The Instigator
Pro (for)
12 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Should Minecraft be allowed in schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 933 times Debate No: 54583
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




One of the things on debate is if minecraft, or more specifically minecraftEdu, should be allowed in schools. According to the edublogger, there's a lot of things available
-Teach students in a way they will find fun and engaging
-Get your students excited about their History class, or their Social Studies class, or virtually any other subject, by hosting the class in a virtual Minecraft World
-MinecraftEdu provides great flexibility for customizing the student experience to your subject/course material
-MinecraftEdu provides controls to prevent your students running amok and straying off course
-Many students will already be familiar with Minecraft, reducing the learning curve
-Minecraft worlds and projects created by other teachers are already available to download and use, making implementation easy and cutting down course planning time
-Setup and installation is easy, and the load on your IT resources is easily manageable
-Did we mention it"s fun and the students will love it?


it should be allowed in schools it can help kids that are having trouble in school.maby you didnt have trouble but they are now
Debate Round No. 1


Sorry if you guys think this is long , I'm getting the juicy info here:
What is MinecraftEdu?
According to the MinecraftEdu website:
MinecraftEdu is the collaboration of a small team of educators and programmers from the United States and Finland. We are working with Mojang AB of Sweden, the creators of Minecraft, to make the game affordable and accessible to schools everywhere. We have also created a suite of tools that make it easy to unlock the power of Minecraft in YOUR classroom.
The Big Question"
Could MinecraftEdu represent the start of a new approach to learning, mixing something the students enjoy, and perhaps already use outside of school, with an educational environment to teach via gaming? (That"s a long question, feel free to comment on any part of it!)
With a following of over 12.5 million registered Minecraft players, it"s no surprise that many of the student blogs on the Edublogs network see regular traffic to their posts about the game. But, as an example of the impact the game is having on youngsters on our network, and how MinecraftEdu is already being used by many, I thought it would be good to highlight some of the Minecraft related posts from our network of teacher blogs who are already using the MinecraftEdu package
Minecraft edu can be used to study:
Geology: Students used Minecraft"s "survival mode" to dig for rocks and minerals (identifying types and uses along the way). They also created virtual worlds with landforms studied in their class curriculum.
Plants and Animals: Students planted melon and wheat seeds for food and used bone meal (from skeletons!) as fertilizer--something some kids didn"t know about in real life.
Engineering: Projects like "Ancient Metropolis" and the "Bedrock Dome" took players well beyond building basic survival shelters, teaching them elaborate architectural and civil engineering concepts.
Math: Students used Minecraft to determine volume, area, perimeter, patterns, and more. For example: they calculated angles for characters shooting arrows at targets


it shouldent be in schools because it has online and sometimes peaple come on and they curse on minecraft sometimes
Debate Round No. 2


This is my final post. hope you like it.
Sweden has to be one of the coolest places for a kid to grow up in - First, they introduced the concept of schools with no grades or classrooms, then came Monstrum's amazing playgrounds and now, the coolest idea of all - 'Forcing' 13-year-olds to play Minecraft as part of the classroom curriculum.

The seed for this rather radical idea was planted when the government of Sweden organized a national school competition called 'Future City' for which classrooms were asked to submit their ideas about the kind of structures they envisioned in the Sweden of the future.

It was such a success that educators at Stockholm's Viktor Rydberg school decided to continue this 'out of the box' thinking by incorporating Minecraft into the class curriculum for 13-year-students.

According to the teachers, the game which challenges kids to use their imagination by building virtual worlds complete with electricity grids, water supply pumps and anything else they would like to see in their future, allows students to think beyond the classroom frontiers. This they believe, will help them make better decisions as adults, especially about things like the environmental impact of their actions. And while it may sound radical to most people they liken it to teaching a woodcraft class - except in this case, all the construction is being conducted in a virtual world.

So far, 180, 13-year girls and boys, have participated in this mandatory unit, which not surprisingly has been such a huge hit that the school is planning to make it a permanent addition to their curriculum. It of course augments, not replaces, core subjects like math and science. The educators say that even parents who were a little apprehensive about their kids playing video games at school, are now on board and fully support this decision.

We wonder if any school in the US would even consider such a drastic curriculum addition - And how parents would react.


awesomeguy12 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by enderpigdebates 2 years ago
I guess this could be an info off. Whoever has the best info on a topic wins.
Posted by enderpigdebates 2 years ago
LOL your suposed to do against, but that's ok
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarises a fair bit of his/her argument. I mean it's referenced, but you have to use quotations marks for EVERYTHING that you reference. I'm not giving you conduct points, despite Con forfeiting the last round, because of the plagiarisation. I'm sure it wasn't intentional, just be careful. Besides that, Pro annihilates Con on arguments. Pro's viable reasons weren't addressed at all; Con's throwaway, one line arguments needed to be expanded upon. Since Pro's arguments went uncontested, I think Pro wins arguments. Pro also wins sources, for the strong arguments that were taken from them.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for the forfeit. Con also seemed unclear on what he was supposed to be debating, and his posts were short but rather garbled. Pro, on the other hand, presented a coherent and pretty much unresponded to case, and used sourcing to support it. Thus, while I usually shy away from awarding all 7 points like this, it's a clean sweep for Pro. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.