The Instigator
emil1
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points

Should Religion have an exam?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/6/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,225 times Debate No: 37433
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

emil1

Con

No, Religion should not have an exam because it is a course where we understand God and how we must treat one another. Exam is just testing our knowledge on what we learned this whole semester. It is useless. Religion is an opinionated course meaning that your mark is by what opinion you make on a discussion of God or etc. Religion is a useless course (where are we going to use tis in our lives). Testing it is also useless. Let the young adults pass it with a 90% ( teenagers are very good with opinions).

That's my arguments. Lets see yours
Ragnar

Pro

"it is a course where we understand God and how we must treat one another."
I accept these terms. Religion refers to a course in some level of education.

Argument:
First taken from con's own words, it teaches "how we must treat one another." A test to ensure someone knows how they must treat their fellow people, would be essential since they might not learn such elsewhere; and therefore need to retake the course until the brainwashing (I mean education
) is complete.
On to more realistic expectations... An exam would serve the same function as in any other class, seeing if the students paid attention and retained information. It also ensures fairness in grades, as if religion classes were automatic A's regardless of if the students showed up, taking it would be the same as paying for a small boost to GPA. Yet if they were automatically pass/fail without grades, such would be unfair to anyone interested in the field and properly invests their time in such that they deserve an A for their work.

An exam may be easier in a religion class than say microbiology, yet there should still be one.

An exam on religion could even inquire as to which culture likely inspired the following picture...
Notice the windows on the window?
Debate Round No. 1
emil1

Con

Nice argument Ragnar. Totally true. Students do try to gain marks in Religion by doing well in exams... I have experiences in that. But why do students need extra load for exams. To see whether students are paying attention, tests are fine for those cases. Religion is mainly opinionated not textbook stuff like science for an example. Some people don't agree at all for some contents in the bible or the curriculum for Religion. We can learn about the commandments then the beatitudes and so on, have unit tests on the stuff, do projects and answer opinion questions.

I say it is quite easy to state your opinion for scenarios and study a unit for tests and not have to study the whole course for the exam with other difficult courses you are taking.

I have no objections for Religion being compulsory in Catholic School Boards but we really don't need exams.

Thanks Ragnar for this great debate.... Let's see who wins!!!!!
Ragnar

Pro

Note: The picture was a Doctor Who reference.

"
But why do students need extra load for exams ... tests are fine for those cases."
Tests and exams, are interchangeable words.
From the Merriam-Webster dictionary
  • Test is "a critical examination, observation, or evaluation : trial; specifically : the procedure of submitting a statement to such conditions or operations as will lead to its proof or disproof or to its acceptance or rejection" [1].
  • Exam is "an exercise designed to examine progress or test qualification or knowledge" [2].

The thesaurus also supports that exams quizs and tests, are all synonyms for each other [3].

"study the whole course for the exam"
If this is speaking of final exams, the final test prior to the end will always be the final no matter what it's titled, or how little time is given to study it. just imagine having a final with a couple weeks of classes left, and not all the material yet covered.

Conclusion:
Con is now in favor of tests inside religion class, which may be an accidental concession.
Regardless, I suggest arguments in my favor. S&G tied even if leaning toward me (nothing in this area distracted from the argument, which is the standard for awarding points in it). Conduct to con, for great civility (plus that possible concession). Sources tied, as final round sources alone should never give it to someone.

Sources (these are not enough to tip source points, please leave tied):
[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[2] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[3] http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by countzander 4 years ago
countzander
emil1RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Everything studied in school should have an exam. Otherwise, people would just claim to have learned something, even if they didn't. Furthermore, opinions are like asses: everybody has one. The goal of education should be to sharpen critical thinking and to increase knowledge, not to simply share opinions.
Vote Placed by Leonardo 4 years ago
Leonardo
emil1RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed the benefits and need for R.S. exams.
Vote Placed by Piccini 4 years ago
Piccini
emil1RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a solid case, backed up with good sources
Vote Placed by Mikal 4 years ago
Mikal
emil1RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: this is almost a concession. Pro outlined his idea and Con agreed with it lol. Really no other way to vote on this science Con agreed with Pros proposal.