The Instigator
KristenKoogleBoogle
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

Should Prostitution be legal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/5/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 734 times Debate No: 34548
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

KristenKoogleBoogle

Pro

How exactly will prostitution make STD's spread like wildfire? If prostitution was legal then there would be no working on the streets. They would be able to better do what they do and make sure they all STD free, Prostitutes don't walk around with STD's. To stay in business they need to be "clean", I don't exactly see how this would be a legit argument because that would never happen.
imabench

Con

"If prostitution was legal then there would be no working on the streets."

LOL, yes there would! Legalization of prostitution includes the legalization of street prostitution, which means anyone who has a vagina can start selling sex to anyone who has enough money and desperation....

"They would be able to better do what they do and make sure they all STD free, "

Legalizing prostitution though doesnt mean that prostitutes will all band together and make sure that those who have STD's wont prostitute though, thats just idiotic to think that.

"Prostitutes don't walk around with STD's"

They kind of do:
http://www.uri.edu...

" To stay in business they need to be "clean","

According to who?? If prostitution was legal then nobody is going to be able to stop a 17 year old girl with syphilis from prostituting herself just to make a quick buck. If the guy doesnt know that she has an STD then she can prostitute herself all her life and stay in business despite not being 'clean', and the same would be true for hundreds of thousands of others as well.

Apart from STD's; Prostitution shouldnt be legal since prostitutes are far more likely to become drug addicts, be raped while on the job, be abused physically or sexually, be ostracized by society, etc.

Prostitution is something that anyone can do at just about anytime, which means that if prostitution was legal then it would cause a ton of girls to not work towards what they want to be and just take the easy road by selling sex to complete strangers, which could pose a problem for feminism and society over time.

Debate Round No. 1
KristenKoogleBoogle

Pro

KristenKoogleBoogle forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Yeah figures...
Debate Round No. 2
KristenKoogleBoogle

Pro

I have a life, I didn't intentionally forfeit the second round.

Prostitutes would NOT be on the streets as it would be regulated by the government and moved to a safer environment.

They also would not have STD's. In order to be able to do what they do they would have to be "clean" of all STD's. I don't see what you don't understand there, prostitutes will not be able to be successful if they are walking around with STD's, especially if/when prostitution is legalized and regulated by the government.

If you want to go there then let's look at some statistics shall we? 3-5% of STD's are Prostitutes I'll give you that... but compare that to this, 30-35% of STD's are spread by teenagers alone. It looks to me as if prostitutes aren't the biggest issue with STD's.

If prostitution was legal then there would be an age requirement! No one would let a 17 year old or 16 year old prostitute, That's like letting a 15 year old drink. It doesn't mean people who are not the required age to prostitute won't but, if/when they are caught, some time of punishment would be given.

Prostitutes are far more likely to become drug addicts because at the moment, with it being illegal and them on the streets, those are the types of people they most run into. However, it is true that prostitutes can be raped on the job or physically abused. But, those crimes against them are under-reported because the government deems their profession a crime.

If prostitution was legal it doesn't mean men and woman would decide to take the easy way out and do that. It's always said that when something is illegal then there's more of a rush in doing things that people aren't suppose to. Usually it's teenagers getting into drugs and accidents because of drunk driving because it's illegal at that age and there's more thrill that way.
imabench

Con

"I have a life"

Dont lie to me

"Prostitutes would NOT be on the streets as it would be regulated by the government and moved to a safer environment."

Oh you hear that guys? The government will make it regulated which will make it safe so theres nothing to worry about! (Sarcasm)

If the government legalized weed on the condition that you can only smoke weed in a certain area, you can bet that people would still do it in their own homes or out in public. And thats assuming that the government could actually regulate it in the first place! The government regulates cars, drugs, food, and weapons yet people still get killed by them every day, you think that suddenly the government will be able to successfully regulate prostitution so well that everything will be fine? Of course not, thats insanity.

"In order to be able to do what they do they would have to be "clean" of all STD's"

And whose going to take care of that, the government?

In the past week the IRS has been caught targeting the Tea Party and the NSA has been caught obtaining information on just about everyone. Just because the government regulates it, it does not mean that there wont be anything they miss or will be unable to eliminate. If the government tried to regulate prostitution, its guaranteed that they would fail to do it as well as you claim they would since the government naturally falls short on everything it tries to regulate.

" I don't see what you don't understand there, prostitutes will not be able to be successful if they are walking around with STD's"

Because prostitutes can still get business even if they have STD's dingus!

"If you want to go there then let's look at some statistics shall we? 3-5% of STD's are Prostitutes I'll give you that... but compare that to this, 30-35% of STD's are spread by teenagers alone. It looks to me as if prostitutes aren't the biggest issue with STD's."

