The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Should Mothers be allowed to ban Fathers from the Delivery Room?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 706 times Debate No: 49083
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




I believe that expectant mothers should have the right to ban the father of their children from the delivery room, based on the right to privacy, and medical concerns.
While in recent years fathers are being given more balanced rights to their children in the form of custody rulings and child support, I believe that there are times when the mother and child's health, rights to privacy, and emotional well-being should be given priority, especially in cases of estranged relationships between the parents.
In a recent case a New Jersey Judge ruled that a woman had the right to refuse the father of their child access to the delivery room, or a room in the area of the delivery, as the parents had broken up before the birth of their child, as well as concerns of stress on the mother during delivery.

I agree with the judge's ruling:
While a father has the right to be a parent towards their children, there are cases where the father does not have a role to play and may be a negative factor int he situation. In this case the father was estranged from the mother of his child, and as apparent by the mother's reaction the relationship did not end on positive terms. The father's presence, therefore, was cause for concern as it could have added extra stress to the mother in the midst of delivery, which could endanger the lives of both the mother and child by causing complications.
Aside from stress, his presence could also cause other complications based on the reactions of the mother during the delivery, as well as if the father became a nuisance during the procedure.

The father also did not have a role to play in the delivery; most fathers are allowed in the room as support for the mother, but if his being there would not add support, then the role was non-existent. A delivery is a type of operation; unless you have a role in the operation itself, you should not be in the room as you can get in the way of the procedure.

Also in place are a the mother's right to privacy;
As a baby delivery is a medical procedure, and the mother has the right to medical privacy, she should also be given that privacy in the midst of the delivery. After a child if born the father should have the right to have medical information on the child unless he has been deemed unfit. The child after birth also has the right to medical privacy as well.
Thus my argument; I look forward to any responses.


A father has a right to watch his child being born. It is 50/50 when the baby is being concieved. With a dad watching his kid being born starts a deep emotional bond. The father can also assist delivering the baby. The next round is for opening arguments. State your case.
Debate Round No. 1


KristinaC forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2


(Deep apologies. Had trouble getting back {an to my own debate no less- how embarrassing})
But any rate; I already posted my starting arguments that the mother has the right to choose who can come in to see her give birth. Untill the baby is born the procedure is the mother's procedure. This is the case as the birthing is happening within the mother's body at the risk of both her life and the baby. The entire point of the birthing happening in a hospital is the fact that the entire ordeal can cause death to either child or mother, which validates any reason for extra precautions against disruption of the pregnancy. In this case especially the mother would have had the extra stress of having someone unwanted around her in a time of immense pain and uncertainty towards how the birthing could go.
That is a main reason as forcing the mother to deal with an outside person in the birth room would be taking away her rights to her rights to the privacy of her body, which any person has the right to.

Now; the child is equally the father's and mother's; that is true, but when it comes to the birthing the child is yet to enter the world: the procedure itself is solely an operation on the mother's body untill the child has come out. The father has every right to see the baby after the procedure if the child is healthy enough to be visited ; but otherwise the time immediately after the procedure is still a time when the baby's life and health are at risk.

When it comes to bonding the father has all of the child's life to do so; but like in any medical procedure thee are times when te right to physically see the child is limited such as when the child is under surgery or in critical condition. For many babies this is the case in the time after birth or durring birth; the reason is the child needs medical attention from someone certified in providing that attention. The health and well being of the mother and child is more immportant than bonding.

Aside from the emotional want to see the child, what other argument do you have in a time when the health of the child is at risk?


Rebuttal 1: Oh, so just because a woman in in-convinenced the father isn't allowed in?!? Whether it was planned or un-planned, the mother and father took a risk for creating a child. The little stress the mother would have to go through then, would not compare to the father's emotional pain of not seeing his child born. Having a child is one of biggest things some people will go through in their life, and I couldn't imagine anyone missing it just because the mother is "in-convinenced" that the father was there!

Rebuttal 2:

Can't find a way in hell to find a rebuttal to this, other than the emotional moment the father would miss.

Rebuttal 3:

If the baby is under surgery, nobody, not even the mother is allowed in. You are over exaggerating this.

Ladies and Gentlemen, I have to say out of the arguments pro presented, I see no reason why a father should be banned from the delivery room. I think, just because it "in-conveniences" the mother, it doesn't mean that the father should miss out on witnessing the birth of one of the most important things in his life!
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Cooldudebro 2 years ago
Posted by KristinaC 2 years ago
I've got to say that it's ridiculous to think that the father emotional distress is at all equal to the pain and suffering of giving birth. It might just be make privilege that they would overlook the fact that giving birth is no little stress but a very BIG deal considering the amount of pain they have to go through.
Posted by RebelRebelDixieDixie01 2 years ago
Why should they be able to chose? It's not just their baby
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
That's awful that women can't already choose that.
Posted by KristinaC 2 years ago
According to the response to the ruling, some actually do and believe it's their right to be in there.
Posted by Geogeer 2 years ago
Please!!! Father's don't want to be in there!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were better thought out. Con asserted the father's rights to be there without showing it is a right. Con argued emotional distress of the father without proving such emotional distress is equal to or greater than the emotional distress of the mother. Pro defaulted a round and loses conduct for that.