The Instigator
LeilaAshley
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DoctorDeku
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Should Phones be allowed in School (UK)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
DoctorDeku
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/10/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 846 times Debate No: 29066
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

LeilaAshley

Pro

Phones in the School, UK, are not allowed... Why don't we change that! Lets be free, lets show others who we are, too bad we are in school uniform, too bad we cannot chew gum, too bad we are not allowed phones... we can change it all! Change to: Phones out! Gum Chewed! No uniform! BUT... first, is the phones, what's the point of no phones, most of the week we spend in school so as children get older, they learn to socialise, texting, can we not change this! it is possible! if we are children and have a right to freedom, a right is a law and a law is a promise we keep to ourselves, keep within these lines and we will not face jail! But if we have freedom why can't we have our phones out in school?
DoctorDeku

Con

Introduction-
I thank Pro for instigating this debate and hope to engage in an entertaining and educational round.

Argument 1: There is No Educational advantage-
Postulate 1: The purpose of school is to get an education.
Postulate 2: Cell Phones do not serve this purpose.
Conclusion: There is not educational benefit to allowing UK students to have phones in school.

Argument 2: There is an Educational disadvantage-
Postulate 1: Cell phones draw attention away from the class.
Postulate 2: Students must pay attention in class in order to get a good education.
Conclusion: Cell phones inhibit a student's education.

Argument 3: Allowing phones would provide no unique benefit
Postulate 1: Accredited schools have office phones for student usage.
Postulate 2: Parents may call an office phone to contact their child.
Conclusion: Students do not need their cell phone at school

Conclusion-
The Pro has failed to provide a compelling argument to warrant a vote for them; I urge a vote for the affirmative.
Debate Round No. 1
LeilaAshley

Pro

I thank the opposition.
Phones, is it that hard to realise KIDS/TEENAGERS enjoy using their phones but for many different purposes! Maybe it could help by; if you forgot your homework, you could CALL someone to come drop it off for you. Even in sixth form, they are allowed phones, they have contact to their teachers. Maybe we need contact with our teachers!
Sometimes, there is an emergency and you cannot find a certain person, phones could help with contacting them It could their lives!
Educationally, why are they in the way, what do they do? During lessons what will the use of phones do? I'm talking about break... Kids are stuck in school for six hours without ANY social life, we are stopped from doing many things! Can't we just change one thing!
The answer is YES, life is life, can we not keep it like that! Or should we ban electronics from school, ban friends! Ban Life is what you're trying to say!

If you're voting no, I wont judge you, but all I'm trying to say is phones are needed in life, do you know hat else is? UNITY, STRENGTH, JOY. what do phones do, unite people (texting), strengthen people in confidence, joy; with friends, with others.
DoctorDeku

Con

For the first have of my opponent's arguments where he expands upon the uses of phones, extend my third argument. None of these are benefits unique to having a cell phone when the schools would have office phones which the students could just as easily use.

For the latter half of my opponent's argument where he speaks of a kid's social life, it can wait. As he himself says they're only in school for 6 hours a day (I had to go for 8 in High School >->/*) so their 'social life' can wait until after those six hours.

Also; they're surrounded by their peers while at school. If they want a social life at school they could always just talk to each other. Real face-to-face verbal conversation isn't out of the question, and we shouldn't assume that it is.
Debate Round No. 2
LeilaAshley

Pro

LeilaAshley forfeited this round.
DoctorDeku

Con

Extend, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ike-Jin-Park 4 years ago
Ike-Jin-Park
LeilaAshleyDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Though this debate was a forfeit, I just wanted to mention about some points Pro made. Pro mentioned social life of students. But just because phones are banned, it does not mean one become isolated socially in a environment where there are hundred if not thousands of other students without phone. Pro had a good spot to argue this case. In a civilized and high class society, governments grant its people more freedom but ask for stronger responsibility. Pro might as well have argued schools should adopt this system of trusting and nurtering responsibility to nation since school is a microcosm of actual world. Pro could have really tackled the point of responsibility in many different aspects. Pro could also tackled point regarding technological advancements and how phones can be helpful. But either way, Con in fact gave a pretty solid arguments and Pro forfeited, hence the debate goes to Con.
Vote Placed by Xerge 4 years ago
Xerge
LeilaAshleyDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con for the forfeit. While Pro stated that phones could be used for social and emergency usage, Con adequately refuted these by stating they are distracting, there are already phones in schools , and that students are already surrounded by peers. With Pro's forfeit, these were dropped.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
LeilaAshleyDoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: F.F.