If you legalize prostitution then teenage girls are likely going to be the ones who become prostitutes, which means if anything STD's for prostitutes would increase 10 fold since prostitutes would consist primarily of teenage girls who are more likely to carry STD's.

"If prostitution was legal then there would be an age requirement! No one would let a 17 year old or 16 year old prostitute, That's like letting a 15 year old drink"

Yeah because a 15 year old kid never gets their hands on alcohol... (sarcasm) Age limits would be massively impractical and unenforcable since they are monsterously easy to get around. When was the last time you saw an R rated movie without a parent even though you werent old enough, or the last time you paid the price of a kids ticket at a place even though you were over the age limit?

an age limit wouldnt stop teens from prostitutiong themselves at all.

"Prostitutes are far more likely to become drug addicts because at the moment, with it being illegal and them on the streets, those are the types of people they most run into"

Jesus christ..... Making prostitution legal doesnt mean the prostitutes will stop becoming drug addicts, thats just woefully wishful thinking that arent supported at all by facts or reason and nothing else.

"it is true that prostitutes can be raped on the job or physically abused. But, those crimes against them are under-reported because the government deems their profession a crime."

How does any of this make sense in your head? If you legalize prostitution then the cases of rape will go up since more people will be having sex with prostitutes, thats just math!

"Usually it's teenagers getting into drugs and accidents because of drunk driving because it's illegal at that age and there's more thrill that way."

What planet do you live on where people get into car accidents because of drunk driving for fun??? Also people dont go into prostitution for the rush because its illegal, they go into prostitution because its the only way they know how to make money or because its the quickest way for them to make money.

==========================================================================

Let me go ahead and just summarize the whole debate up to this point:

Pro believes that all the problems with legalizing prostitution can be solved simply through government regulation and that all the bad things associated with prostitution happen just because it is illegal and will go away once it becomes legalized. Both of those however defy logic itself and arent supported by any evidence at all, most of it is just her own opinion of how she thinks society works which is way off from reality.

If prostitution is legal, 1) The number of cases of rape and other acts of violence against women will go up, 2) The number of people with STD's will go up since street prostitution will still be a thing, 3) The number of teenage girls who give up on doing something hard to go into prostitution will be astronomical and set the feminist movement back at least 50 years, 4) The number of these girls who become drug users will also increase since drug addiction is very closely related to prostitution, and 5) The amount of government intervention and regulation needed to make prostitution clean would be astronomical in cost and be doomed to fail since the US governmetn is incapable of doing just about anything right at the moment.

And that is why Prostitution shouldnt be legalized.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Just-Your-Average-Atheist 3 years ago
Just-Your-Average-Atheist
Pro could've won the debate with a few conditions;
Should prostitution based companies be legalized(like brothels)
Show examples of current places this is legal, examples of standards met in the current places(for bonus points, make it the US, not everyone, or the argument is diminished.
For example; the demolition of pimps
Gangs probably wouldn't be able to run whore houses
Kidnapping to go into prostitution would likely go down, being useless
The risks of hookahs coming forward about illegal variants would be gone, and those who broke laws(like kidnapping) as pimps or as brothel owners would be at greater risk.

You could've won the morality argument, too, as it is immoral to punish those who report abusive pimps with our current system, and it would only be possible in two ways: letting hookahs go free, which causes repeat offenses sometimes or making prostitution legal on some level, which ensures they're not only more likely to speak out, but to feel safe going to the authoritah figures.
Posted by LaL36 3 years ago
LaL36
Pro use sources your round 3 argument would have been stronger
Posted by KristenKoogleBoogle 3 years ago
KristenKoogleBoogle
mortality has nothing to do with this argument and maybe that's my name on the street do you have a problem?
Posted by SlaterJ23 3 years ago
SlaterJ23
With a name like KristenKoogleBoogle i don't think this was going to be a close game
Posted by IslamAhmadiyya 3 years ago
IslamAhmadiyya
And let's not talk about morality lol, imabench won this.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by LaL36 3 years ago
LaL36
KristenKoogleBoogleimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: despite the forfeit, Pro had much better conduct because Con said pro did not have a life and called her a dingus and was pretty arrogant in debating. But he is going to get away with it because Pro had to prove that goverement could successfully regulate and Con proved that it isn't likely.
Vote Placed by jzonda415 3 years ago
jzonda415
KristenKoogleBoogleimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con refuted each of Pro's claims and showed sound reasons why it's bad to legalize it. Conduct was about a tie. I saw a few more spelling mistakes on Pro rather than Con. Con also had sources.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
KristenKoogleBoogleimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: This should not even be a debate. This is total butchery by Con (except for the S&G part). Pro used a lot of opinions and weak foundations of logic, which were easily refuted by imabench. The government regulation can actually be slowed down/fall short, therefore increasing more chances of spreading sexually transmitted diseases. Age limits are also easy to bypass, as emphasized by how many kids watch movies that are rated for adults.