotectant

Neuroprotective: serving to protect neurons from injury or degeneration


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
http://norml.org...


"Marijuana is very addicting for many users."

Is this a good thing or a bad thing? When prescribed medically this can be a very good thing. We are not discussing recreational use here. This is medicinal use only discussion. Smoking cigarettes has been proven to be way more addicting and filled with more chemicals than marijuana and yet it is fully legal.


https://patients4medicalmarijuana.wordpress.com...


"Students who use marijuana have lower grades and are less likely to get into college than nonsmokers. They simply do not have the same abilities to remember and organize information compared to those who do not use these substances"

While studies prove that marijuana doesn't effect test scores and may help mental processes.
http://www.nydailynews.com...
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.sciencealert.com...

"The risk of injuries and deaths from harmful driving would grow."
Okay first of all since we are discussing medicinal marijuana and since your study is on recreational marijuana I will show you the difference between the two.

In recreational marijuana THC levels in marijuana have skyrocketed in the last few decades due to demand from recreational users.

However in medicinal marijuana it contain small amounts of THC. But they are usually rich in a different chemical called cannabidiol (CBD).

"Due to its inability to get users high, CBD has received a lot of attention as a medicine. For example, CBD-rich cannabis is thought to be more useful in certain situations, such as when being administered to children."
http://www.leafscience.com...

Medicinal marijuana cannot have a very high affect on injuries and accidents from driving.
http://norml.org...

"It would also cause environmental damage."
What doesn't cause environmental damage? Just sitting here using our computers we are threatening the environment. http://www.carnegiecyberacademy.com...
By the way farming marijuana doesn't have near as much as an effect on the environment as producing the prescription drugs that treat the same symptoms.

http://www.leafscience.com...


Also if it is legalized the tax money can make up for the environmental damage as the above source shows.

"Making this drug legal would increase black market sales and diversion."

But as I have shown medicinal marijuana does not get you high. This data is only on recreational marijuana so not a reliable source.

"It also has a negative impact for babies."

Again this is not medicinal marijuana but recreational. As your source says,
"The main psychoactive ingredient of marijuana, THC, can be especially high in marijuana food products, and that may have contributed to some of the observed severe effects. More than 18 percent of children who were exposed were hospitalized. These hospital admissions were likely due not only to the"

The THC is low in medicinal marijuana and could not have caused such side effects as shown. Also the same as any prescription drug responsibility is key. You cannot blame the drug for being treated this way, but it falls on the user who is to be held responsible. If you leave your drugs in the open is it the drugs fault that your child found them and ate some? No it is your fault for leaving them where the child could get them.

In conclusion...

With all arguments rebutted I look forward to your next discussion.











Debate Round No. 2
CodingSource

Con

REBUTTALS:

"There is not an adequate base of research that shows marijuana, in its most common form (smoked), is effective for treating any serious medical condition.

Therefore, no major group of medical experts supports the use of smoked marijuana for treatment of health problems...

We do not have enough information to reliably estimate the safety of marijuana when used long term. Most studies to date have followed patients for very short periods of time, often less than a week. This is not adequate to assess risk of use for indefinite periods of time. We do know that marijuana can contribute to short- and possibly long-term brain impairment, motor vehicle accidents, risk of addiction and an increased risk of long-term psychosis in vulnerable people." Dr. Robert B. Midney [1]

"There's not been a randomized, controlled trial demonstrating that marijuana or any cannabinoid is any more effective in controlled seizures than a placebo. It's terribly complicated from a physician's standpoint, and somewhat frustrating. We have a product that has been legitimized without any evidence of efficacy." Dr. Donald Gross [2]

“Proposition 215, the 'Medical Marijuana Initiative' on the Nov. 5 [1996] ballot, is not the compassionate law advertised by its proponents... Here are some facts that they never mention:

* No written prescription or record of any kind is required; an oral 'recommendation' by a physician suffices. It is not required that the physician examine or even see the 'patient...'

* The initiative authorizes smoking of marijuana for more than the two conditions for which THC has been proved useful. It covers a whole list of complaints, including chronic pain, arthritis or 'any other illness for which marijuana provides relief.' Hay fever? Headache? Depression? Stress? Boredom?

* No age limitation is stated, so children could obtain marijuana if a physician could be found to provide an oral 'recommendation.'

