The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Should "ObamaCare" be repealed?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,642 times Debate No: 20775
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




It should be repealed.
-It will increase unemployment rates. BAD
-It will increase the Government's debt. BAD
-It will increase taxes. BAD
-It will make Americans more dependent on the government. BAD


The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA) was put in place to ensure proper and adequate health care for many American citizens. It offers the people of America the right to receive medical attention without a large and burdensome fee. In 1998 alone, Americans spent approximately *1.1 TRILLION dollars on healthcare alone, roughly $4000 for every citizen in the country, the cost to implement "ObamaCare" however, is projected to not exceed that of **409 billion over 10 years. This means that if even 80% of the 409 billion was to be paid by American citizens, only an additional $104 would be added on to yearly taxes.
PPACA skeptics believe that "ObamaCare" would result in a loss of jobs. This however is a false statement. With an increase of patients attending hospitals, employment numbers would in fact ***INCREASE due to a demand in doctors, nurses, pediatricians etc. The PPACA is a great opportunity for the people of America take advantage of vacant jobs, as well as receive proper and cost effective medical treatment.
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act should not be repealed, but rather embraced as a necessity to American people as it will supply more job opportunities, as well as ensure citizens cost effective medical relief.

Debate Round No. 1


First of all, you should never quote anything found on Wikipedia, it is not a reliable site. At this point, I will go in more depth on all the points I made. First, Unemployment rates WILL increase, because local health care providers will be unable to compete with government prices, also it is a proven fact that when the government poors money into somthing the prices go up, so if the government poors money into health care, health care prices would go up. Also, if the government provides everything for us, we will not be motivated to work, which ties into the statement I made about the dependence on government. Also, "ObamaCare" is expected to be paid for by adding an additional $420 BILLION in taxes. 131,113,969 people filed taxes in 2004, so each person would have to pay $3203.32 in new taxes. That is a lot more than what you said. In the long run, ObamaCare is expected to add $2 trillion to the government debt. Finally, I quote this article from
Remember when the President promised that Obamacare would reduce the cost of health insurance? "Under [our] plan, if you like your current health insurance, nothing changes, except your costs will go down by as much as $2,500 per year," said Obama in 2008. The law, like Romneycare in Massachusetts, would magically eliminate the mythical "free-rider problem" by massively subsidizing health spending for the lower middle class.

Well, the Office of the Actuary in the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services recently put out its annual projections of national health care spending. And, contrary to the President, the actuaries find that Obamacare will dramatically increase the near-term growth rate of health care costs. In 2014, the actuaries find that growth in the net cost of health insurance will increase by nearly 14 percent, compared to 3.5% if PPACA had never passed. The growth rate of private insurance costs will rise to 9.4 percent, from 5.0 percent under prior law: an 88% increase.


" each person would have to pay $3203.32 in new taxes. That is a lot more than what you said."

First of all I would like to restate the fact that the PPACA is not projected to be paid out in 1 year. In my previous argument I stated that the projected cost of ObamaCare was not to exceed that of 409 billion OVER 10 years. This means that payments of $104 would take place 10 times, equalling up to $1040. Also, please take into account that not all 409 billion would be paid for by the tax payer, but corporations and industries as well.
As for unemployment issues, the healthcare sector in Canada currently employs *5% (824,600 people) of their national poplulation. The United States health and human service service sector, which is responsible for nearly 10 times the amount of people, hires a mere **64,000 people, equivalent to 0.0002% of the entire US population! That means that 760,000 more jobs are available in Canada to serve 277,000,000 less people in the healthcare sector. This is largely due to the universal health care plan that Yes Magazine says is "the best answer [society's] come up with so far." In the recent World Health Organization's ranking of world health systems, the USA placed ***37th, behind places with universal healthcare such as France, the UK, and Canada. Enacting country wide healthcare would result in a greater demand for jobs in the medical industry, as well as subsidary industries such as medicine production and delivery etc.
Also, as you stated in your first argument, ObamaCare will make Americans "more dependant on the government." This however is an invalid point. Taking advantage of rights and freedom's is not due in part of being less self-sufficient, but rather it is expected by the government. The PPACA was put in place so that people WOULD use it, for if noone did for the fear of being "more reliant on the government," then it would be an absolute waste of money. We as the people elect politicians into power to take care of issues we as a populous could not handle our selves. With that being said, shouldn't we be able to depend on these people? By not trusting and depending on our govenment, we are taking a step back in the democratic process.
The PPACA is the future of American medical care and by repealing the Act, the USA would be taking a step BACK on the journey of restoring America to its former greatness.

Debate Round No. 2


PopeJordan forfeited this round.


Due to my opponents lack of a response I would like to review my major points:
- ObamaCare will be a cost effective utility for american citizens to take advantage of.
- The PPACA will NOT largely effect the taxpayer.
- ObamaCare will produce job opportunities previously unavailable.
- ObamaCare would improve America's world health ranking.
Also, please take into account that my opponent did not use many sources nor did he submit a round 3 argument.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ChrisWalczyk 3 years ago
I truly do not understand how ignorant and pathetically mindless the American people can be by believing that healthcare is just going to be handed to them at the cost of the middle and upper class. Not only Obamacare is unconstitutional, but it is absolutely unaffordable in every sense of the word. Our nation"s current debt is over 16 trillion dollars! For the f irst time in our nation"s history, we are unable to pay back our debts to foreign nations because there is virtually no government income. I do not understand how the American people believe that a healthcare system that will cost 1 trillion dollars, will help our nation"s economy. This is the exact reason why Obamacare is without a doubt, unaffordable. Even if the U.S. Government is able to collect 1 trillion dollars from hard working Americans over the next 10 years, do you really think that these people are just going to be handed health insurance? The answer to this question is unequivocally no. It"s simple, if you are a Medicaid patient, or a low-paying Medicare patient, your doctor will refuse to see you. Do you really think that medical doctors in the United States stayed in school 11 to 14 years after high school to accept 8 dollars for a 45 minute appointment, 20 dollars for a 300 dollar medical procedure, and 2, 000 dollars for a 50, 000 dollar surgical operation? This is how much these insurance companies will be paying if 60, 000, 000 people do in fact get health insurance over the next 10 years. It"s unbelievably ridiculous that these uninsured Americans actually believe that they"ll just be able to walk right into a doctor"s office a get healthcare for the ridiculously low amount of money that these insurance companies are paying. It"s not about the Affordable Healthcare Act"s constitutionality; it"s about the simple fact that it is unaffordable in a nation who"s debt is over 16 trillion dollars! These are the facts, and this is what the American people have to understand.
Posted by Viper-King 4 years ago
Posted by Double_R 4 years ago
I do hope that round 1 was for acceptance, and not your actual argument.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Double_R 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit