The Instigator
rainiday
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MochaShakaKhan
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Should Prisoners all be Executed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MochaShakaKhan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/15/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,770 times Debate No: 27275
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

rainiday

Con

Criminals should not be executed for any reason. The first reason for this is because, while these men and women are behind bars, they are still benefiting society. Prisoners make signs, licence plates, and plenty of other things. If it weren't for them, the states who own them would have to pay minimum wage for citizens to work. In all, the prisoners save money.
My only other reason is that the people who commit these crimes should spend their whole lives thinking of what they've done to get in jail in the first place. Killing them isn't going to teach a lesson. If you believe in eye for an eye then thats really whats happening. Sure they are still here in the physical world, but they have no freedoms and really don't have significant lives. They've already given up their lives, might as well get some labor out of them, too.
MochaShakaKhan

Pro

Sure, I'll play devil's advocate.

I don't think ALL prisoners should be executed, but for some it's probably for the best. A couple things to consider:

1. Prisoners on death-row stay on death row for around a decade, and some for 20+ years [1]. So they are suffering and working for a long time after incarceration.

2. It costs a lot to keep prisoners.

"Prisons cost taxpayers more than $32 billion a year. Every year that an inmate spends in prison costs $22,000. An individual sentenced to five years for a $300 theft costs the public more than $100,000. The cost of a life term averages $1.5 million." [2]

I'm out of room.

1. http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org...
2. http://www.heartsandminds.org...
Debate Round No. 1
rainiday

Con

Fair enough, but what you said about people spending time on death row is a good thing. They should suffer because they are who caused someone else to suffer. And while it does cost money to keep them locked up there are lots of prisons that provide pretty well for themselves. Lets take Louisiana State Penitentiary (angola) for example. The prisoners grow food for the whole entire prison to eat as well as two other prisons. They have a rodeo that raises lot and lots of money and also, as stated before, they are the ones that make every road sign and license plate in Louisiana.

There is always the off chance that the criminal actually didn't commit the crime, therefore, does not deserve to die.
MochaShakaKhan

Pro

That's all well and good, but surly out of all the prisoners there are a few who cannot be reformed and keeping them in prison longer than they would be on death row anyway would just be a waste of taxpayers money.

Furthermore, studies have shown that murder rates drop when murderers are executed:

"Their study concludes that when executions increase, murders decrease. When executions decrease, murders increase. In fact, according to their chart, each execution means about 74 fewer murders the next year." [1]

Yes, not all prisoners need to be executed, but we shouldn't take it off the table completely.

1. http://abclocal.go.com...
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
New debaters will benefit from reading the tutorial thread at the start of the debate.org Forum.

Still, it's better tojump in and debate than to just watch forever. Keep at it.
Posted by rainiday 4 years ago
rainiday
Sorry, I'm new to this website and i figured 750 was the average. Upon looking at other debates I've found that i was way off. I agree, maybe some other time.
Posted by MochaShakaKhan 4 years ago
MochaShakaKhan
This debate's character limit was way to small. I barely had enough room to make my points, let alone counter your arguments. We should debate this again sometime, but with a larger character limit.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
rainidayMochaShakaKhanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con should have had this in the bag but his arguments were so bad that the pro actually managed to defeat them. Pro had some fallacies in his arguments (it costs more to kill someone then to keep them in prison for life) but con didnt show that so I have to give arguments to pro. Pro also was the only one who used sources. Not a very good debate, 1.5 out of 4 stars
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
rainidayMochaShakaKhanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: There should be at least three rounds of 8000 characters for a debate on this subject. The resolution should be an affirmative statement, not a question. Con didn't have any sources to support his claims, but Pro had sources, so it s to Pro.