* The initiative sets a terrible precedent. It subverts the system, a process based on good science, that protects American consumers against fraudulent claims and dangerous drugs.

That is the role of the FDA in protecting public health. Consumers of medicines have no expertise to evaluate claims. Thus, for a purely medical and scientific issue to be decided by the voters opens the way to undercutting safeguards established over the years in the federal Pure Food and Drug laws." Dr. Reese Jones [3]

There are other ways to intake marijuana medically: Vaporization, Oil, Butter, and Tincture.

HOWEVER…. [6]

Vaporization:

For some patients, this method is expensive as it ranged from $30 up to hundreds of dollars. And that the results will often go away after 1 - 2 hours.

Oil

The practice of distilling uses highly flammable gases such as butane and can be harmful, and it will be too perplexed for some people. It is messy and difficult to work with. It is costly to be bought or produced. According to the technicians, they generate less than a gram of oil from each ounce of leaf and between 1 and 3 grams of oil from each ounce of bud.

Butter

This form often will consume 30-90 minutes for the said benefits to come to effect. Appropriate doses are difficult to identify and patients will recognize that their portion is too strong or too weak when it is too late. Intaking too much will be the roots of vomiting and loss of consciousness.

Tincture

The effects would take 20-30 minutes to be recognized. Many cases do not find satisfactory relief from this method as it is feeble to make some of the aspired effects. And the alcohol used for this practice is not acceptable to some.


However in medicinal marijuana it contain small amounts of THC.

You don’t have a source of this. And in fact, it is the main ingredient of marijuana. [7]

Most of the time, Pro compared between recreational and medicinal use. However, legalizing this drug would increase recreational use. [4] [5]



While studies prove that marijuana doesn't effect test scores and may help mental processes.

The long-term effect of using this drug for teenagers would reduce IQ. [8] And research findings show that it is linked to impaired learning, concentration, and memory. [9]

2. Used to destroy cancer calls, cure cancers and reduce tumours."In many cases, those tumors shrunk to as low as one-tenth the sizes of those in the control group."

Marijuana smoke contains 50-70% more cancer causing substances than it does in tobacco. [12] According to American Lung Association, it contains four times as much tar as tobacco:

Like tobacco smoke, marijuana smoke contains cancer-causing chemicals. There are 33 cancer-causing chemicals contained in marijuana. Marijuana smoke also deposits tar into the lungs. In fact, when equal amounts of marijuana and tobacco are smoked, marijuana deposits four times as much tar into the lungs. This is because marijuana joints are un-filtered and often more deeply inhaled than cigarettes.

3. Study proves that even when smoked marijuana doesn't affect lungs and may benefit them.

According to American Lung Association, marijuana smoke contains as many toxins, irritants, and carcinogens than tobacco smoke, and clearly damages the lungs as it causes chronic bronchitis. It affects the immune system and more mucus will be formed in the lungs. [10]

Other risks of Legalizing Medical Marijuana:

1. It kills brain cells [11]

2. It increases the risk of heart attack and stroke. [13] [14] [15]

3. It causes mental illness. [16]

4. It might cause digestive problems. [17]

5. The ingredient, THC, will affect (weaken) the immune system. [18]

.. and the other effects that I mentioned in the previous paragraphs.

In fact, there are 18 bad effects in the body in the usage of marijuana. [19]

1) http://www.buffalonews.com...

2) http://www.nytimes.com...

3) San Francisco Chronicle: “No on 215: Pot is Bad Medicine”

4) http://www.usnews.com...

5) http://jama.jamanetwork.com...

6) http://medicalmarijuana.procon.org...

7) http://www.leafscience.com...

8) http://www.the-scientist.com...-/

9) http://www.leafscience.com...

10) http://www.lung.org...

11) www.drugfreeworld.org/drugfacts/marijuana/the-harmful-effects.html

12) www.drugfreeworld.org/drugfacts/marijuana/the-harmful-effects.html

13) http://abcnews.go.com...

14) http://health.clevelandclinic.org...

15) http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

16) https://www.drugabuse.gov...

17) http://www.marijuana-syndromes.com...

18) http://www.livescience.com...

19) http://www.healthline.com...

20) http://www.usatoday.com...

Briannj17

Pro

Briannj17 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
CodingSource

Con

R4: Rebuttals and conclusion. Pro shall not refute and only reach the conclusion because there will never be chance for the Con to rebut your statements.

