The Instigator
Thejayzone
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
badmonkey27
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should Puerto Rico become a U.S State?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Thejayzone
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/14/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,000 times Debate No: 63246
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Thejayzone

Con

I do not think Puerto Rico should become a state because it would offer little to no economic value to our government. Also, our status with the Caribbean-area is unstable, so it may spark some disagreement among the islands.
badmonkey27

Pro

Recently, 61% of Puerto Rican voters decided in favor of statehood. They are already legal US citizens, but have no voting rights, no federal tax return rights, and no federal medicaid/medicare rights. It is not right for them to continue to be looked at as second-rate citizens. Additionally, they have a member in Congress, but he has absolutely no voting rights and is only there to voice opinions. Even further, the US can exclude Puerto Rico from any national law they choose because they are not currently a state, but Puerto Rico cannot reject laws that they do not agree with, even though they are not a state. This can easily be seen as a double standard. Bringing Puerto Rico into the union would also greatly benefit both the Puerto Rican economy, and the US economy. The United States currently is spending approximately $22 Billion each year to keep their commonwealth status on Puerto Rico. Making them the 51st State would instead bring in a $2 Billion profit to the national treasury, and in turn, would slowly help with the national debt.
Debate Round No. 1
Thejayzone

Con

You said 61% of VOTERS said yes to statehood. However, you said voters. 470,000 people intentionally left the question blank. Therefore, only 45% of Puerto Ricans said yes. They may have not as many rights as we do, but if that many people do not answer or say no, it is obvious the majority of people are perfectly fine with the life they have. I'm also sure that they are happy with the fact they DO NOT have to pay federal taxes.

Sources:
http://articles.baltimoresun.com...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
badmonkey27

Pro

I believe that Puerto Rico should become a U.S. state. Why? Puerto Rico is already receiving financial assistance from the U.S. If Puerto Rico becomes a state, it will fall under the federal poverty line which means Puerto Rico's citizens will get more help from the U.S. It is ideal for PR to become a state. If PR becomes an independent country it will lose EVERYTHING!
Debate Round No. 2
Thejayzone

Con

It's not a surprise that Puerto Rico is receiving financial aid from the United States. We give a lot of countries financial aid. And, do you think the U.S wants to give any more financial aid to Puerto Rico? If the United States needs to aid Puerto Rico more than they are already doing, I do not think a bill will be passed. Finally, you said if Puerto Rico became an independent country, they would lose everything. First of all, the United States would most likely continue giving financial aid regardless of its commonwealth/statehood status. Secondly, this is about if Puerto Rico should become a U.S State, not about them becoming a country. If they do not become a state, they will remain a territory of the United States.
badmonkey27

Pro

I believe that the United States should make Puerto Rico the 51st state because the government would benefit greatly by receiving additional tax revenue from the vast amount of tourism dollars that are spent on the island each year. It would also give the United States a more pronounced presence in the Caribbean region.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whazzup 3 years ago
whazzup
yes
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
Thejayzonebadmonkey27Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: con used sources, and pro's beliefs held no good ground against con's rebuttals
Vote Placed by a_mysterious_stranger 3 years ago
a_mysterious_stranger
Thejayzonebadmonkey27Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources, and refuted what pro said. By reducing the 61%, down to 45% from the votes, changed a few things. This debate victory goes to con.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
Thejayzonebadmonkey27Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources. Con refuted everything that Pro brought up.