The Instigator
areneotero
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MaesterAemon
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Should "Religion and Government" Be Allowed?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MaesterAemon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/13/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 622 times Debate No: 61673
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

areneotero

Pro

I will be the instigator. Please only challenge if you are against. First round is for acceptance (no arguing). Thank you, and hope you have fun!
MaesterAemon

Con

I accept!
Debate Round No. 1
areneotero

Pro

I do not only respect, but support the diverse cultures and religions of America. However, of you think about the physics of the whole thing, America was founded under God's word. When you buy an ice cream for a dollar, that note clearly says "In God We Trust". In our pledge of allegiance, we say "One nation under god". Whenever we mess something up, we'll say"Oh my god" (which I am very against). So God is already in our life. Now I'm not saying that you've just become a Christian by using a dollar. I'm saying that God is already in our lives, and we're all fine right now. This was a nation formed under God (those in school say that every day), so while not every American believes in God, Religion and government should not be separate.
MaesterAemon

Con

The first amendment states "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ..."

The Treaty of Tripoli, written in 1791 states "As the Government of the United States of America is not, in any sense, founded on the Christian religion; as it has in itself no character of enmity against the laws, religion, or tranquillity, of Mussulmen; and, as the said States never entered into any war, or act of hostility against any Mahometan nation, it is declared by the parties, that no pretext arising from religious opinions, shall ever produce an interruption of the harmony existing between the two countries.

These point to the fact that the government of the USA is in no way a Christian nation. Besides that how would we decide what interpretation of the Christian faith to enshrine into law? Let's say we use the ten commandments the first commandment an not possible be put into law in a modern liberal democracy as it detrimental to religious liberty as it excludes religions like Hinduism and Zoroastrianism , which are not Judeo-Christian, monotheistic religions. God was not put on the dollar until 1957 and "under God' was not put in the pledge until 1954.
Debate Round No. 2
areneotero

Pro

The phrase "separation of church and state" is not in the Constitution. The First Amendment to the Constitution states "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof"" This prevents the government from establishing a national church/denomination. However, it does not prohibit God from being acknowledged in schools and government buildings. Symbols of Christian heritage should not be removed from public and government spaces (eg., the Ten Commandments should continue to be displayed in Federal buildings). Government should not interfere with religion and religious freedom.

Most Americans identify as Christian (about 77 percent according to a Gallup poll), making Christianity the largest religion in the United States. So the majority of Americans would not be affected (I am not trying make America a Christian nation nor trample upon that 23% that is Atheist, Jewish, Muslim, etc.)

Church morals should Over rule State. The American country was founded upon religious liberty. The original thirteen colonies were not settled upon "Church and State" being separate. America was came to be known for Church and State being one. Now often people have argument is, "not everyone has the same religion." This is true but everything in the United States government says "In God We Trust." Of course this statement was based of the Christian God, not any other religion. In regards to Church and State being separate, it would serve no purpose to have it any other way besides Church And State being together. To be clear the American government was founded for Christian religious freedoms, not any other, hence "In God We Trust, and God Bless America." It says "God" because it is the Christian God, and not Zeus, Hermes, or any other. The Government founded by Christians, as well as it should kept that way.

I understand that this is a rather bias debate since I am a Catholic, but I enjoyed it, so thank you.
MaesterAemon

Con

"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof"" this means that the government can show no preference for a religion and displaying the Ten Commandments on public land shows a preference for the Abrahamic faiths and how do we chose which Christian morals to follow, some churches allow same sex marriage some prohibit it, we could not use any churches doctrine we can't without stepping on some ones toes.

Your argument about God on the money is irreverent as it was added in 1956. It was added because officials at the time wanted to give the US a 'moral" high ground against the "godless" communist.

It would be alienating for those who didn't practice and endorsing a particular religion would just reinforce animosity, and prejudiced towards those who have different beliefs.

It's been good debating you
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
You will not infringe my right to exercise freedom of religion in government of in the private sector. The constitution and I will not allow you to do that. I do not know why more politicians do not say that. Instead most of them wimp out and cave into the godless.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
ShadowKingStudios
"I will be the instigator."

That is always your position when you start a debate. There is no need to mention it.
Posted by Pfalcon1318 2 years ago
Pfalcon1318
Your resolution is extremely unclear.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FaustianJustice 2 years ago
FaustianJustice
areneoteroMaesterAemonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's premise is self defeating without -incredibly- good ability to demonstrate otherwise. Con was able to show the holes easier than Pro could avoid them.
Vote Placed by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
areneoteroMaesterAemonTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro basically kept on talking about the Pledge of Allegiance which does mention god but seriously not a lot of places use it anymore. Some places and people want to get rid of it. This country was not founded on religion but was helped by progressing a little bit more by religion. And Pro did not mention why the 1st Amendment is important and should (or should not be taken away. Overall this was a bad debate since there was only three rounds.