Since Pro forfeited Round 3, there is no argument for me to rebut. He violated both Rules (No forfeiture) and Round Order (Arguments. Rebuttal is allowed).Because Pro did not refute any of my arguments in R3, I shall extend them.

CONCLUSION

With the widespread usage of marijuana in the 60's, the American government took action to deter misuse. This was the real objective of 1970 Controlled Substances Act. This Act classified Schedule drugs in the following: the possibility of the drug being abused, usefulness as a medicine, and the psychological and physical consequences of its abuse. Marijuana, unfortunately, fell in Schedule I, which is the most exclusive. [1]

The United States has legalized gambling, but instead of reducing it, the use of gambling actually increased.

CNBC.com compared the legalization of marijuana to the legalization of gambling:

"Legalized gambling has not reduced illegal gambling in the United States; rather, it has increased it. This is particularly evident in sports gambling, most of which is illegal. Legal gambling is taxed and regulated and illegal gambling is not. Legal gambling sets the stage for illegal gambling just the way legal marijuana would set the stage for illegal marijuana trafficking.

The gambling precedent suggests strongly that illegal drug suppliers would thrive by selling more potent marijuana products outside of the legal channels that would be taxed and otherwise restricted. If marijuana were legalized, the only way to eliminate its illegal trade, which is modest in comparison to that of cocaine, would be to sell marijuana untaxed and unregulated to any willing buyer.....If the U.S. were to legalize marijuana, the number of marijuana users would increase. Today there are 15.2 million current marijuana users in comparison to 129 million alcohol users and 70.9 million tobacco users. Though the number of marijuana users might not quickly climb to the current numbers for alcohol and tobacco, if marijuana was legalized, the increase in users would be both large and rapid with subsequent increases in addiction...Since legalization of marijuana for medical or general use would increase marijuana use rather than reduce it and would lead to increased rates of addiction to marijuana among youth and adults, legalizing marijuana is not a smart public health or public safety strategy for any state or for our nation. " [4]




(source 3) By legalizing marijuana, the figure above would increase.

6. Prevents blindness from Glaucoma

Given by Glaucoma Reasearch Foundation, marijuana is a poor choice for treating this illness and not effective:

""Advocates of medicinal marijuana cite evidence that hemp products can lower intraocular pressure (IOP) in people with glaucoma. However, these products are less effective than medicines prescribed by an eye doctor.

The high dose of marijuana necessary to produce a clinically relevant effect on IOP in the short term requires constant inhalation, as much as every three hours.

The number of significant side effects generated by long-term oral use of marijuana or long-term inhalation of marijuana smoke make marijuana a poor choice in the treatment of glaucoma, a chronic disease requiring proven and effective treatment...

To date, no studies have shown that marijuana— or any of its approximately 400 chemical components—can safely and effectively lower intraocular pressure better than the variety of drugs currently on the market." [5]

The Institute of Medicine's report in "Marijuana and Medicine: Assessing the Science Base" states:

"High intraocular pressure (IOP) is a known risk factor for glaucoma and can, indeed, be reduced by cannabinoids and marijuana. However, the effect is too short lived and requires too high doses, and there are too many side effects to recommend lifelong use in the treatment of glaucoma. The potential harmful effects of chronic marijuana smoking outweigh its modest benefits in the treatment of glaucoma." [6]

2. Used to destroy cancer calls, cure cancers and reduce tumours."In many cases, those tumors shrunk to as low as one-tenth the sizes of those in the control group."

Medical Marijuana does not cure cancer. [7]


What are the consequences then if the drug was legalized, how many innocent lives in the world will lose under the hands of a few decadent individuals. How many more resources would we need to assign to treatment rather than focus on other welfare programs meant to make this world a better place? No, legalizing marijuana is not just impractical; it’s downright immoral.
[2]

1) http://www.evaluationtoday.com...
2) https://pitzevans.wordpress.com...
3) http://www.usatoday.com...
4) http://www.cnbc.com...
5) http://www.glaucoma.org...
6) http://medicalmarijuana.procon.org...
7) https://www.sciencebasedmedicine.org...



Briannj17

Pro

I apologize for my forfeit and assure you it will not happen anytime near in the future.


Now let's begin....



“…no major group of medical experts supports the use of smoked marijuana for treatment of health problems...”


