The Instigator
MJA1018
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
breakingamber
Pro (for)
Winning
23 Points

Should Monday be a school day

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
breakingamber
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 514 times Debate No: 83371
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

MJA1018

Con

Should school have 4 days instead of 5? What do you think.....( I think school should be 4 days long)
breakingamber

Pro

There is a problem with having 4 days in a school week. This is a really bad problem: Summer vacaction starts later.
The school year has to contain a certain amount of days in it. 190 teaching days, if I am correct (https://www.bing.com...). So, if the school week is shorter and we get Mondays off, then the school year will have to become longer, adding 10 extra 4 day weeks of school. This really stinks! We would lose a whole month of summer vacation, approximately! Intolerable!
Also, for those that don't like Mondays and hate waking up to go to work, go to school, making breakfast for the people going to work/school, think about this. If we get Mondays off, then everyone has to do the above on Tuesday, effectively making it the new Monday. :P
Taking all the above into accord, the school week could be shortened, but it is not the greater interest of the video game players and the school haters to do so.
Debate Round No. 1
MJA1018

Con

No
Teachers and kids need time to be out of school.

Teachers:

Teachers are probably stress in school and when they have homework to grade it's even harder,but if there was at lest one day less of school would be one less day of worry.

kids:

Kids love to be in there favorite stuff like sports some sports are during school and it's harder to do homework during the sport. Kids also love to relax, That could be watching T.V. or playing a sport. Who kid would say no to less school......P.S. not all but most kids would.
breakingamber

Pro

I admit that teachers would have more time to grade stuff and relax, but I don't really think that is an excuse. Teachers signed up for being teachers knowing that they would be stressed a lot, just like any other job. But, that's normal. Anyway, the teacher job application requires them to be "friendly with students" How can they do that if they only see them 4 times (or less!) a week?

As for the students, they would be more relaxed due to the shortened school week. They would be less likely to pay attention in school, to do their homework, to do their school work, and other bad consequences. Sure, they might have more fun in the short term, but in the long term, about 10 years from there, they will do badly in college because they didn't study when they were young. Does that sound good for you?
Debate Round No. 2
MJA1018

Con

Yes.How about we say we are both wrong and right about are opinion.I'm right because that would be nice to have a day of school be a day of the weekend but your right because kids would not pay much attention in class and the day ( Monday ) would not work as a weekend.....Do you think this is a deal? That Monday SHOULD be a school day?....
breakingamber

Pro

Doesn't this mean I win the debate because you agree with me that Monday should be a school day?
Debate Round No. 3
MJA1018

Con

Yes I guess............. But we all have are own opinion..............But I guess you closer to right them me............so............since this is settled.........would you like to be friends just because............ then maybe sometime you would like to do something like this again or something.............P.S. not trying to be creepy...........and you don't have to say yes because I'm find with what ever you say..........so..........want to be friends........??????
breakingamber

Pro

Deal!
Still, post something in the last round or else the system will glitch and we will never reach the voting period.
Debate Round No. 4
MJA1018

Con

Ok.......ajdnfnvjvndhchfjfjvjfjvjcjvfjjvjvfjv.there lol
breakingamber

Pro

Derp.
I won voters, by the way.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 9 months ago
U.n
MJA1018breakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro cited a source; Con did not. Also penalizing Con an S&G point for that gibberish in the 5th round; Pros S&G was satisfactory.
Vote Placed by qwertyytrewq01943 12 months ago
qwertyytrewq01943
MJA1018breakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a better argument and better evidence.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
MJA1018breakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con said, "but I guess you are closer to right than me," and then stopped proceeding with the debate. This is a concession.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 1 year ago
johnlubba
MJA1018breakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Con for getting Pro to concede and conduct to Pro for gracefully conceding.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 1 year ago
AgentRocks
MJA1018breakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: 1. Reliable Sources 2. Spelling and Grammar 3. Arguments are valid and supported through evidence. Though this isn't even a valid debate. How is it anyhow possible that school should be 4 days instead of 5?!