Actually this is false as many major groups of medical experts support decriminalizing marijuana. Also I agree that smoking is bad, as I said ingesting it is what I want to discuss.

http://thinkprogress.org...

http://consumer.healthday.com...

http://www.webmd.com...



“We do know that marijuana can contribute to short- and possibly long-term brain impairment, motor vehicle accidents, risk of addiction and an increased risk of long-term psychosis in vulnerable people."


Firstly this guy is already biased when he makes these points,..

Dr. Robert Whitney is public policy chairman for the Erie County Council for the Prevention of Alcohol and Substance Abuse.”

http://www.buffalonews.com...


Secondly he uses no sources whatsoever. Therefore there is not an adequate enough proof from his statement.




"There's not been a randomized, controlled trial demonstrating that marijuana or any cannabinoid is any more effective in controlled seizures than a placebo.”

While research proves that wrong.

“In 1978 two scientists conducted a randomized experiment on nine epileptic patients. Four of the patients were administered 200 mg of CBD daily. The remaining five patients were administered a placebo. Two of the four patients who received the 200 mg/daily dosage of CBD became seizure free…”

http://www.urbanfarmacyprc.com...

http://www.herbal-ahp.org...


Next your statement on methods…

(Regarding Vaporization) “For some patients, this method is expensive as it ranged from $30 up to hundreds of dollars. And that the results will often go away after 1 - 2 hours.”


The range in price is perfect. Is thirty dollars really that much? https://www.weedshop.com... that’s less than a box of cigarettes and it will last longer. Just like a safer cigarette “relief from symptoms is usually obtained in less than a minute (without the harmful toxins in the smoke)” http://medicalmarijuana.procon.org...

(Regarding butter) This form often will consume 30-90 minutes for the said benefits to come to effect. Appropriate doses are difficult to identify and patients will recognize that their portion is too strong or too weak when it is too late. Intaking too much will be the roots of vomiting and loss of consciousness.”


This method also creates a longer lasting result than smoking or vaping. The patients can carry medicine around without the public’s notice, (therefore disturbing less people) Also it is way safer than smoking and vaping and therefore should be the first to be legalized.

http://blog.wegrowstore.com...

http://www.collective-evolution.com...

http://www.rawhemp.tk...

http://press.endocrine.org...



However in medicinal marijuana it contain small amounts of THC.(me)

"You don’t have a source of this. And in fact, it is the main ingredient of marijuana."

I did but perhaps you did not see it so here it is again, http://www.leafscience.com...

Medicinal marijuana contains small amounts of THC.

"Most of the time, Pro compared between recreational and medicinal use. However, legalizing this drug would increase recreational use.”

Source four that you used does not say anything about medicinal marijuana. It states that legalizing marijuana would increase use. Well of course that might be true but it did not say anything about the effects of legalizing medicinal marijuana and how it affects recreational use.

Source five did not say anything either. Besides the prevalence of medical marijuana. As I stated medical marijuana is not the same as recreational marijuana and there are no sources that say legalizing medicinal marijuana would increase recreational use.


“The long-term effect of using this drug for teenagers would reduce IQ. And research findings show that it is linked to impaired learning, concentration, and memory.”

I already made the claim that the THC in marijuana is neuroprotective, marijuana use doesn’t affect test scores, and helps mental processes. These are in the long term. I guess we will agree to disagree.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

http://norml.org...

http://www.sciencealert.com...

http://www.nydailynews.com...

http://www.webmd.com...

Next round you make the claim that use will increase if we legalize medicinal marijuana. A no brainer there as legalizing anything will make its use go up. I’m sure alcohol use went up as well when they legalized it. This is not a bad thing since medical marijuana when used correctly can benefit your health and as all my sources show this fact is supported by medical professionals

As I said smoking marijuana is not what I want to discuss as smoking anything can be harmful to your health. Ingesting and vaping as seen above has many health benefits. Less dangerous and the same or more effective than smoking.

I never said marijuana cures cancer in general. I said studies have shown that marijuana is used to cure certain cancers, reduce tumours, and destroy cancer cells.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

http://thefreethoughtproject.com...

In conclusion…

The benefits of medical marijuana are clear. It should not even be considered a bad thing anymore. With the legalization of medical marijuana the people can get the treatment they need. I firmly believe medicinal marijuana should be legalized. New studies are coming out every day that support the fact marijuana should be legalized as I have shown you. Thank you for this debate. As for me, my name is Brian N. Johnson and I thank you for reading.

Debate Round No. 4
38 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by U.n 9 months ago
U.n
@famousdebater
Thanks. And you are correct I am technically only temporarily suspended from voting. But I've decided to take a break from voting rather than rush back in.
Posted by famousdebater 9 months ago
famousdebater
If you produce multiple insufficient votes then you lose your right to vote. Contact Blade_Of_Truth to get them restored.
Posted by CodingSource 9 months ago
CodingSource
@U.n.: I've been banned, too. What is happening around here?
Posted by U.n 9 months ago
U.n
Update: I don't believe that I will able to vote on this as my voting rights are temporarily suspended.
Posted by lannan13 9 months ago
lannan13
RFD Part 3

Sources go to no one. I"m not sure if it is just the style of the debate, but it seemed like a large portion of the debate was just source spamming. Granted, each side had good sources, but they did not use them in a proper way. It seemed as though they just quoted their sources and had them debate for these two debaters and debated for them.

Conduct goes to Con due to Pro"s forfeiture in R3.

Spelling and Grammar is tied. Despite each side having made some spelling and/or grammatical errors, there"s no key differential for the two debaters in their writing ability in order to warrant awarding of these points.
Posted by lannan13 9 months ago
lannan13
RFD Part 2

Con had also brought up a key point of how this would create a correlation with productivity as well as addiction. Con had showed that even legalizing it would not help the issue, but would only make it worse. This was given in an example in the Netherlands as well as the Gambling examples. Pro points out that his original points were on recreational marijuana and, hence, untopical in this debate and should be discarded. Con fixes the issue in R3 and this argument plays a key part in the debate.
Posted by lannan13 9 months ago
lannan13
RFD Part 1

You"ll have to forgive me here as the flow of the debate was hard to follow due to the lack of an outline, but that"s just my nit pickiness. In order for me to decide who wins the arguments I have to divide up the sections as well as the issues at hand.

The first key argument that had been brought up in this debate was the cost of disease. Pro brings up in his round 2 argument about how much they could help and listed a group of these ailments that Medical Marijuana can help/been shown to help. Con counters by bringing-up several cancer causing substances that are actually found in marijuana and where this has more tar than cigars. To add to this, he argues that they are too costly at $30-100s of dollars. Pro quickly pointed out how absurd this was. Such a low price tag isn"t much of an affect nor an impact in this debate in any major fashion.
The key turning point here was when Con created a Turn in Pro"s own argumentation and made it so the very benefits he argued for actually became quite deadly harms: mental illness, stroke, brain cell loss, etc."Pro tries to refute a portion of these, but they turn out to be ad homes against the authors of the sources. Sure they may be biased, but that does not automatically disprove whatever they say. Each side did drop some of the points and this, but I do have to feel as though Con wins this argument due to him showing the importance of harms as this was the key centerpiece that surrounded this debate. For that, and all of the arguments included, I have to give Con the debate argument points.
Posted by whiteflame 9 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Zarium// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments), 2 points to Con (Conduct, S&G). Reasons for voting decision: Good debate, both sides made good points. Rebuttals were also good, however I will adhere to the agreed upon rules of the debate, and provide conduct points to Con, due to the forfeiture. Spelling, went to Con, as there were some spelling errors in Pro's cases. Grammar was negligent, as the majority of the debate was quoted or directed at quotes. Both sources were excellent, I have to call it a tie, as both found equal faults in the others cases/sources. Same as above for arguments, both made good points, though I feel that Con did not address medical marijuana adequitely, rather focusing on recreational marijuana. Please message me if this is in error, and my point of view will be addressed.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) S&G is insufficiently explained. The voter has to do more than cite some spelling errors " the debater's argument must be difficult to read in order to award this point. (2) Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter needs to assess specific points made by each side and not merely state that one side failed to address something the other said adequately. That can be a factor, but it should be clear where the deficits were in his argument as well.
************************************************************************
Posted by minddrag 9 months ago
minddrag
I will read and vote on this as soon as possible, most likely at 12:45 EST, after my lunch
Posted by ssadi 9 months ago
ssadi
@CodingSource,

Yes now I remember, I forgot about it.. :( I wish I accepted it! :(
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 9 months ago
lannan13
CodingSourceBriannj17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in the comments section.